Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    816
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default State dropdown added to create account page erroneously

    ZC v1.56c

    Pretty sure this is a bug, I've also tested on a ZC v1.57a demo site (I don't have one to hand so used softaculous online demo).

    Configuration > Customer Details > State = True
    Configuration > Customer Details > State - Always display as pulldown = False
    Configuration > Regulations > Confirm Privacy Notice During Account Creation Procedure = True

    index.php?main_page=create_account, my fields look like this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.png 
Views:	18 
Size:	12.7 KB 
ID:	19272

    If I submit the page without ticking the privacy statement box, on refresh the fields look like this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.png 
Views:	21 
Size:	16.0 KB 
ID:	19273

    You can see that the state dropdown has been incorrectly added. Note: I'm using United Kingdom as the country without any zones defined in Locations / Taxes > Zones.
    Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    66,028
    Blog Entries
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    261

    Default Re: State dropdown added to create account page erroneously

    This is actually "somewhat" by design. If you were to change your selected country (in the countries dropdown) then the State dropdown would fill with zones appropriate to the selected country. When selecting a country without zones the dropdown says "Please type a choice below..." by way of instruction.

    Granted, there does appear to be a layout issue with the fields after toggling between countries with and without zones defined.

    NOTE: The "trigger" for this is not related to the "privacy/terms checkbox", except insomuch as, as you said, you failed to tick the checkbox thus it failed validation. Any other validation failure (such as duplicated email address, etc) would trigger a similar display.

    And, yes, an improvement would be to auto-hide the State dropdown when it's empty, and then re-display it again if the country choice requires it. Indeed I think that's the original intention, but seems to not be operating fully that way in v157.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donate to: DrByte directly or to the Zen Cart team as a whole

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v139h problem with state/province when create account
    By win8win in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4 May 2012, 04:55 AM
  2. Default Value for State - Create Account
    By johnny43 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27 Mar 2008, 03:15 AM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 1 Nov 2006, 07:48 AM
  4. Issues with State Field in Create Account
    By heavenlynights in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 6 Oct 2006, 05:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR