Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    235
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Language selected header logo ?

    Is it possible to have a different header image based on language selected ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Language selected header logo ?

    Quote Originally Posted by johnny43
    Is it possible to have a different header image based on language selected ?
    What a good question. You would need to edit your common/tpl_header.php file to include a switch statement that determined which logo file to display based on the currently selected language.
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    235
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Language selected header logo ?

    Could you help with the php ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Language selected header logo ?

    <!--bof-branding display-->
    <div id="logoWrapper">
    <div id="logo"><?php echo '<a href="' . HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG . '">' . zen_image($template->get_template_dir(HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE, DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'images'). '/' . HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE, HEADER_ALT_TEXT) . '</a>'; ?></div>
    Becomes something like (untested)
    <!--bof-branding display-->
    <?php
    switch($_SESSION['language']) {
    case 'french' :
    $logo_img = 'logo_francais.gif';
    break;
    case 'japanese' :
    $logo_img = logo_nihongo.gif;
    break;
    case 'spanish' :
    $logo_img = logo_espangol.gif;
    break;
    default :
    $logo_img = HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE;
    break;
    }
    ?>
    <div id="logoWrapper">
    <div id="logo"><?php echo '<a href="' . HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG . '">' . zen_image($template->get_template_dir($logo_img, DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'images'). '/' . $logo_img, HEADER_ALT_TEXT) . '</a>'; ?></div>
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    235
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Language selected header logo ?

    great, thanks....seems to work fine...
    Any chance you can help me out with my "hard Code" country and state post ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,162
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Language selected header logo ?

    Quote Originally Posted by johnny43
    great, thanks....seems to work fine...
    Any chance you can help me out with my "hard Code" country and state post ?
    Still facing issue with it johnny?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    235
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Language selected header logo ?

    No ...Got all to work fine, Thanks !

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Can't send mail to customers if another language pack is selected.
    By bladecris in forum Managing Customers and Orders
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10 Jan 2012, 02:37 PM
  2. HtmlArea not working if danish language is selected
    By Bendtsen in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13 Dec 2006, 11:26 AM
  3. Non-selected language header link
    By magicpants in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 May 2006, 10:52 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR