Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    881
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Remove Old Domain From New Db: LOCK TABLES `upgrade_exceptions`

    Recently noticed that imported database from old site to new ZC 2.0 site also included connecting the two sites. No log errors.

    How do we disconnect the new site from the old domain?

    While I removed links to the old site in the banners, the real issue is mostly likely here in the Sql:


    --
    -- Dumping data for table `upgrade_exceptions`
    --


    LOCK TABLES `upgrade_exceptions` WRITE;
    /*!40000 ALTER TABLE `upgrade_exceptions` DISABLE KEYS */;
    INSERT INTO `upgrade_exceptions` (`upgrade_exception_id`, `sql_file`, `reason`, `errordate`, `sqlstatement`) VALUES (1,'/home1/USER/public_html/OLDDOMAIN/store/zc_install/sql/install/mysql_zencart.sql','Cannot create table customer_groups because it already exists','2022-12-20 12:35:57','CREATE TABLE customer_groups ('),(2,'/home1/USER/public_html/OLDDOMAIN/store/zc_install/sql/install/mysql_zencart.sql','Cannot create table customers_to_groups because it already exists','2022-12-20 12:35:57','CREATE TABLE customers_to_groups ('),(3,'/home1/USER/public_html/NEW_DOMAIN/zc_install/sql/updates/mysql_upgrade_zencart_200.sql','Cannot CHANGE column products_length because it does not exist.','2024-03-23 19:44:22',NULL),(4,'/home1/USER/public_html/NEW_DOMAIN/zc_install/sql/updates/mysql_upgrade_zencart_200.sql','Cannot CHANGE column products_width because it does not exist.','2024-03-23 19:44:22',NULL),(5,'/home1/USER/public_html/NEW_DOMAIN/zc_install/sql/updates/mysql_upgrade_zencart_200.sql','Cannot CHANGE column products_height because it does not exist.','2024-03-23 19:44:22',NULL),(6,'/home1/USER/public_html/NEW_DOMAIN/zc_install/sql/updates/mysql_upgrade_zencart_200.sql','Cannot CHANGE column products_ready_to_ship because it does not exist.','2024-03-23 19:44:22',NULL),(7,'/home1/USER/public_html/NEW_DOMAIN/zc_install/sql/updates/mysql_upgrade_zencart_200.sql','Cannot CHANGE column product_ships_in_own_box because it does not exist.','2024-03-23 19:44:22',NULL),(8,'/home1/USER/public_html/NEW_DOMAIN/zc_install/sql/updates/mysql_upgrade_zencart_200.sql','Cannot CHANGE column customers_whole because it does not exist.','2024-03-23 19:44:22',NULL);
    /*!40000 ALTER TABLE `upgrade_exceptions` ENABLE KEYS */;
    UNLOCK TABLES;
    Cheers!
    v2.0+

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,183
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Remove Old Domain From New Db: LOCK TABLES `upgrade_exceptions`

    The two locations should have different database names in their respective configure.php files (two in each site).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    881
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Remove Old Domain From New Db: LOCK TABLES `upgrade_exceptions`

    I see what you are saying. Both site’s configs are correct and only reference their respective db’s and domains. Admin configs, too.
    Cheers!
    v2.0+

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,183
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Remove Old Domain From New Db: LOCK TABLES `upgrade_exceptions`

    Where is that dump from? Old or new? Did you do the update of the 2.0 database with the old info?

    https://docs.zen-cart.com/user/upgra...orary-database

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    881
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Remove Old Domain From New Db: LOCK TABLES `upgrade_exceptions`

    New fresh clean site installed with 2.0 then imported the db from old site. Where else could they be connected?
    Cheers!
    v2.0+

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,183
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Remove Old Domain From New Db: LOCK TABLES `upgrade_exceptions`

    If the database names are different in the configure.php files, they are not "connected".

    Have you run the zc_install for the 2.0 siite and selected Update as https://docs.zen-cart.com/user/upgra...orary-database says?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    881
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Remove Old Domain From New Db: LOCK TABLES `upgrade_exceptions`

    Yes. It upgraded it to the new Php version.

    Downloading today's version of 2.0 and Uploading its zc_install today calls for a clean install on a clean install.

    I dont have time to re-install 500 products. Surely there’s something else to fix.
    Cheers!
    v2.0+

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,183
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Remove Old Domain From New Db: LOCK TABLES `upgrade_exceptions`

    A bit of clarification.

    There are two configure.php files for each site one in in YOUR_ADMIN/includes and the other is in includes/.

    Both those files need tgo reflect the settings for THAT site and database. PHP is NOT set in those two files.

    Specifically, the database settings in each should be:
    Code:
    /** * The following settings define your database connection.
     * These must be the SAME as you're using in your admin copy of configure.php
     */
    define('DB_TYPE', 'mysql'); // always 'mysql'
    define('DB_PREFIX', ''); // prefix for database table names -- preferred to be left empty
    define('DB_CHARSET', 'utf8'); // 'utf8' or 'latin1' are most common
    define('DB_SERVER', 'localhost');  // address of your db server
    define('DB_SERVER_USERNAME', 'Can be the same for both sites');
    define('DB_SERVER_PASSWORD', 'Can be the same for both sites');
    define('DB_DATABASE', 'MUST be the database name for the specific site');
    There are other settings in each configure.php file that need to be "site specific" but the database settings are what make sure your site is using the correct database.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    881
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Remove Old Domain From New Db: LOCK TABLES `upgrade_exceptions`

    Hi

    As above, "I see what you are saying. Both site’s configs are correct and only reference their respective db’s and domains. Admin configs, too.”
    The old domain only exists where I stated above.
    Cheers!
    v2.0+

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,183
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Remove Old Domain From New Db: LOCK TABLES `upgrade_exceptions`

    Yet you keep saying the two databases are connected.

    Perhaps you need to start over and let us know the steps you went through to discover this problem.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v139h Need to move Database from old domain to new domain - looking to hire
    By gotlogos in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20 Dec 2016, 11:19 PM
  2. v139h Remove sub-domain access from Addon Domain
    By spawnie69 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17 Apr 2012, 09:45 PM
  3. Importing old DB to new only brings in 29 tables
    By rstevenson in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4 Sep 2011, 10:59 PM
  4. New Install, Old Tables
    By fishchairs in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2 Jan 2010, 03:03 PM
  5. redirects to old domain name.Can't see new products online,only in new admin
    By mitdrissia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11 Dec 2009, 09:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR