Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Vancouver, CANADA
    Posts
    2
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Indicate the Currency if only one

    Hi,
    I have my site set to only accept Canadian dollars.
    When someone goes to my site, how can I indicate they will be charged in Canadian Dollars?
    It doesn't seem to show anywhere on the site, and I haven't been able to see this issue addressed anywhere else.

    Thank you

    Website: http://perspicuus.com
    I've just upgraded to the latest version v1.5.5f

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    6,881
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: Indicate the Currency if only one

    The forum's search engine is not the best on a good day Often, you don't see options until you add a thread and the Similar Threads are generated as they are at the bottom of this screen.

    In your admin's Localization menu, choose Currencies and change all to reflect Canadian.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Vancouver, CANADA
    Posts
    2
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Indicate the Currency if only one

    Quote Originally Posted by dbltoe View Post
    The forum's search engine is not the best on a good day Often, you don't see options until you add a thread and the Similar Threads are generated as they are at the bottom of this screen.

    In your admin's Localization menu, choose Currencies and change all to reflect Canadian.
    Hi, thanks.

    The difficulty is anyone who looks at the site Does not know it Canadian Dollars.
    There seems to bee nothing to indicate they will be charged in Canadian Dollars compared to US Dollars.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    554
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Indicate the Currency if only one

    Looking at your site, it seems that you have pre-empted my suggestion of adding a currencies side box. If you don't want the currency displayed in a sidebox you can add it to the header instead by using one of the slightly old plugins mentioned in this thread

    https://www.zen-cart.com/showthread....rency-dropdown
    Simon

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    North Idaho, USA
    Posts
    1,594
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Indicate the Currency if only one

    When you look at the default currency as dbltoe suggested, there is an "Edit" box. You can change the symbol or text to the left and right of the price.

    ie: $ 75.00 (USD) or $ 75.00 (CAD)
    Rick
    ChainWeavers (dot) com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    554
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Indicate the Currency if only one

    Quote Originally Posted by RixStix View Post
    When you look at the default currency as dbltoe suggested, there is an "Edit" box. You can change the symbol or text to the left and right of the price.

    ie: $ 75.00 (USD) or $ 75.00 (CAD)
    Ah yes, that's a good idea.
    Simon

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10 Jun 2011, 01:15 AM
  2. Display in different currency but only accept main one?
    By tesefoti in forum Currencies & Sales Taxes, VAT, GST, etc.
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15 May 2011, 07:01 PM
  3. Coupon only applying only to one of the items in the cart
    By johnmr in forum Discounts/Coupons, Gift Certificates, Newsletters, Ads
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15 Jul 2010, 09:25 PM
  4. Only One Currency
    By kramerr in forum Currencies & Sales Taxes, VAT, GST, etc.
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4 Jul 2009, 04:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR