Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    30
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Manufacturers (v1.5.8a)

    Sorry if I'm missing something, but when I try to create manufacturers, there is no provision or ability to do so on the Admin - Catalog - Manufacturers page. Same issue on two separate clean installations of version 1.5.8a with only the Clone Template mod installed. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,239
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Manufacturers (v1.5.8a)

    Quote Originally Posted by earp View Post
    Sorry if I'm missing something, but when I try to create manufacturers, there is no provision or ability to do so on the Admin - Catalog - Manufacturers page. Same issue on two separate clean installations of version 1.5.8a with only the Clone Template mod installed. Thanks.
    I think you're correct, I get the same on ZC v1.5.8a but not on ZC v1.5.8,

    Until the issue is resolved you can navigate to the Insert Manufacturers screen with this URL:

    YOUR_ADMIN/index.php?cmd=manufacturers&mID=&action=new

    Edit: It might be to do with having no existing manufacturers in ZC v1.5.8a (I don't remember deleting any) as once one manufacturer has been added the insert button is then successfully displayed.
    Last edited by simon1066; 11 Apr 2023 at 05:16 PM.
    Simon

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    Posts
    9,703
    Plugin Contributions
    123

    Default Re: Manufacturers (v1.5.8a)

    Confirmed as a bug. Please reply to this thread if you'll take it.
    That Software Guy. My Store: Zen Cart Modifications
    Available for hire - See my ad in Services
    Plugin Moderator, Documentation Curator, Chief Cook and Bottle-Washer.
    Do you benefit from Zen Cart? Then please support the project.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    30
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Manufacturers (v1.5.8a)

    I'm not programmer enough to fix the bug, but Compare It! says the problem is on line 329 in admin/manufacturers.php. I replaced that file with the one from 1.5.8 and all is good.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,239
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Manufacturers (v1.5.8a)

    Quote Originally Posted by earp View Post
    I'm not programmer enough to fix the bug, but Compare It! says the problem is on line 329 in admin/manufacturers.php. I replaced that file with the one from 1.5.8 and all is good.
    I think doing that, while it works, will produce a PHP Warning in the logs folder on PHP 8 (Undefined variable $mInfo) - which is possibly why the change to line 329 was made. I've had a look at the code but am also not knowledgeable enough.
    Simon

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    Posts
    9,703
    Plugin Contributions
    123

    Default Re: Manufacturers (v1.5.8a)

    You can do it, Simon!
    That Software Guy. My Store: Zen Cart Modifications
    Available for hire - See my ad in Services
    Plugin Moderator, Documentation Curator, Chief Cook and Bottle-Washer.
    Do you benefit from Zen Cart? Then please support the project.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2023
    Location
    Hounslow
    Posts
    79
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Manufacturers (v1.5.8a)

    The error free fix is:
    go to line 329 in admin/manufacturers.php
    Find:
    PHP Code:
          <?php if (empty($action) && !empty($mInfo)) { ?>
            <div class="col-sm-12 text-right">
              <a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_MANUFACTURERS, ($currentPage != 'page=' $currentPage '&' '') . 'mID=' $mInfo->manufacturers_id '&action=new'); ?>" class="btn btn-primary" role="button"><?php echo IMAGE_INSERT?></a>
            </div>
          <?php ?>
    Replace the above with:

    PHP Code:
          <?php if (empty($action) && !empty($mInfo)) { ?>
            <div class="col-sm-12 text-right">
        <a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_MANUFACTURERS, ($currentPage != 'page=' $currentPage '&' '') . 'mID=' $mInfo->manufacturers_id '&action=new'); ?>" class="btn btn-primary" role="button"><?php echo IMAGE_INSERT?></a>
            </div>
          <?php }else{ ?>
          <div class="col-sm-12 text-right">
          <a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_MANUFACTURERS, ($currentPage != 'page=' $currentPage '&' '') . 'mID=&action=new'); ?>" class="btn btn-primary" role="button"><?php echo IMAGE_INSERT?></a>
            </div>
          <?php ?>
    Hope this helps.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Manufacturers Sidebox Shows Disabled Manufacturers
    By todoonada in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17 Jan 2023, 01:43 PM
  2. How to add manufacturers url to the manufacturers image
    By suedouglas in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27 Jan 2016, 04:19 PM
  3. v153 Any way to return 2 manufacturers in a manufacturers search
    By seanscully in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14 Nov 2014, 11:34 PM
  4. manufacturers side box is not showing the manufacturers list inside it
    By shresthashree in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31 Oct 2010, 02:49 PM
  5. Manufacturers
    By oewdirect in forum General Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14 Jun 2009, 08:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR