Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    292
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Stock By Attributes 156a to 156c

    I created a new vanilla 1.5.6c
    Imported my old 1.5.6a database
    Tested and worked
    Added a couple non core modified plugins documented below
    Tested and worked
    Added the Stock_By-Attributes_combined-master from GitHb
    Merged the Core files changes from Stock_By-Attributes_combined-master

    When Categories/Products/Products with attributes Stock (aka SBA) is executed from admin i get an error
    Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '$products_answer (T_VARIABLE) in '/home/tennes60/public_html/v156c/flouR-xnC-bleNd/products_with_attributes_stock.php on line 765'

    I tried downloading and re-installing the Stock_By-Attributes_combined-master but i still get the same error.
    I am also currently running 1.5.6a with a previous version of Stock_By-Attributes_combined-master successfully.

    Can anyone help?

    Site URL 'https://tennesseetraditionalflies.com/v156c/'
    Admin URL 'https://tennesseetraditionalflies.com/v156c/flouR-xnC-bleNd'

    ZC version<br>1.5.6c

    Plugins
    add_customers_from_admin-2.0.9
    backup_mysql_plugin_v1-5e<br>ckeditor
    clone_template-1.2.1<br>stock_by_attribute_1.5.X_instructions_master
    Stock_By-Attributes_combined-master<br>USPS_2018_03_28_K10
    PHP Version 7.3.16

    Can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    Posts
    7,087
    Plugin Contributions
    267

    Default Re: Stock By Attributes 156a to 156c

    Please post admin/products_with_attributes_stock.php##a few lines before and after line 765 (and identify line 765).
    That Software Guy. My Store: Zen Cart Modifications
    Available for hire - See my ad in Services
    Plugin Moderator, Documentation Curator, Chief Cook and Bottle-Washer.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    1,558
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Stock By Attributes 156a to 156c

    admin/products_with_attributes_stock.php

    line 763:
    PHP Code:
    //from
    ORDER BY pwas.stock_id ASC
    //to:
    ORDER BY pwas.stock_id ASC"

    practice #socialdistancing #staysafe
    email is hard....
    help out with the green....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    292
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock By Attributes 156a to 156c

    Quote Originally Posted by carlwhat View Post
    admin/products_with_attributes_stock.php

    line 763:
    PHP Code:
    //from
    ORDER BY pwas.stock_id ASC
    //to:
    ORDER BY pwas.stock_id ASC"

    That corrects the syntax error but the page does not display anything after

    Product Selection List:

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    15,023
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock By Attributes 156a to 156c

    Quote Originally Posted by jodean View Post
    That corrects the syntax error but the page does not display anything after

    Product Selection List:
    So, no search button is displayed? No closing html form tag?

    Sounds like a partial blank screen and that there is likely another debug log file. Otherwise there should be more content that follows that text from what it appears beginning at line 1186. You could modify the content at that line slightly to see if that is actually the line where the display stops...

    Again would suggest looking at the page's source code to see if in fact the last html code pushed is just the text "Product Selection List:".

    Also note that this may have been beneficial for to have been posted in the SBA forum: https://www.zen-cart.com/showthread....r-v1-3-5-1-3-9
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...
    Upgraded to Zen Cart V1.5.3 from V1.5.1 from V1.5.0 from V1.3.9h

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    292
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock By Attributes 156a to 156c

    User error in the merge.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Using Stock By Attributes, In Stock Value Is Sum Of Attributes' Stock
    By y0ul053 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29 Aug 2013, 04:23 PM
  2. v139h Stock by Attributes modules vs OScommerce stock by attributes QTPro
    By Rosyweb in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20 May 2012, 12:13 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3 Aug 2011, 08:15 AM
  4. Migrating Products With Attributes Stock to Stock By Attributes
    By agent_44 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4 Oct 2009, 02:52 PM
  5. Combining Attributes with stock and attributes w/o stock
    By ~Meg~ in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10 Oct 2006, 09:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR