Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Admin Configuration Tab

    I am using version 1.5.8a. No plugin's, its a fresh install.

    I can login to admin. I point to Configuration, then click on any link down the list and I go nowhere, I stay on the home page.

    If I point to Catalog, and choose a link form the list, it works as does all the other tabs and links. It's just Configuration and the links under Configuration all go nowhere.

    There aren't any Log files to look at.

    Any idea what is wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,472
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: Admin Configuration Tab

    Given your previous posting, there might be another file that didn't get properly uploaded.

    When you log into the admin, press F12 to view the browser's "Developer's Tools". You should see (either as a sidebar or at the bottom of the page) a "Console" tab. Click that to see if any javascript errors are indicated.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin Configuration Tab

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    Given your previous posting, there might be another file that didn't get properly uploaded.

    When you log into the admin, press F12 to view the browser's "Developer's Tools". You should see (either as a sidebar or at the bottom of the page) a "Console" tab. Click that to see if any javascript errors are indicated.
    You were right the admin/configuration.php file was missing. I uploaded it and now the admin Configuration tab is working.

    Will I hurt anything if I re-upload all the files except for admin/includes/configure.php and includes/configure.php

    Thanks for your help!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,133
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Admin Configuration Tab

    The basic upload does not include those files so the concern of overwriting them is not necessary.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v154 Configuration tab doesnt work in the admin panel
    By Awalji in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23 Jun 2015, 08:15 PM
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 3 Jul 2013, 03:51 PM
  3. v150 My Store tab not shown in configuration group in admin
    By pizza392 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15 Jul 2012, 06:54 PM
  4. Admin Area - Make the "Configuration" tab invisible?
    By moomo in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12 Jan 2010, 09:11 PM
  5. Admin arfea configuration tab not linking
    By dvdalt in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Dec 2009, 03:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR