Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Cleethorpes
    Posts
    970
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    red flag Disable Option Value

    [Note: remember to include site URL, ZC version, list of plugins, PHP version, etc ... read the Posting Tips shown above for information to include in your post here. And, remove this comment before actually posting!]

    Is there a way to disable option values from the admin on the Admin Attributes Controller Area without deleting the option values from the product to save re-entering the option values at a later date?

    I've attached a screenshot to make it clearerName:  Screenshot 2020-02-13 at 06.48.17.jpg
Views: 35
Size:  59.1 KB
    Nick Smith - Venture Design and Print
    https://venturedesignandprint.co.uk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,867
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Disable Option Value

    Not by default. You could write some custom code to do that. Or you can use the stock by attributes module. Thi lets you assign a quantity of 0 to (combination of ) attributes, making it unavailable.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Cleethorpes
    Posts
    970
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Disable Option Value

    Quote Originally Posted by Design75 View Post
    Not by default. You could write some custom code to do that. Or you can use the stock by attributes module. Thi lets you assign a quantity of 0 to (combination of ) attributes, making it unavailable.
    Could be handy to have though in a future release. Just a tickbox that is ticked by default so the attribute is on, until unticked.
    Nick Smith - Venture Design and Print
    https://venturedesignandprint.co.uk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    15,019
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Disable Option Value

    Quote Originally Posted by Nick1973 View Post
    Could be handy to have though in a future release. Just a tickbox that is ticked by default so the attribute is on, until unticked.
    Could envision that if this was a feature to be added, that then there would be a date associated with its availability or two (when to start seeing it and when to stop)... As suggested, custom code could be written to incorporate this into the attributes controller and then in includes/modules/YOUR_TEMPLATE/attributes.php or an observer or two to control/adjust flow of the display.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...
    Upgraded to Zen Cart V1.5.3 from V1.5.1 from V1.5.0 from V1.3.9h

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Cleethorpes
    Posts
    970
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Disable Option Value

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Could envision that if this was a feature to be added, that then there would be a date associated with its availability or two (when to start seeing it and when to stop)... As suggested, custom code could be written to incorporate this into the attributes controller and then in includes/modules/YOUR_TEMPLATE/attributes.php or an observer or two to control/adjust flow of the display.
    Yes that could be handy as well, having a date field for when the option value enables, and when it disables. Even better if somehow you could set specific dates for 52 weeks of the year or 12 months. That could also be utilised as a different way of making special offers.

    I'd probably need some help making it into a mod though if any of you fancy tackling it.

    I mean for big shops this would save loads of time. As in my case, my shop will be selling print, but there are specific types of print items which have option values I may only want to offer at certain times, or on an as and when available basis on my terms. The only way I can do that at the moment is to duplicate the original product with all its attributes options values, and delete the ones I don't want on the duplicate product. And disabling the original product as well. Which is not a very clean way of having to work.
    Nick Smith - Venture Design and Print
    https://venturedesignandprint.co.uk

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v155 Copy Option value from one Option name to another - Failing
    By Kcin in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7 Aug 2016, 12:54 AM
  2. My Option names do not line up HORIZONTALLY with option value boxes...
    By youshine in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4 Aug 2009, 03:08 AM
  3. enlarge the option name and option value boxes in Attributes
    By stevenlee in forum Customization from the Admin
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 16 Aug 2008, 02:16 AM
  4. 2nd option value need to be changed by 1st option value
    By userman in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15 Jan 2008, 03:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR