Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 53
  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    678
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: attribute pricing

    ok deleted all but 1 attribute on said product (not Defaulted and no price), gave product a $25.00 for price and turned off price by attribute.
    attribute name manager is sba select list.
    product page shows a single radio check box.
    i go to product attribute to add another attribute, then go to product page and no options show not even attribute name
    and yes i do believe dynamic dropdowns sttings are npw correct
    Last edited by jimmie; 27 Nov 2019 at 01:49 AM.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    678
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: attribute pricing

    just a side note, i have tried all settings in dynamic dropdowns from multiple_dropdowns to single_radioset and it still does not show, when i change enable dynamic from 2 to 1 it works but customer able to checkout with default dynamic dropdown text
    Last edited by jimmie; 27 Nov 2019 at 02:04 AM.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    14,707
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: attribute pricing

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
    just a side note, i have tried all settings in dynamic dropdowns from multiple_dropdowns to single_radioset and it still does not show, when i change enable dynamic from 2 to 1 it works but customer able to checkout with default dynamic dropdown text
    There is one and only one configuration for which the software has been rewritten to support. That is: single attributes: multiple_dropdowns. Multiple attributes: sba_sequenced_dropdowns. Setting of 2 (for multiple attributes). The other options have remained because there are developers that have made their own version(s) of the other files and if they have made a way for Dynamic Dropdowns to work with them, then why break it?

    If you are pursuing getting SBA to work and display properly then after those three settings are as described, then the next part which is what displays attributes is to correctly merge/use the includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/templates/tpl_mpdules_attributes.php file into your templated version. Have you checked the logs directory for any mydebug-xxx log files?
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...
    Upgraded to Zen Cart V1.5.3 from V1.5.1 from V1.5.0 from V1.3.9h

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    678
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: attribute pricing

    as far as i know i am using the included version
    Code:
    <?php
    /**
     * Module Template
     *
     * Template used to render attribute display/input fields
     *
     * @package templateSystem
     * @copyright Copyright 2003-2018 Zen Cart Development Team
     * @copyright Portions Copyright 2003 osCommerce
     * @license http://www.zen-cart.com/license/2_0.txt GNU Public License V2.0
     * @version $Id: mc12345678 Tue May 8 00:42:18 2018 -0400 Modified in v1.5.6 $
     * Modified from Dynamic Dropdowns and ZC to support products with attributes 
     * that are not tracked by SBA.
     * 
     * Stock by Attributes 1.5.4 : mc12345678 18-12-24
     */
    ?>
    <div id="productAttributes">
    <?php
        if (!empty($is_SBA_product) && defined('TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK') && defined('PRODINFO_ATTRIBUTE_DYNAMIC_STATUS') && PRODINFO_ATTRIBUTE_DYNAMIC_STATUS !== '0'
            && 
            (
              !isset($_SESSION['pwas_class2'])
              || $_SESSION['pwas_class2']->zen_sba_dd_allowed($products_options_names)
            )
            ) {
          if (!defined('SBA_ZC_DEFAULT')) {
            define('SBA_ZC_DEFAULT','false'); // sets to use the ZC method of HTML tags around attributes.
          }
          $prodInSBA = isset($_SESSION['pwas_class2'])
                && $_SESSION['pwas_class2']->zen_product_is_sba($_GET['products_id']);
        } else { 
    //      $inSBA = new queryFactoryResult($db->link);
    //      $inSBA->EOF = true;
          $prodInSBA = false;
        }
    
        if ($zv_display_select_option > 0) {
          $products_attributes_query = "select count(distinct products_options_id) as total from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS . " popt, " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES . " patrib where patrib.products_id=:products_id: and patrib.options_id = popt.products_options_id and popt.language_id = :languages_id:";
          $products_attributes_query = $db->bindVars($products_attributes_query, ':products_id:', $_GET['products_id'], 'integer');
          $products_attributes_query = $db->bindVars($products_attributes_query, ':languages_id:', $_SESSION['languages_id'], 'integer');
          $products_attributes = $db->Execute($products_attributes_query);
          $products_attributes_total = ($products_attributes->EOF || empty($products_attributes->fields['total']) ? 0 : $products_attributes->fields['total']);
          $products_attributes_noread_query = "SELECT count(distinct products_options_id) AS total 
             FROM " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS . " popt, " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES . " patrib where patrib.products_id=:products_id:
             AND patrib.options_id = popt.products_options_id
             AND popt.products_options_type != '" . PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_READONLY . "'
             AND popt.language_id = :languages_id:"; 
          $products_attributes_noread_query = $db->bindVars($products_attributes_noread_query, ':products_id:', $_GET['products_id'], 'integer');
          $products_attributes_noread_query = $db->bindVars($products_attributes_noread_query, ':languages_id:', $_SESSION['languages_id'], 'integer');
          $products_attributes_noread = $db->Execute($products_attributes_noread_query);
          $products_attributes_noread_total = ($products_attributes_noread->EOF || empty($products_attributes_noread->fields['total']) ? 0 : $products_attributes_noread->fields['total']);
          if (
              ($prodInSBA && defined('TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK') &&
                (
                 (
                  defined('PRODINFO_ATTRIBUTE_PLUGIN_MULTI') 
                  && ($products_attributes_total > 1)
                  && ($products_attributes_total - $products_attributes_noread_total !== $products_attributes_total)
                  && (PRODINFO_ATTRIBUTE_DYNAMIC_STATUS == '1' || PRODINFO_ATTRIBUTE_DYNAMIC_STATUS == '2')
                 )
                  ? file_exists(DIR_WS_CLASSES . 'pad_' . PRODINFO_ATTRIBUTE_PLUGIN_MULTI . '.php')
                  : ( 
                     (
                      defined('PRODINFO_ATTRIBUTE_PLUGIN_SINGLE')
                      && ($products_attributes_total == 1 || 
                          ($products_attributes_total > 1 && $products_attributes_noread_total == 1)
                         )
                      && (PRODINFO_ATTRIBUTE_DYNAMIC_STATUS == '1' || PRODINFO_ATTRIBUTE_DYNAMIC_STATUS == '3')
                     )
                     ? file_exists(DIR_WS_CLASSES . 'pad_' . PRODINFO_ATTRIBUTE_PLUGIN_SINGLE . '.php')
                     : false 
                    )
                )
              )
             ) {
            //$products_attributes = $db->Execute("select count(distinct products_options_id) as total from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS . " popt, " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES . " patrib where patrib.products_id='" . (int) $_GET['products_id'] . "' and patrib.options_id = popt.products_options_id and popt.language_id = " . (int) $_SESSION['languages_id'] . "");
    
    
            if ($products_attributes->fields['total'] > 1) {
    
              $products_id = (preg_match("/^\d{1,10}(\{\d{1,10}\}\d{1,10})*$/", $_GET['products_id']) ? $_GET['products_id'] : (int) $_GET['products_id']);
              require(DIR_WS_CLASSES . 'pad_' . PRODINFO_ATTRIBUTE_PLUGIN_MULTI . '.php');
              $class = 'pad_' . PRODINFO_ATTRIBUTE_PLUGIN_MULTI;
    
              $pad = new $class($products_id);
    
              echo $pad->draw();
              $prodInSBA = true;
            } /* END SBA Multi */ elseif ($products_attributes->fields['total'] > 0) {
              $products_id = (preg_match("/^\d{1,10}(\{\d{1,10}\}\d{1,10})*$/", $_GET['products_id']) ? $_GET['products_id'] : (int) $_GET['products_id']);
              require(DIR_WS_CLASSES . 'pad_' . PRODINFO_ATTRIBUTE_PLUGIN_SINGLE . '.php');
              $class = 'pad_' . PRODINFO_ATTRIBUTE_PLUGIN_SINGLE;
              $pad = new $class($products_id);
              echo $pad->draw();
            } //End SBA SINGLE
          } //END SBA Specific
          else {
             //$inSBA = new queryFactoryResult($db->link);
             //$inSBA->EOF = true;
             $prodInSBA = false;
             ?>
    <h3 id="attribsOptionsText"><?php echo TEXT_PRODUCT_OPTIONS; ?></h3>
    <?php } // END NON-SBA SPECIFIC: show please select unless all are readonly ?>
    
    <?php
         } // End display info 
         if (!$prodInSBA /*$inSBA->EOF && $inSBA->RecordCount() < 1*/) {
        for($i=0, $j=count($options_name); $i<$j; $i++) {
    ?>
    <?php
      if ($options_comment[$i] != '' and $options_comment_position[$i] == '0') {
    ?>
    <h3 class="attributesComments"><?php echo $options_comment[$i]; ?></h3>
    <?php
      } // END h3_attributes_comment
    ?>
    
    <div class="wrapperAttribsOptions" id="<?php echo $options_html_id[$i]; ?>">
    <h4 class="optionName back"><?php echo $options_name[$i]; ?></h4>
    <div class="back"><?php echo "\n" . $options_menu[$i]; ?></div>
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    </div>
    
    
    <?php if ($options_comment[$i] != '' and $options_comment_position[$i] == '1') { ?>
        <div class="ProductInfoComments"><?php echo $options_comment[$i]; ?></div>
    <?php } // END if Div_options_Comment    
           } // End FOR options_name 
           ?>
           <?php
           // This displays ALL images regardless of attribute stock levels. Comment-out the "echo" if you want to skip images.
           for ($k = 0, $m = count($options_name); $k < $m; $k++) {
    if (isset($options_attributes_image[$k]) && $options_attributes_image[$k] != '') {
    ?>
    <?php echo $options_attributes_image[$k]; ?>
    <?php
    } // End If(attributes images)
           } // End For images_Options_name
    ?>
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    <?php
        }
    ?>
    
    
    <?php
      if ($show_onetime_charges_description == 'true') {
    ?>
        <div class="wrapperAttribsOneTime"><?php echo TEXT_ONETIME_CHARGE_SYMBOL . TEXT_ONETIME_CHARGE_DESCRIPTION; ?></div>
    <?php } ?>
    
    
    <?php
      if ($show_attributes_qty_prices_description == 'true') {
    ?>
        <div class="wrapperAttribsQtyPrices"><?php echo zen_image(DIR_WS_TEMPLATE_ICONS . 'icon_status_green.gif', TEXT_ATTRIBUTES_QTY_PRICE_HELP_LINK, 10, 10) . '&nbsp;' . '<a href="javascript:popupWindowPrice(\'' . zen_href_link(FILENAME_POPUP_ATTRIBUTES_QTY_PRICES, 'products_id=' . $_GET['products_id'] . '&products_tax_class_id=' . $products_tax_class_id) . '\')">' . TEXT_ATTRIBUTES_QTY_PRICE_HELP_LINK . '</a>'; ?></div>
    <?php } ?>
    </div>

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    678
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: attribute pricing

    And sba shows up properly with normal dropdowns.
    let me rephrase that SBA Custom id and qty or out of stock shows, with normal dropdowns or setting it to 1
    Last edited by jimmie; 27 Nov 2019 at 04:07 AM.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    678
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: attribute pricing

    im on 1.56c if that matters and php 7.1

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    678
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: attribute pricing

    also just noticed i have no logs, empty which is odd, i always had warnings on previous server. maybe a setting is turned off?

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    14,707
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: attribute pricing

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
    And sba shows up properly with normal dropdowns.
    let me rephrase that SBA Custom id and qty or out of stock shows, with normal dropdowns or setting it to 1
    Are you navigating the catalog side, then making a product tracked by SBA and then observing this issue? I ask because I did recently see something unusual after making a recently visited product tracked by SBA. I don't recall it

    Could you try running the following SQL command in tools->Install SQL Patches?
    Code:
    [FONT=Verdana,Arial,Tahoma,Calibri,Geneva,sans-serif]UPDATE configuration set configuration_group_id = 6 where configuration_key in ('PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_SELECT', 'UPLOAD_PREFIX', 'TEXT_PREFIX');
    INSERT IGNORE INTO configuration (configuration_title, configuration_key, configuration_value, configuration_description, configuration_group_id, sort_order, last_modified, date_added, use_function, set_function) VALUES ('Product option type Select', 'PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_SELECT', '0', 'The number representing the Select type of product option.', 6, NULL, now(), now(), NULL, NULL);
    INSERT IGNORE INTO configuration (configuration_title, configuration_key, configuration_value, configuration_description, configuration_group_id, sort_order, last_modified, date_added, use_function, set_function) VALUES ('Upload prefix', 'UPLOAD_PREFIX', 'upload_', 'Prefix used to differentiate between upload options and other options', 6, NULL, now(), now(), NULL, NULL);
    INSERT IGNORE INTO configuration (configuration_title, configuration_key, configuration_value, configuration_description, configuration_group_id, sort_order, last_modified, date_added, use_function, set_function) VALUES ('Text prefix', 'TEXT_PREFIX', 'txt_', 'Prefix used to differentiate between text option values and other option values', 6, NULL, now(), now(), NULL, NULL);
    [/FONT]
    What it does is to ensure that a few of the earlier ZC settings are placed appropriately. I can't for the life of me figure out how the code of the main class and observer is skipped for operation but at the same time to be executed (because of using setting 1 instead of 2) and that it appears that your "basic" dropdown is not working and I still don't believe that the settings expressed as necessary for single attributes have been applied.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...
    Upgraded to Zen Cart V1.5.3 from V1.5.1 from V1.5.0 from V1.3.9h

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    14,707
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: attribute pricing

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
    im on 1.56c if that matters and php 7.1
    I'm on and/or have been on 1.5.6c with php 7.3 and also an early version of 1.5.7 with the same.

    Double check, e.g. reinstall the software (little editing needed) and be sure to run/access the install/upgrade script in the admin, this will restore configuration settings back to their default.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...
    Upgraded to Zen Cart V1.5.3 from V1.5.1 from V1.5.0 from V1.3.9h

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    678
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: attribute pricing

    error when running sql command
    Code:
    1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '[FONT=Verdana,Arial,Tahoma,Calibri,Geneva,sans-serif]UPDATE configuration set co' at line 1
    in:
    [[FONT=Verdana,Arial,Tahoma,Calibri,Geneva,sans-serif]UPDATE configuration set configuration_group_id = 6 where configuration_key in ('PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_SELECT', 'UPLOAD_PREFIX', 'TEXT_PREFIX');]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.

 

 
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Attribute pricing...
    By rainbow_pixie_star in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 6 Mar 2014, 10:14 PM
  2. Attribute variables or skip/branch & advanced attribute pricing help
    By tee2020 in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21 Jun 2011, 02:56 AM
  3. Different Quantity Pricing & Corresponding Attribute Pricing
    By benlau in forum Discounts/Coupons, Gift Certificates, Newsletters, Ads
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19 Jan 2010, 03:59 PM
  4. Attribute images and/or attribute pricing
    By tryphon in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6 Apr 2009, 09:38 PM
  5. Attribute Pricing
    By gregoryjameswood in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23 Apr 2007, 06:56 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR