Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    383
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Link returning 410 code but works

    I need some assistance with the link in my Mega Menu.

    site is at http://royal-fleur.com

    When checking my site for broken links, the link in my mega menu are shown as 410 gone but the link works.

    i.e the roses link on the second tab of the menu work just fine but it being returned as410 on seo websitechecker.

    It is mostly a seo concerned at this point but if there is a way to fixit, that would be great.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,239
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Link returning 410 code but works

    On the roses page, and others, you have this in your source code

    Code:
    <meta name="robots" content="noindex, nofollow">
    Which I think would be the reason for the 410. As to why, not sure off the top of my head.
    Simon

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,239
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Link returning 410 code but works

    One reason this can happen is if the category 'Roses' is disabled but the products within it are enabled, then navigating direct to the 'Roses' page from a hard-coded link in your top menu will show a noindex... on that page.
    Simon

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    383
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Link returning 410 code but works

    Quote Originally Posted by simon1066 View Post
    One reason this can happen is if the category 'Roses' is disabled but the products within it are enabled, then navigating direct to the 'Roses' page from a hard-coded link in your top menu will show a noindex... on that page.
    Thank you Simon. That's exactly how it is. 'Roses' category is disabled but not the products within it.

    It is setup this way because i don t want these category to show in the sidebox and to be only accessible from the "mega menu" or via direct link.

    Apparently the links work but i am more concerned on the SEO stand point.

    Is there a way to fix it? so the link don t shows as "broken"

    Thank you for your help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,239
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Link returning 410 code but works

    You are probably on ZC v1.5.7a/b/c rather than just plain ZC v1.5.7, so comment out these lines as described in

    \includes\modules\pages\index\header_php.php

    Code:
    //-bof-Comment the following four (4) lines out to display disabled categories
            } elseif ($current_category_is_disabled) {
                $category_depth = 'products';
                $robotsNoIndex = true;
                header('HTTP/1.1 410 Gone');
    //-eof-Comment the above four (4) lines out to display disabled categories
    Simon

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    383
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Link returning 410 code but works

    Quote Originally Posted by simon1066 View Post
    You are probably on ZC v1.5.7a/b/c rather than just plain ZC v1.5.7, so comment out these lines as described in

    \includes\modules\pages\index\header_php.php

    Code:
    //-bof-Comment the following four (4) lines out to display disabled categories
            } elseif ($current_category_is_disabled) {
                $category_depth = 'products';
                $robotsNoIndex = true;
                header('HTTP/1.1 410 Gone');
    //-eof-Comment the above four (4) lines out to display disabled categories

    Thank you Simon. You are awesome

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v155 This piece of code works with php5.6 but crashes site with all versions of php7
    By patrioticflags in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4 Mar 2020, 09:22 PM
  2. AuthorizeNET (AIM) Returning (SIM) Code Error 99
    By D4rKNeSs in forum General Questions
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 3 Oct 2019, 07:22 PM
  3. Product Listing for tabular layout returning all but 1 result
    By idc1 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Sep 2016, 05:48 PM
  4. button works but appears to not link even though it does!
    By Sushigal in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24 May 2010, 09:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR