Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    37
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Easy populate from V1.5.4 to 1.5.6b

    I have two sights.

    My first site is using verison 1.5.4. Have been running several years no issues. I have easy populate 4.0.30. Have had no issues.

    Now I am doing a new sight using version 1.5.6b. I installed the latest version of easy populate.

    I export my products from 1.5.4 using ep 4.0.30. I attempt to import into 1.5.6b using ep 4.0.36.ZC.

    Everything seems to work fine on the import, but, when looking in admin under catagories, nothing shows up. I look in the database and the data is there.

    What am I doing wrong, how can I remedy this. I have over 2,000 items to populate version 1.5.6b with.

    Thank you very much for the help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    14,077
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Easy populate from V1.5.4 to 1.5.6b

    The similar post on the EP4 forum drove me to review the code further to identify what is going on. I did find some issues with the version being prepared for release that I am working on, but it may be a couple of days before fully resolved.

    Updates had been made to account for changes in operating environment. There are some posts between the release date of 4.0.36.ZC and now that corrected some of the issues. Would recommend reviewing posts back to that time period to address issues that appear applicable.

    Forum: https://www.zen-cart.com/showthread....Support-Thread
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...
    Upgraded to Zen Cart V1.5.3 from V1.5.1 from V1.5.0 from V1.3.9h

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    37
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy populate from V1.5.4 to 1.5.6b

    Thank you for the insight.

    I have some of it working, but it is not loading. I am getting errors, perhaps you can enlighten me on what is wrong.

    I get this error on all products.

    MySQLi error 1364: Field 'categories_description' doesn't have a default value
    When executing:
    INSERT INTO zc_categories_description SET
    categories_id = '1',
    language_id = '1',
    categories_name = 'Ford / New Holland'

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    14,077
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Easy populate from V1.5.4 to 1.5.6b

    Quote Originally Posted by Speak394 View Post
    Thank you for the insight.

    I have some of it working, but it is not loading. I am getting errors, perhaps you can enlighten me on what is wrong.

    I get this error on all products.

    MySQLi error 1364: Field 'categories_description' doesn't have a default value
    When executing:
    INSERT INTO zc_categories_description SET
    categories_id = '1',
    language_id = '1',
    categories_name = 'Ford / New Holland'
    There's this patch that has also been incorporated into the next release:

    https://github.com/mc12345678/EasyPo...n_import_patch

    This was something specifically addressed back in this post: https://www.zen-cart.com/showthread....58#post1352658 with an attempt made 5 posts before that, but a right parentheses was missing from the earlier correction in one of the new lines and that caused an error upon execution.
    Last edited by mc12345678; 28 Jun 2019 at 01:06 PM. Reason: Oh how I dislike Microsoft Edge when pasting content
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...
    Upgraded to Zen Cart V1.5.3 from V1.5.1 from V1.5.0 from V1.3.9h

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    37
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy populate from V1.5.4 to 1.5.6b

    Thank you for that information. It worked and I got all the products loaded. Thanks a million!!!

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Easy Populate 4 vs. Easy Populate CSV - What's going on with so many Easy Populates?
    By oleancomputers in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2013, 05:58 PM
  2. Adding Pictures from Easy Populate
    By mary4c in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18 Aug 2010, 06:39 PM
  3. Easy Populate From osc vs. Easy Populate Free - from langer / modhole
    By relix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2009, 04:38 PM
  4. Easy Populate From Command Line
    By jmycr in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24 Aug 2008, 03:25 PM
  5. Easy Populate From osc
    By milobloom in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 6 Mar 2008, 07:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR