Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 62
  1. #31
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    2,258
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: Inventory Updater...

    Quote Originally Posted by kernheimer View Post
    truely love this! makes it so much easier!
    lol am waiting for extra options such as batch uploading
    But seriously love it.
    WCAG is here.
    cake is nice...(venmo) called the savior by the chief bottle washer...
    mxWorks on paypal

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    780
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Inventory Updater...

    i would like to be able to update my barcodes as well. how or what code can i add to achieve this.
    this is the field in products table.
    products_barcode

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    2,258
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: Inventory Updater...

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
    i would like to be able to update my barcodes as well. how or what code can i add to achieve this.
    this is the field in products table.
    products_barcode
    sorry, jimmie, i currently do not have the time to provide support for something like this.

    barcodes require a new class and validation to be done properly as one needs to validate check digits on them (at least for UPCs and EANs).

    best.
    WCAG is here.
    cake is nice...(venmo) called the savior by the chief bottle washer...
    mxWorks on paypal

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    2,258
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: Inventory Updater...

    v1.2.3 now available for download.

    https://www.zen-cart.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=2279

    if you are using ZC 1.5.7, this new version makes use of the new ZC plugin manager. one folder to copy directly into the zc_plugins directory. makes installation a snap!

    functionality remains same as it ever was.
    WCAG is here.
    cake is nice...(venmo) called the savior by the chief bottle washer...
    mxWorks on paypal

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    780
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Inventory Updater...

    FYI, i was able to add the barcodes into my version. so now as i get products in i can change qty,price and barcode

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    2,258
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: Inventory Updater...

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
    FYI, i was able to add the barcodes into my version. so now as i get products in i can change qty,price and barcode
    sweet!

    are you validating your barcodes? ie are they UPC or EAN numbers?

    i actually did look into the ability to configure what other fields people may want to use; but it seemed to get too complex. and unfortunately my time is limited.

    i do have a couple of functions for validating UPCs and EANs if u r interested.

    best.
    WCAG is here.
    cake is nice...(venmo) called the savior by the chief bottle washer...
    mxWorks on paypal

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    780
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Inventory Updater...

    What does validating do. little label on side of product that i scan

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    2,258
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: Inventory Updater...

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
    What does validating do. little label on side of product that i scan
    what kind of label? did you put the label there? or the product manufacturer?

    UPCs and EANS all have a check digit and use something known as a mod-10 algorithm to ensure that the number is valid. it is also used for credit cards. if interested you can read a little bit about here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luhn_algorithm.

    if you just have a bar code on your product that you generated from your label printer of your product number or model number that you scan afterwards, it probably does not need validating. but if you are entering UPC or EAN numbers into the database, it prevents data entry errors.

    best.
    WCAG is here.
    cake is nice...(venmo) called the savior by the chief bottle washer...
    mxWorks on paypal

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    780
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Inventory Updater...

    how do i delete the price, if i wanted to. not really the price but my barcode field does not let me delete the barcode unless i put a zero in. i want to delete some of them.
    also it doesnt let me it if there is a zero first in the number. ex this saves 7435666890 and this does not save 07435666890

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    2,258
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: Inventory Updater...

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
    how do i delete the price, if i wanted to. not really the price but my barcode field does not let me delete the barcode unless i put a zero in. i want to delete some of them.
    also it doesnt let me it if there is a zero first in the number. ex this saves 7435666890 and this does not save 07435666890
    • this really has nothing to do with this module.
    • my module, as packaged, does nothing with bar codes.
    • my package as delivered updates 2 fields; both of which are numeric.
    • that said, it sounds like you may have defined your bar code field as some sort of numeric integer field. perhaps, BIGINT. i really do not know, as this is not a field in a default ZC install.
    • you can see some of the mysql integer data type fields here: https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/8.0...ger-types.html
    • it looks like you would need to do an alter table command in mysql; i'm not sure how you access your database. some people use phpMyAdmin or something similar.
    • for my clients, i have the barcode field set up as VARCHAR(20). i am not sure what your maximum length barcode might be.
    • you can read about the differences between CHAR and VARCHAR here: https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/8.0/en/char.html
    • i am not sure what will happen to your data when you convert a field from BIGINT (or something similar) to VARCHAR. i would definitely make a backup of that table prior to doing any ALTER TABLE commands.
    • i am also not privy to the program you use to update your barcodes (other than the modified version of this program). and whether that program might need to get modified.
    • if your field is already set to a character field, it is entirely possible that you might be casting that field to an integer value as i do for the inventory number.
    • if you were to post the code for the update of the bar code, we could easily (hopefully) see what the problem might be.
    • that situation would be much easier to fix, as it would not involve changing the field types of any table.

    hope that helps!

    best.
    WCAG is here.
    cake is nice...(venmo) called the savior by the chief bottle washer...
    mxWorks on paypal

 

 
Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Price Updater
    By Chrome in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1621
    Last Post: 5 Jul 2022, 06:13 PM
  2. v154 Quick Updater
    By fabienne in forum General Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30 Jan 2015, 01:46 AM
  3. Update Inventory with Suppliers XML inventory feed?
    By mafiasam in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21 Jun 2007, 11:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR