Page 5 of 146 FirstFirst ... 345671555105 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 1456
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    75
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Chemo's Ultimate URL's

    Wowie. i got this contribution working now!
    Then i saw another one: ImageHandler 2! Functions look great and look fine!!! :)

    BUT..i could not find a doc or readme to do some manual changing in html_output.php.... for that is as far as i can see the only crucial core file that comes from the Imagehandler contri and then one of the 2 contri's do not work anymore.

    Is there a manual how to do a merging of the SEF url & Image handler in html_output.php?

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,483
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Chemo's Ultimate URL's

    I'm HOPING that Tim might get a moment to update his SEFU contrib to 1.3.0.1 compatible, as then his two contribs would work well together. I like Chemos SEFU contrib, but I think I'm doing something wrong as it's not SEFUing all the pages, and I think this might be because of IH2.

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    75
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Chemo's Ultimate URL's

    mergin IH2 with SEO url's what not that hard.

    . take the html_output.php from the iH2 module.
    Open it. Replace the parts in the top of the page with:
    PHP Code:
    //SEF urls....
      
    function zen_href_link($page ''$parameters ''$connection 'NONSSL'$add_session_id true$search_engine_safe true$static false$use_dir_ws_catalog true) {
            if (!isset(
    $GLOBALS['seo_urls']) && !is_object($GLOBALS['seo_urls'])) {
                include_once(
    DIR_WS_CLASSES 'seo.url.php');

                
    $GLOBALS['seo_urls'] = &new SEO_URL($_SESSION['languages_id']);
            }

            return 
    $GLOBALS['seo_urls']->href_link($page$parameters$connection$add_session_id$static$use_dir_ws_catalog);
      }
     

      function 
    original_zen_href_link($page ''$parameters ''$connection 'NONSSL'$add_session_id true$search_engine_safe true$static false$use_dir_ws_catalog true) {
        global 
    $request_type$session_started$http_domain$https_domain;

        if (!
    zen_not_null($page)) {
          die(
    '</td></tr></table></td></tr></table><br /><br /><strong class="note">Error!<br /><br />Unable to determine the page link!</strong><br /><br />');
        }
        

        if (
    $connection == 'NONSSL') { 

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,483
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Chemo's Ultimate URL's

    So this should work for the latest versions of IH2, Chemos URLs and ZC 1.3.0.1 together?

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    75
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Chemo's Ultimate URL's

    As far as i can tell it does.

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    151
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Chemo's Ultimate URL's

    I dont know if my problem is Ultimate chemo or not
    but I have this situation

    I use chared SSL. whe I check it on fresh installed zen-card - all worked

    but I have zaen-cart+chemo url + IH2 + MZMT mode

    now when I try to go to https login page they redirect me to my http login page

    my https login page looked like
    https://www.camelot-hosting3.com/~ma...adb0f0dcdd3b4e
    and it redirect me to my login page.. no errors.. just redirect me to normal login page with same zenid

    in admin zone it worked normal...
    i mean it some rules in htaccess but dont know where problem is..
    please help
    Last edited by maxus; 9 Jun 2006 at 07:45 PM.

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    21
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Chemo's Ultimate URL's / Product Types Fix

    I'm not sure if someone solved this already, but I'm working on an elaborate solution to extend Chemo's work so that product types will all be handled automatically. But for now I have a quick fix that has worked for me. If you're using more then one product type then you'll need wait until I finish my dynamic version of the fix.


    1. Add your page handler to the includes/filenames.php as a define
    PHP Code:
    define('NAME_OF_YOUR_HANDLER''name_of_your_handler'); 
    2. edit the /includes/classes/seo.url.php file and replace
    PHP Code:
    FILENAME_PRODUCT_INFO 
    with
    PHP Code:
     NAME_OF_YOUR_HANDLER 
    I think it's only in two places

    3. in the .htacess file replace in the one line

    PHP Code:
    main_page=product_info 
    with

    PHP Code:
    main_page=Name_of_your_handler 
    * Note this is only a viable quick fix if you only sell products of one type. I'm working to make it so that Ultimate SEO urls mod will handle product types automatically. Also you may need to adjust some of your seo url settings in the admin, like resetitng and flushing cache for the changes to show.

    I'll send Chemo my more elaborate fix when I'm done with it, and post it here as well. Hope this helps someone, feel free to email me if you need anymore help with this.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,483
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Chemo's Ultimate URL's

    Quote Originally Posted by macson
    i have resolve the problem.
    just modify the table sort for left join.
    I modified includes\classes\seo.url.php and changed the code, but I still get the same error, albeit with the modified code.

    What I don't understand is how this is working on my original store, and yet with a copy of the store, filled using Easypopulate, it has this error with SEO URLs turned on! Weird, huh?

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    21
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Chemo's Ultimate URL's

    Quote Originally Posted by kelvyn
    I modified includes\classes\seo.url.php and changed the code, but I still get the same error, albeit with the modified code.

    What I don't understand is how this is working on my original store, and yet with a copy of the store, filled using Easypopulate, it has this error with SEO URLs turned on! Weird, huh?
    Hi kelvyn, are you replying to my fix example? Or someone else's reply?

    I can't see how EZ populate would conflict with chemo's seo mod? I don't think it's possible they're conflicting.

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,483
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Chemo's Ultimate URL's

    Quote Originally Posted by catv
    Hi kelvyn, are you replying to my fix example? Or someone else's reply?

    I can't see how EZ populate would conflict with chemo's seo mod? I don't think it's possible they're conflicting.
    This post - and no, me neither, don't get it!

 

 
Page 5 of 146 FirstFirst ... 345671555105 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v151 with ultimate seo Url,how to change the ez-page url ?
    By whywell in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17 Jan 2013, 09:12 AM
  2. Chemo's Ultimate SEO URL's and EZPages?
    By Doodlebuckets in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2008, 08:36 PM
  3. Fix for Easy Populate Froogle with Chemo's Ultimate URL's
    By mccord42 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8 Feb 2007, 04:06 PM
  4. Can NOT access Admin after installing Chemo's Ultimate URL's
    By hankliu in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12 Dec 2006, 10:33 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR