Page 5 of 32 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 311
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    49
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Configuring Taxes for Canadian Sites/Zones

    Quote Originally Posted by s_mack View Post
    This is an educated guess... currencies. Just the numbers being used that don't make sense with the taxes you've described... is it possible your store currency is set to USD and your users are using CAD? I don't see a selector on your site where I can choose a currency, so I'm wondering if you have that hardcoded somewhere, or if you are perchance using my userCurrency mod and it is being selected for us based on location?

    Just a thought

    - Steven
    Thanks for the hint on currency. I checked out Localization > Currencies and discovered that although CAD was set to the default currency, its value was still 1.11...the out-of-the-box value I guess. Saved! Mucho thanks.

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Kelowna, BC Canada
    Posts
    905
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Configuring Taxes for Canadian Sites/Zones

    Aha! Glad I could help. Out of the box, I think the default is USD. When you change that, you have to put a 1.0000 into the value and then re-update the currencies.

    So all good now?

    - Steven

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    27
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Configuring Taxes for Canadian Sites/Zones

    I'm a bit confused by this thread. I've installed 1.36, and it seems to come with all of the provinces listed already, ready for definitions and rates. Should I ignore this thread, duplicate the entries, or delete the preinstalled ones and insert the ones from this thead?
    mark

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    59,764
    Blog Entries
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    133

    Default Re: Configuring Taxes for Canadian Sites/Zones

    This thread is talking about how to configure your taxes using the already-created countries+provinces.

    If you don't already have the Zone Definitions created (which you shouldn't, given a fresh install), you'll need to follow these instructions insomuch as they apply to your needs.

    You will not need to duplicate any "Zones"; merely add new Zone Definitions (not to be confused with the fact that they may be called by the same name as existing Zones).
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donations always welcome: www.zen-cart.com/donate

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Kelowna, BC Canada
    Posts
    905
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Configuring Taxes for Canadian Sites/Zones

    none of the above... just follow the instructions carefully. You are confusing geographical zones with tax zones... follow to the letter and you'll get it.

    [edit] ooops... Dr.B beat me to it :) [/edit]

    - Steven
    Last edited by s_mack; 3 Dec 2006 at 11:41 PM.

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Configuring Taxes for Canadian Sites/Zones

    I think I might be missing something with the set up here. I had this tax set up done in version 1.35. We recently upgraded to 1.36 and I have followed the instructions here to a T. However, only GST is showing up when I do a test purchase in Ontario. Any thought as to why this might happen? I've checked everything 3 times over and can't figure it out. Any help would be much appreciated.

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    27
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Configuring Taxes for Canadian Sites/Zones

    Thanks. It was more than a bit confusing.
    mark

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    27
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Configuring Taxes for Canadian Sites/Zones

    I've followed the directions (and even reset the default tax to be selected when adding a new product:)). I now have two GSTs being added to both the product and to the shipping. Where might I have duplicated?
    mark

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    27
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Configuring Taxes for Canadian Sites/Zones

    Problem solve: a combination of a test product with no tax rate set, and "allzones", as MB1 noted above.
    mark

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    87
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Configuring Taxes for Canadian Sites/Zones

    Hello,

    I have setup my test cart with the correct settings, this is an Ontario location, and I am getting the wrong taxes, for example, $10.00 gives me $11.11

    Any reason why?

    Bill

 

 
Page 5 of 32 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •