Page 2 of 46 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 451
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    783
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: News & Article Management

    Quote Originally Posted by shackle
    I added the code the those files at the bottom
    That is what I am saying; you have accidentally added it inside of a loop in the file. just move it out of the loop.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    242
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: News & Article Management

    Quote Originally Posted by dreamscape
    That is what I am saying; you have accidentally added it inside of a loop in the file. just move it out of the loop.
    forgive me for being a noob, but whats a loop and where can it be found?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    783
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: News & Article Management

    Quote Originally Posted by shackle
    forgive me for being a noob, but whats a loop and where can it be found?
    A loop is something that repeats a process until it reaches some point at which it is told to stop. Common PHP loop constructs are for(), foreach(), and while().

    Where it can be found is whereever you placed the call to the new summary module. I have really no idea where that is or what exactly it looks like. I can't magically see your code in my head ;)

    Your statement, "I added the code the those files at the bottom [..snip..] still kinda puzzled i don't rememeber changing anything," makes little sense. There is no way you could have added the news summary code to your site without changing your index template. So let's just assume that you did change a file, your index template, since the news summary is showing up [otherwise it would be impossible for it to show up]. The installation directions do not say exactly where you should put the news summary code in the file, because you can put it where-ever you want on the page; however, you have apparently placed it inside of a loop, which is why you see it repeating. You must remove it from the loop and reposition it in the code some place that is not being looped over. You'll need at least basic PHP knowledge to do this in order to know if you are inside or outside of a loop.
    Last edited by dreamscape; 19 May 2006 at 09:29 PM.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    242
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: News & Article Management

    I mean i didn't change anything other then what the website said.

    here are the 2 files changed:
    Includes/modules/meta_tags.php
    includes/templates/template_default/templates/tpl_index_default.php

    download here: http://www.guildvalor.com/files.zip

    Quote Originally Posted by dreamscape
    A loop is something that repeats a process until it reaches some point at which it is told to stop. Common PHP loop constructs are for(), foreach(), and while().

    Where it can be found is whereever you placed the call to the new summary module. I have really no idea where that is or what exactly it looks like. I can't magically see your code in my head ;)

    Your statement, "I added the code the those files at the bottom [..snip..] still kinda puzzled i don't rememeber changing anything," makes little sense. There is no way you could have added the news summary code to your site without changing your index template. So let's just assume that you did change a file, your index template, since the news summary is showing up [otherwise it would be impossible for it to show up]. The installation directions do not say exactly where you should put the news summary code in the file, because you can put it where-ever you want on the page; however, you have apparently placed it inside of a loop, which is why you see it repeating. You must remove it from the loop and reposition it in the code some place that is not being looped over. You'll need at least basic PHP knowledge to do this in order to know if you are inside or outside of a loop.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    783
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: News & Article Management

    Just as I've been saying, the problem is that you have placed the new summary inside of a loop.

    The loop starts at line 44 with:
    PHP Code:
    while (!$show_display_category->EOF) { 
    and it ends at lines 85-88 with:
    PHP Code:
    <?php
      $show_display_category
    ->MoveNext();
    // !EOF
    ?>
    You need to move the call to the news summary module outside of the loop.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    242
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: News & Article Management

    Thanks! worked well!

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    570
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: News & Article Management

    Hi I'd just want to list news in one page. lets say five latest entrys and then link to previous five entrys. No archives etc. is it possible with this? thanks a lot

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    570
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: News & Article Management

    or if it cant be done. Can I somehow display just recent news and change the article heading instead of date.

    News for Friday 19. Mayta

    * test

    View all news for Friday 19. Mayta on one page

    Recent News

    * Monday 08. May
    * Monday 01. May

    News archive


    So that would change in to:


    Recent News

    * Test (Friday 19. May)
    * Test 23 (Monday 08. May)
    * test 3030 (Monday 01. May)

    *the dates doesnt need to be displayed

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    242
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: News & Article Management

    Yea i was having the same issue mines set to show 7 days of news but when ever i make a new post my old ones are gone.

    Quote Originally Posted by poosk
    Hi I'd just want to list news in one page. lets say five latest entrys and then link to previous five entrys. No archives etc. is it possible with this? thanks a lot

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    783
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: News & Article Management

    Quote Originally Posted by shackle
    Yea i was having the same issue mines set to show 7 days of news but when ever i make a new post my old ones are gone.
    No the setting is not to show 7 days of news. It is to show the news summary if there has been news in the past XX [7 by default] days. So if you don't post anything for a week, then the summary will stop showing up. And it only shows for the last news day, only a summary of the top most entry.

    If you want something different, you will have to code it. Yes anything is possible, but you have to program it yourself. This is part of what open source is all about. The tools are all there, and the news module code should show you enough to get done what you want done.

    If I've gone over your head now, then you will probably not be able to do it yourself, and thus your best course is to hire a programmer to do the programming for you... gee who would have thought there are these professionals called programmers who do programming
    Last edited by dreamscape; 22 May 2006 at 01:21 AM.

 

 
Page 2 of 46 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. News & Article Management
    By akumi in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13 May 2008, 03:27 PM
  2. Regarding News & Article Management
    By akumi in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12 May 2008, 05:27 PM
  3. News & Article Management- couple small problems
    By chufty bill in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2006, 09:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR