Page 285 of 384 FirstFirst ... 185235275283284285286287295335 ... LastLast
Results 2,841 to 2,850 of 3833
  1. #2841
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    22
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Thanks for your prompt reply .I will uninstall the 1.2.5.5 and try the v.1.2.5.4.
    Quote Originally Posted by Scrat View Post
    michellewardley By default the answer is no, anything is possible with a bit of coding (probably a lot...) images work from the images folder of ZC not from outside links other than placing an <img> tag in html in your description of the product.

    totomony Please use version 1.2.5.4 it just works...
    if you want to use 1.2.5.5 then search for a thread on that version if there is not one please start a thread...

  2. #2842
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    10,262
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by abs007 View Post
    Hi thanks for the reply - I was actually looking for a store look and thats why it would be great to have such a function.

    would there be a way for me to remove the add to cart button and buy now button and then install a sql query to add my affiliate link for each product?

    it would be good if it can be done. I can get this done through wordpress however i dont like the overall feel -

    thanks
    There is a crude hack you could use - but it's clunky.

    Set the shop to "Showcase with prices"

    When you add a new product, in the PRODUCT DESCRIPTION FIELD, insert a html link operated with an image button, to re-direct the visitor to your affiliate site:

    eg:
    HTML Code:
    To purchase this product, please click the button:<br />
    <a href="http://www.your-affiliates-site.com/path/to/product"><img src="images/buy_product.jpg"></a>
    19 years a Zencart User

  3. #2843
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    336
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default

    hi schoolboy thanks 4 da reply. Plz pardon da spellings-im replying from my phone. Is there a way i could do this by some sort of sql coding? If i will b adding like 500 products then that wud take a long time, i guess it wud b hard as each product would need directing 2 a diff page- i may still give it a shot. Ive been thinking that if i cud do something 2 da data feed b4 uploading it then it may save me much time. Is there any advise u cud give? Also wud u knw if da google froogle mod will work with a showcase store?Thanx
    Quote Originally Posted by schoolboy View Post
    There is a crude hack you could use - but it's clunky.

    Set the shop to "Showcase with prices"

    When you add a new product, in the PRODUCT DESCRIPTION FIELD, insert a html link operated with an image button, to re-direct the visitor to your affiliate site:

    eg:
    HTML Code:
    To purchase this product, please click the button:<br />
    <a href="http://www.your-affiliates-site.com/path/to/product"><a href="images/buy_product.jpg"></a>
    Posted via Mobile Device

  4. #2844
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    460
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    abs007 To do what you are asking to do is pretty straight forward but it would need coding but not in sql, sql is really only for inserting information into Mysql not manipulating text. The easiest way would be to use OO or Excel and 'concentrate' fields with your data to create the format you need and then import via EP, or look at the Python language which is very easy to learn which would do this very easily.

  5. #2845
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    336
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default

    hi scrat thanx alot, just wat i was looking 4. I knew it cud b done in zencart its just trying 2 drill dwn 2 wat needs 2 b done n then looking 4 da solution, i find it amazing. So i need 2 make changes 2 da data feed. The data feed will b a .csv file i think and hope whichever method i end up choosing-excel-00 or python it wont matter.ive actually got am account wid totaltraining.com so will c if i can get a tutorial from there.many thanx 4 da reply
    Quote Originally Posted by Scrat View Post
    abs007 To do what you are asking to do is pretty straight forward but it would need coding but not in sql, sql is really only for inserting information into Mysql not manipulating text. The easiest way would be to use OO or Excel and 'concentrate' fields with your data to create the format you need and then import via EP, or look at the Python language which is very easy to learn which would do this very easily.
    Posted via Mobile Device

  6. #2846
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    460
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    abs007
    There are lots of Free Python tut. on-line some Video some text just 'goooooogle' for them;

    http://diveintopython.org/
    http://showmedo.com/videotutorials/python
    http://www.sthurlow.com/python/

    rgds
    A

  7. #2847
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    336
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Hi scrat
    thanks alot for the reply - wow isnt python big - never done programming before and its gonna be a hard learn. Im just not sure where to start. Ive been reading tutorials and its started to give an introduction to small programming strings and is introducing variables - data - objects and all sorts. Its showed me how to use python to calculate mathematical equations which is great and has also introduced me to javascript and VBScript -

    This is all great but i feel im going down a route which is not needed. Im not sure where what i am actually looking for to add the links to this .csv file. Is there any sort of buzz words that I should be using in my search to find the actual tutorials which i am looking for

    sorry fto be a pain

  8. #2848
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    452
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    I tried the command below, and got a single-word response: "Failed." The table and record names look correct; is the SQL syntax not right?

    Quote Originally Posted by awev View Post
    Hello TreeWoman,
    I made a mistake in answer to the question you posted.

    Using the Install SQL patch under tools in the admin section we are able to change the show quantity box status. The command is:

    UPDATE products SET products_qty_box_status = '1'

    The '1' turns it on, while '0' would turn it off. I found the info here

  9. #2849
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    10,262
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Quote Originally Posted by mzimmers View Post
    I tried the command below, and got a single-word response: "Failed." The table and record names look correct; is the SQL syntax not right?
    I got a similar response until I put back-quotes around the table and field names:

    UPDATE `products` SET `products_qty_box_status` = '1'
    19 years a Zencart User

  10. #2850
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    460
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    abs007 |This is getting a little off topic for this thread but,
    basically you will be manipulating text in the description field [ v_products_description_1 ]
    Have a look at the python csv module which will do what you are after to write the file, but you need to learn some basic's of Python, basically "string" manipulating http://www.network-theory.co.uk/docs/pytut/Strings.html

    Some Video tut.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Easy Populate 4 vs. Easy Populate CSV - What's going on with so many Easy Populates?
    By oleancomputers in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2013, 05:58 PM
  2. v151 Difference between easy populate and Excel Populate
    By Kevin205 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2013, 04:33 AM
  3. v139h Easy Populate Free vs. Easy Populate Paid
    By fabienne in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Apr 2012, 02:37 PM
  4. Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4 issue
    By txcharms in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 May 2010, 07:35 PM
  5. Easy Populate From osc vs. Easy Populate Free - from langer / modhole
    By relix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2009, 04:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR