Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    345
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default 1 page is showing up as https

    [Note: remember to include site URL, ZC version, list of plugins, PHP version, etc ... read the Posting Tips shown above for information to include in your post here. And, remove this comment before actually posting!]

    using 1.5.5f and php 7.1. all of the pages on the website are http except the contact page - https://www.swordsofhonor.com/index....age=contact_us. any ideas why that is happening?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Vic, Oz
    Posts
    1,905
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: 1 page is showing up as https

    Standard zen-cart behaviour...
    All sensitive page usually switch to https including contact us, login, checkout, etc
    What were you expecting to happen?

    The settings are found in includes/configure.php

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    345
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: 1 page is showing up as https

    Thank you, I didn't know that. Was having problems with Chrome saying the page did not exist.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,733
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: 1 page is showing up as https

    Quote Originally Posted by lidlchris View Post
    Thank you, I didn't know that. Was having problems with Chrome saying the page did not exist.
    If you have obtained/installed an SSL, then the issue is with that installation, if not, then change the ENABLE_SSL in includes/configure.php and admin/includes/configure.php to 'false' instead of 'true':
    Code:
    define('ENABLE_SSL', 'false');
    That will prevent attempting to access the pages reference by Gilby from trying to be presented with https:.

    When making changes to includes/configure.php you will likely need to change the access rights to 0644 before saving the changes.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    345
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: 1 page is showing up as https

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    If you have obtained/installed an SSL, then the issue is with that installation, if not, then change the ENABLE_SSL in includes/configure.php and admin/includes/configure.php to 'false' instead of 'true':
    Code:
    define('ENABLE_SSL', 'false');
    That will prevent attempting to access the pages reference by Gilby from trying to be presented with https:.

    When making changes to includes/configure.php you will likely need to change the access rights to 0644 before saving the changes.
    thank you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,151
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: 1 page is showing up as https

    Respectfully, MC# may have missed the fact that you do have an SSL certificate assigned to swordsofhonorDOTcom. This is good. Most browsers prefer sites to be completely https:// versus http://

    Otherwise, there are a couple of problems. NOTE: In all text, the DOT stands for . This is to keep out the script kiddies while we fix. In the items below, change DOT to . in each case.

    First, it appears that your configure.php files are set to go to www.swordsofhonorDOTcom versus swordsofhonorDOTcom. I would do two things in both the configure.php files. (one is in includes/configure.php - the other in YOUR_ADMIN/includes/configure.php:

    Make sure that the HTTP_SERVER, HTTPS_SERVER, HTTP_CATALOG_SERVER, and HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER are all set to https://swordsofhonorDOTcom This will make the browsers happy and make your site match the SSL certificate's non-www setup.

    Also, instead of false, each define for enabling SSL (ENABLE_SSL and ENABLE_SSL_CATALOG) should be set to 'true'.

    You now are using your SSL properly and the browsers will not report your site as insecure as long as you have not hard-coded a http:// link somewhere in your site. If so, the browser will probably report "mixed content." If you have those, return back here and we can help.

    Lastly, you may need to consider adding a .htaccess file to your root (if you don't have 301 redirects elsewhere) with the following code:
    Code:
    # Needed before any rewritingRewriteEngine On
    
    
    ### Built using the .htaccess 301 Redirect Generator from Web Site Advantage
    ### https://websiteadvantage.com.au/HtAccess-301-Redirect-Generator
    ### Place after 'RewriteEngine On' and before any CMS specific rewrite rules
    
    
    # Redirect HTTP with www to HTTPS without www
    RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www\.(.+)$ [NC]
    RewriteRule .* https://%1%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]
    # Redirect HTTP without www to HTTPS without www
    RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\. [NC]
    RewriteRule .* https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]
    # Redirect HTTPS with www to HTTPS without www
    RewriteCond %{HTTPS} on
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www\.(.+)$ [NC]
    RewriteRule .* https://%1%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]
    
    
    ## 301 Redirects
    This will ensure that all links coming to your site will revert to https://swordsofhonorDOTcom.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    345
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: 1 page is showing up as https

    Quote Originally Posted by dbltoe View Post
    Respectfully, MC# may have missed the fact that you do have an SSL certificate assigned to swordsofhonorDOTcom. This is good. Most browsers prefer sites to be completely https:// versus http://

    Otherwise, there are a couple of problems. NOTE: In all text, the DOT stands for . This is to keep out the script kiddies while we fix. In the items below, change DOT to . in each case.

    First, it appears that your configure.php files are set to go to www.swordsofhonorDOTcom versus swordsofhonorDOTcom. I would do two things in both the configure.php files. (one is in includes/configure.php - the other in YOUR_ADMIN/includes/configure.php:

    Make sure that the HTTP_SERVER, HTTPS_SERVER, HTTP_CATALOG_SERVER, and HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER are all set to https://swordsofhonorDOTcom This will make the browsers happy and make your site match the SSL certificate's non-www setup.

    Also, instead of false, each define for enabling SSL (ENABLE_SSL and ENABLE_SSL_CATALOG) should be set to 'true'.

    You now are using your SSL properly and the browsers will not report your site as insecure as long as you have not hard-coded a http:// link somewhere in your site. If so, the browser will probably report "mixed content." If you have those, return back here and we can help.

    Lastly, you may need to consider adding a .htaccess file to your root (if you don't have 301 redirects elsewhere) with the following code:
    Code:
    # Needed before any rewritingRewriteEngine On
    
    
    ### Built using the .htaccess 301 Redirect Generator from Web Site Advantage
    ### https://websiteadvantage.com.au/HtAccess-301-Redirect-Generator
    ### Place after 'RewriteEngine On' and before any CMS specific rewrite rules
    
    
    # Redirect HTTP with www to HTTPS without www
    RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www\.(.+)$ [NC]
    RewriteRule .* https://%1%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]
    # Redirect HTTP without www to HTTPS without www
    RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\. [NC]
    RewriteRule .* https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]
    # Redirect HTTPS with www to HTTPS without www
    RewriteCond %{HTTPS} on
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www\.(.+)$ [NC]
    RewriteRule .* https://%1%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]
    
    
    ## 301 Redirects
    This will ensure that all links coming to your site will revert to https://swordsofhonorDOTcom.

    This didn't quite work as you spelled out. but the redirects still seem to work. There were no fields in the includes/configure.php called 'HTTP_CATALOG_SERVER, and HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER'. There WERE fields called 'DIR_WS_CATALOG' and 'DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG' which were set to '/' (backslash) but when i changed those to https://swordsofhonor.com, the site didn't work, so i reset those 2 fields to '/' and the site now seems to work???

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,733
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: 1 page is showing up as https

    Quote Originally Posted by lidlchris View Post
    This didn't quite work as you spelled out. but the redirects still seem to work. There were no fields in the includes/configure.php called 'HTTP_CATALOG_SERVER, and HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER'. There WERE fields called 'DIR_WS_CATALOG' and 'DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG' which were set to '/' (backslash) but when i changed those to https://swordsofhonor.com, the site didn't work, so i reset those 2 fields to '/' and the site now seems to work???
    The two constants identified above, as described in the writeup, are in or are related to the ADMIN/includes/configure.php.

    Note that my earlier posting was intended for you to identify whether you had or did not have an SSL. Fortunately dbltoe went and did the extra homework to identify the presence and correct server hostname to support its use.

    Hopefully you have though also gone back to your ADMIn/includes/configure.php and applied the changes described understanding that some of the values are self determined and some need to be given to the software.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,151
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: 1 page is showing up as https

    Just a small quote from my earlier post.
    First, it appears that your configure.php files are set to go to www.swordsofhonorDOTcom versus swordsofhonorDOTcom. I would do two things in both the configure.php files. (one is in includes/configure.php - the other in YOUR_ADMIN/includes/configure.php:
    While you may need to read through some instructions a couple of times to figure what we mean, most of us in the Totally Zenned club try to be very specific when posting links, VARIABLE_TEXT, and instructions.

    When you decide to change something different from that specified, you void the 50/50 guarantee. Fifty feet or fifty seconds, whichever comes first.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    345
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: 1 page is showing up as https

    This all appears to working correctly now except for 1 problem in Microsoft Edge browser. The URL https://swordsofhonor.com shows up as 'not secure'. doesn't happen in any other browser.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. HTTP and HTTPS versions showing up
    By bardicle in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14 Nov 2018, 08:17 AM
  2. HTTPS not showing information....
    By micro007 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 13 Mar 2015, 05:11 AM
  3. https thumbnails not showing
    By asdco in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9 Aug 2012, 11:25 PM
  4. Images not showing in HTTPS
    By DarrenQ in forum General Questions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2010, 03:30 AM
  5. Images showing as http on https
    By IDW in forum General Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12 Apr 2010, 02:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR