Page 1 of 85 1231151 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 847
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    205
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Google SitemapAdmin

    Well, following to the older forum topic
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showth...light=sitemaps

    I have a question regarding this mod.
    I have a 3 languages store, so when the sitemap is genarated, links like these accour, displaying the lang ID as well:

    .....main_page=product_info&language=GR&products_id=1104
    or
    ....main_page=product_info&language=DE&products_id=2364

    Any suggestions?

    Dimi
    ZC 1.3.7
    VPS Windows 2003 /IIS 6.0
    PHP 4.3.2
    MySQL 4.1.12
    SAFE_MODE (off)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    535
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    Im not sure what your question actually is?
    But as far as I know its meant to do that otherwise anyone visiting your site might not have the right language and not understand?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    205
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    Hi Reesy,

    I did a closer inspection inside the .xml Looks like the script generates links to a specific product for each language defined. So, each product is indexed 3 times (in my case)
    I thought it was an error.
    However, Google accepted the xml, so I'm happy !

    Dimi
    ZC 1.3.7
    VPS Windows 2003 /IIS 6.0
    PHP 4.3.2
    MySQL 4.1.12
    SAFE_MODE (off)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Menlo Park, CA
    Posts
    46
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    Ummm... has this been updated for 1.3?

    I installed it, ran the SQL patch, changed permissions, & nothing showed up in Admin / Tools.

    No errors, no feedback, nothing.

    Any ideas?

    -- Larry

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,790
    Plugin Contributions
    13

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    It's work normally in 1.3.0.1
    Good luck,
    Andrew
    Russian Zen-Cart forum

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Menlo Park, CA
    Posts
    46
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    A quick note -- you might want to revise the 'readme.txt' file.

    It advises the user to:

    "3. Go to admin>tools>Google XML Sitemap;"

    when it actually appears in "Admin > Configuration > Google XML Sitemap."

    I just didn't see it when I looked as directed. Once I found it, it seems to be working very nicely; thank you for an extremely useful mod.

    -- Larry

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    2,420
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    Quote Originally Posted by LEP
    A quick note -- you might want to revise the 'readme.txt' file.
    It advises the user to:
    "3. Go to admin>tools>Google XML Sitemap;"
    when it actually appears in "Admin > Configuration > Google XML Sitemap."
    It appears under both the Configuration and Tools menus. Configure the mod in the Configuration menu and then execute the mod via the Tools menu.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,790
    Plugin Contributions
    13

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    Thanks, Woody!
    Good luck,
    Andrew
    Russian Zen-Cart forum

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Menlo Park, CA
    Posts
    46
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    Quote Originally Posted by Woodymon
    It appears under both the Configuration and Tools menus. Configure the mod in the Configuration menu and then execute the mod via the Tools menu.
    Woodymon --

    Well, then I'm back to problem #1 -- it's not in my 'Tools' menu.

    I'm able to generate the site map by executing 'googlesitemap.php' from my browser, which seems to work.

    Any idea what's going on/not going on?

    -- Larry

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    2,420
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    Quote Originally Posted by LEP
    Well, then I'm back to problem #1 -- it's not in my 'Tools' menu.
    Some possibilities:

    Are you running Admin Levels or Admin Profiles? If so you may not have checked the check box enabling Google Sitemap in Tools menu.

    Or could be that you don't have all the mod files properly uploaded. For example /admin/includes/boxes/extra_boxes/googlesitemap_tools_dhtml.php

    When requesting assistance please post version of Zen Cart and version/date of mod that you have installed.

    -Woody
    Last edited by Woodymon; 15 May 2006 at 05:53 AM.

 

 
Page 1 of 85 1231151 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v150 google modudle, shipping costs are no longer being passed to google
    By alcanlove in forum Addon Shipping Modules
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10 Sep 2012, 06:46 PM
  2. Google Checkout-anyway to avoid being redirected to Google payment page?
    By acreativepage in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23 Jan 2009, 12:50 AM
  3. Google SiteMapAdmin vs. Google XML sitemap
    By distanceDemon in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Nov 2007, 03:39 PM
  4. Google Sitemapadmin
    By ghgarcia in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14 Oct 2007, 08:11 AM
  5. Google SitemapAdmin SQL Error
    By jeanmichel in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30 Oct 2006, 08:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR