Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 25 of 25
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,735
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Why a product has multiple links and can show under different categories???

    Quote Originally Posted by sjbglx1 View Post
    You are right!!
    I activated other templates, and crawl again, no such a cpath problem anymore so the problem lies in my template,
    probably its CSS file!
    The CSS file just prevents the browser from showing that portion of the menu options. It does not modify the link. The code that generates the menu is what is causing at least that one issue. Should be able to use the developer's tool kit found in the admin->tools menu to narrow down exactly where that menu is generated and maybe fix it.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    AU
    Posts
    52
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Why a product has multiple links and can show under different categories???

    right, but how about the missing value behind the "cPath="?

    for example :

    PHP Code:
    <li><a href="https://mydomain.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&amp;cPath=&amp;products_id=8054">Test bank for Human Biology 14th Mader 9781259245749</a></li
    if I use different templates, then spider can crawl normally, no longer add wrong values behind cPath.

    What file may control that? please guess.
    Last edited by sjbglx1; 22 May 2019 at 03:54 AM.
    https://SolutionTestbank.com
    24/7 Homework & Exam Help

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    AU
    Posts
    52
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Why a product has multiple links and can show under different categories???

    Quote Originally Posted by barco57 View Post
    Just an observation when looking at the site page view source and a couple of tools including hitting the site with the Screaming Frog SEO Spider to try and see how the site looks to search engines. So using automated tools and my eyes I find something that doesn't make a lot of sense to me. In the menu below Categories" there is a sub--submenu that has display: none set on it but the urls appear to be wrong, the cPath= are empty

    Code:
    <ul class="sub-menu">
    <li><a class="category-top" href="https://solutiontestbank.com/index.php?main_page=index&cPath=38">Anatomy | Biology</a>
    <ul class="sub--sub-menu">
    <li><a href="https://solutiontestbank.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=&products_id=8054">Test bank for Human Biology 14th Mader 9781259245749</a></li>
    <li><a href="https://solutiontestbank.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=&products_id=8073">Instructor manual for Campbell Biology 11th Urry 9780134433691</a></li>
    <li><a href="https://solutiontestbank.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=&products_id=8074">Instructor manual for Campbell Biology Concepts & Connections 9th Taylor 9780134536255</a></li>
    <li><a href="https://solutiontestbank.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=&products_id=8075">Instructor manual for Essentials of Biology 5th Mader 9781259660269</a></li>
    <li><a href="https://solutiontestbank.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=&products_id=8076">Instructor manual for Essentials of the Living World 5th Johnson 9780078096945</a></li>
    <li><a href="https://solutiontestbank.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=&products_id=8077">Instructor manual for Foundations In Microbiology 10th Talaro 9781259705212</a></li>
    <li><a href="https://solutiontestbank.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=&products_id=8078">Instructor manual for Human Biology 14th Mader 9781259245749</a></li>
    <li><a href="https://solutiontestbank.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=&products_id=8079">Instructor manual for Human Biology 15th Mader 9781259689796</a></li>
    <li><a href="https://solutiontestbank.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=&products_id=8080">Instructor manual for Human Biology Concepts and Current Issues 8th Johnson 9780134312699</a></li>
    <li><a href="https://solutiontestbank.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=&products_id=8081">Instructor manual for Inquiry Into Life 15th Mader 9781259426162</a></li>
    <li><a href="https://solutiontestbank.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=&products_id=8082">Instructor manual for Microbiology A Systems Approach 4th Cowan 9780073402437</a></li>
    <li><a href="https://solutiontestbank.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=&products_id=8083">Instructor manual for Microbiology A Systems Approach 5th Cowan 9781259706615</a></li>
    <li><a href="https://solutiontestbank.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=&products_id=8084">Instructor manual for Microbiology with Diseases 5th Bauman 9780134608242</a></li>
    <li><a href="https://solutiontestbank.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=&products_id=8085">Instructor manual for Nester's Microbiology 8th Anderson 9780073522593</a></li>
    So you see in the above code the cPath= doesn't have an actual number for the category id. The question is whether or not that is causing the crawler to come back and test numbers in the url?
    Thank you again for your thoughts and the kind test, can you please test again for me ? I just fixed one file but since I don't know how to do the above test,
    This time please help me to see if the cPath= still missing value.

    Thank you!
    https://SolutionTestbank.com
    24/7 Homework & Exam Help

  4. #24
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    AU
    Posts
    52
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Why a product has multiple links and can show under different categories???

    in the tpl_modules_categories_tabs.php, I modified the line 15 from

    PHP Code:
    if (CATEGORIES_TABS_STATUS != '1'
    to

    PHP Code:
    if (CATEGORIES_TABS_STATUS == '1'
    and that fixed the crawl problem , according to the screaming frog tests.

    However, it creates another problem, the category drop down menu stopped working, I post it here in case anybody can help me !
    https://SolutionTestbank.com
    24/7 Homework & Exam Help

  5. #25
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    AU
    Posts
    52
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Why a product has multiple links and can show under different categories???

    Never mind the second problem, I fixed that by go to Admin > Layout Setting > Categories-Tabs Menu ON/OFF > and set to 1
    https://SolutionTestbank.com
    24/7 Homework & Exam Help

 

 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. How to show Multiple Categories Link on product info page?
    By inception in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10 Jan 2015, 02:08 AM
  2. v153 Always show Subcategories, or different categories in sidebox and top menu?
    By BlackOrchidCouture in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 5 Dec 2014, 05:19 PM
  3. v150 Why can't I show multiple images?
    By callmeal in forum Upgrading to 1.5.x
    Replies: 60
    Last Post: 2 Jul 2012, 10:05 PM
  4. Side box links (Why does it look different in firefox and IE)
    By sfklaas in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 9 Mar 2010, 11:09 AM
  5. Hi,why my picture of tile and logo...can't show?
    By kimsonvu in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Nov 2006, 09:53 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR