Page 91 of 113 FirstFirst ... 41818990919293101 ... LastLast
Results 901 to 910 of 1125
  1. #901
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Hi

    Sorry if this is already answered in this thread - but I couldnt find it with the search.

    The problem that I am having is that it is still possible for someone to add an item to basket without actually selecting an attribute/size.

    Does anyone know how I can make sure this isnt possible.

    Many thanks

  2. #902
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,023
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by GeorgieBrown View Post
    Hi

    Sorry if this is already answered in this thread - but I couldnt find it with the search.

    The problem that I am having is that it is still possible for someone to add an item to basket without actually selecting an attribute/size.

    Does anyone know how I can make sure this isnt possible.

    Many thanks
    This isn't an issue caused by this mod.. This is a basic attribute setup issue.. If you look under the "Setting Up Products and Attributes" category in the FAQs you will find your answer there..
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  3. #903
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Thanks DivaVocals.

    Adding a 'please select size' to the list and making it 'display only' and 'default value' worked perfectly.

    Many thanks.

  4. #904
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    187
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Sorry if this has been asked, but I notice you can click on the QTY and it reveals a box, which you can then change the number.. and do that for all your products... but how to make it save it in the database from there - Clicking edit quantity for each stock item would be tedious if we have thousand products.

    I tried changing the numbers then clicking sync quantities but it had no effect.

    Anyone know?

    Thanks

  5. #905
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    151
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Hi Kuroi:

    I'm using Your version of this mod with ZC 1.3.8a. Once I switched over to your version, all is right with the world.

    I don't know how you guys do it all. I can't even find time for lunch.

    I've looked around the post, man is it long! I need to make a modification for the client. Most of the products have size and color attributes. how can I adjust the code so that out of stock attributes stop appearing in the the attributes drop down?

    this is the site in question.

    Really, Really appreciate any input. thank you so much.
    KP

  6. #906
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,023
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Asked and answered several times in this thread.. SBA as is today (regardless of version) doesn't support this when there are multiple attributes involved.. Attribute combos that are out of stock will continue to appear in the drop downs..
    Quote Originally Posted by newagekat View Post
    Hi Kuroi:

    I'm using Your version of this mod with ZC 1.3.8a. Once I switched over to your version, all is right with the world.

    I don't know how you guys do it all. I can't even find time for lunch.

    I've looked around the post, man is it long! I need to make a modification for the client. Most of the products have size and color attributes. how can I adjust the code so that out of stock attributes stop appearing in the the attributes drop down?

    this is the site in question.

    Really, Really appreciate any input. thank you so much.
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  7. #907
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Hi Everyone,

    Zen Cart 1.3.8a
    Stock by Attributes 1.4.9

    I currently have the same warning error as the person below and can't seem to find the answer. Can anyone please help. Thank You...


    Quote Originally Posted by Crin View Post
    [FONT=Arial]Hi all,

    [/FONT] [FONT=Arial]I have installed the products with attributes stock mod on my fresh ZenCart install. When i try to select it form the Catalog Menu i get the follwing errors...[/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial][/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial][/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial]*Warning*: main(includes/classes/products_with_attributes_stock.php) [function.main (http://nutmegsjewellery.co.uk/newsto.../function.main)]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in */home/sites/nutmegsjewellery.co.uk/public_html/newstore/admin/products_with_attributes_stock.php* on line *12*[/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial][/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial]*Warning*: main(includes/classes/products_with_attributes_stock.php) [function.main (http://nutmegsjewellery.co.uk/newsto.../function.main)]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in */home/sites/nutmegsjewellery.co.uk/public_html/newstore/admin/products_with_attributes_stock.php* on line *12*[/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial][/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial]*Warning*: main(includes/classes/products_with_attributes_stock.php) [function.main (http://nutmegsjewellery.co.uk/newsto.../function.main)]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in */home/sites/nutmegsjewellery.co.uk/public_html/newstore/admin/products_with_attributes_stock.php* on line *12*[/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial][/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial]*Fatal error*: main() [function.require (http://nutmegsjewellery.co.uk/newsto...nction.require)]: Failed opening required 'includes/classes/products_with_attributes_stock.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear') in */home/sites/nutmegsjewellery.co.uk/public_html/newstore/admin/products_with_attributes_stock.php* on line *12[/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial]*[/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial]I followed the instructions ot the letter and I am using the latest release of the mod and a fresh install of the latest version of Zen Cart
    [/FONT]

  8. #908
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,023
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    The error seems to indicate a missing file.. Re-check your uploaded files.. Did you rename your admin directory??
    Quote Originally Posted by sg_aussie View Post
    Hi Everyone,

    Zen Cart 1.3.8a
    Stock by Attributes 1.4.9

    I currently have the same warning error as the person below and can't seem to find the answer. Can anyone please help. Thank You...
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  9. #909
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    336
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by limelites View Post
    Ahaaaaaaa, figured this one out guys!!

    For anyone else having a problem with this issue, just look at re-installing the files that shipped with the stock_by_attributes mod.

    I've just cured my problems by overwriting /includes/classes/order.php with the order.php from "stock_by_attributes_4-7MULTIADD mod"

    Somehow some other mod had corrupted the data that updates the "Quantity in Stock" in ADMIN>CATALOG>PRODUCTS WITH ATTRIBUTES".

    It is now updating the Quantity in Stock Column with each sale. All working perfectly now.

    Additionally, if you want the attribute in the drop down menu to automatically disable when the attribute quantity = zero, then you have to open /includes/modules/attributes.php and replace this:
    PHP Code:
    $sql "select    pov.products_options_values_id,
                            pov.products_options_values_name,
                            pa.*
                  from      " 
    TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES " pa, " TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_VALUES " pov
                  where     pa.products_id = '" 
    . (int)$_GET['products_id'] . "'
                  and       pa.options_id = '" 
    . (int)$products_options_names->fields['products_options_id'] . "'
                  and       pa.options_values_id = pov.products_options_values_id
                  and       pov.language_id = '" 
    . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "' " .
                    
    $order_by
    with this:
    PHP Code:
    $sql=    "SELECT  pov.products_options_values_id,
                                pov.products_options_values_name,
                                pa.*,
                                pwas.*
                    FROM   " 
    TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_VALUES " pov, " TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES " pa LEFT JOIN " TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK " pwas ON pwas.stock_attributes = pa.products_attributes_id
                    WHERE   pa.products_id = '" 
    . (int)$_GET['products_id'] . "'
                       and    pa.options_id = '" 
    . (int)$products_options_names->fields['products_options_id'] . "'
                    and    (pwas.quantity > 0 or pwas.quantity IS NULL)
                      and    pa.options_values_id = pov.products_options_values_id
                     and       pov.language_id = '" 
    . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "' " .
                    
    $order_by
    Hi limelight

    I have used the details above from one of your posts - it was exactly what i was looking for - however even the items that i have in stock when added to cart show the *** out of stock and does not allow customers to chekout

    you can see an example on the following page or any other product with attributes which is everything other then the clutch bags

    http://zainabscollection.com/index.p...products_id=17

    your help will be appreciated

    thanks

    abs

    oh yeh im using version 1.4.9
    Last edited by abs007; 20 Apr 2010 at 04:46 PM.

  10. #910
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    336
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Please guys can anyone help - My store is not functional as no one can checkout due to the issue noted above

    thanks

 

 
Page 91 of 113 FirstFirst ... 41818990919293101 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v139h Stocks of certain products disappearing automatically
    By Lowwi in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11 Aug 2015, 09:09 PM
  2. Installing Stocks by Attribute
    By dragon03kf in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2008, 07:42 PM
  3. Stocks by attributes
    By hcd888 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 May 2008, 08:52 AM
  4. Multiple stocks per product
    By jaycode in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2007, 11:55 AM
  5. Products with attribute stocks
    By Svanis in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Jul 2006, 03:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR