Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 567
Results 61 to 70 of 70
  1. #61
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Show "in stock" instead of showing units in stock

    That is just the stock quantity code, not the customized code.

    You need to use some code similar to post 53 or post 55 to get the behavior you want.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Show "in stock" instead of showing units in stock

    Right, I have made the changes but still see the same results. The site is currently up with the changes listed in post #53.

    /includes/templates/yorkshire_clean/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php
    PHP Code:
    <!--bof Product details list  -->
    <?php if ( (($flag_show_product_info_model == and $products_model != '') or ($flag_show_product_info_weight == and $products_weight !=0) or ($flag_show_product_info_quantity == 1) or ($flag_show_product_info_manufacturer == and !empty($manufacturers_name))) ) { ?>
    <ul id="productDetailsList" class="floatingBox back">
      <?php echo (($flag_show_product_info_model == and $products_model !='') ? '<li>' TEXT_PRODUCT_MODEL $products_model '</li>' '') . "\n"?>
      <?php echo (($flag_show_product_info_weight == and $products_weight !=0) ? '<li>' TEXT_PRODUCT_WEIGHT .  $products_weight TEXT_PRODUCT_WEIGHT_UNIT '</li>'  '') . "\n"?>
     <?php echo (($flag_show_product_info_quantity == 1) ? '<li>' . ($products_quantity TEXT_PRODUCT_IN_STOCK TEXT_PRODUCT_NOT_IN_STOCK) . '</li>' '') . "\n"?> 
      <?php echo (($flag_show_product_info_manufacturer == and !empty($manufacturers_name)) ? '<li>' TEXT_PRODUCT_MANUFACTURER $manufacturers_name '</li>' '') . "\n"?>
    </ul>
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    includes -> languages -> english -> product_info.php
    PHP Code:
    define('TEXT_PRODUCT_WEIGHT''Shipping Weight: ');
    define('TEXT_PRODUCT_QUANTITY'' Units in Stock');
    define('TEXT_PRODUCT_IN_STOCK''In Stock');
    define('TEXT_PRODUCT_NOT_IN_STOCK''Out of Stock');  
    define('TEXT_PRODUCT_MODEL''Model: '); 
    Any idea what might be happening here?

    -Joe

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Show "in stock" instead of showing units in stock

    Any suggestions on what I can do about the above issue?

    Joe

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Show "in stock" instead of showing units in stock

    And you are certain the changed code is in the right file on the server? What are you getting? Only "in stock", only "out of stock", or nothing? Can you point to a product where this is happening? All of the categories I have looked in were empty. A product that is in stock and one that is out of stock would be best.

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Show "in stock" instead of showing units in stock

    Yeah, I am pretty sure. I even tried editing the "/includes/templates/template_default/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php" file but didn't see a change. Here is a link to the site showing you how the info is currently displayed with the changes to the two files:

    http://www.dancingferret.com/isotank...a282b40ff874f4

    I did post a message about this on the Yorkshire Clean support thread and received a response saying it was a problem with my "customization" and not related to the template.

    I am pretty new at this and have been able to fuddle through most of the other aspects of the Zen Cart system but this really has me stumped.

    -Joe

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Show "in stock" instead of showing units in stock

    Never edit the /template_default/ version of a file. If you have a copy of the file in your currently active template folder, the default version will never be used so editing it is pointless.

    I see in the page source that the product details code is not outputting anything at all. What do you have for admin > Catalog > Product Types > Product-General > edit layout > Show Quantity in Stock?

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Show "in stock" instead of showing units in stock

    Strangely, I had it set to 0 (false) although the quantities were still listed. I switched it over to 1 (true) and the same quantity info is still displaying.

    Joe

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Show "in stock" instead of showing units in stock

    Anyone have any thoughts on a fix for my issue? I am almost ready to make the site live but this issue is holding me back.

    Joe

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    811
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Show "in stock" instead of showing units in stock

    would like to know how to modify the mentioned modified code to also check for low stock and show my define
    > 3-? In Stock
    < 0 Special Ordered
    < 1-3 Low Stock, Order today

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    811
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Show "in stock" instead of showing units in stock

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
    would like to know how to modify the mentioned modified code to also check for low stock and show my define
    > 3-? In Stock
    < 0 Special Ordered
    < 1-3 Low Stock, Order today
    This is what i did.
    Code:
    <?php echo (($flag_show_product_info_quantity == 1 and $products_quantity > 3) ? '<li>' . TEXT_PRODUCT_IN_STOCK . $products_quantity . TEXT_PRODUCT_QUANTITY . '</li>' : '') . "\n"; ?>
      <?php echo (($flag_show_product_info_quantity == 1 and $products_quantity <= 0) ? '<li>' . TEXT_PRODUCT_NOT_IN_STOCK . $products_quantity . TEXT_PRODUCT_QUANTITY . '</li>' : '') . "\n"; ?>
      <?php echo (($flag_show_product_info_quantity == 1 and $products_quantity == 3) ? '<li>' . TEXT_PRODUCT_LOW_STOCK . $products_quantity . TEXT_PRODUCT_QUANTITY . '</li>' : '') . "\n"; ?>
      <?php echo (($flag_show_product_info_quantity == 1 and $products_quantity == 2) ? '<li>' . TEXT_PRODUCT_LOW_STOCK . $products_quantity . TEXT_PRODUCT_QUANTITY . '</li>' : '') . "\n"; ?>
      <?php echo (($flag_show_product_info_quantity == 1 and $products_quantity == 1) ? '<li>' . TEXT_PRODUCT_LOW_STOCK . $products_quantity . TEXT_PRODUCT_QUANTITY . '</li>' : '') . "\n"; ?>
    did the same to listing
    not very pretty but it works

 

 
Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 567

Similar Threads

  1. To show "In stock" but not number of units?
    By Marre in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2 May 2011, 11:03 PM
  2. Show "Units In Stock" for certain product only.
    By laydiefa in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26 Nov 2008, 08:08 PM
  3. Scaling image instead of "units in stock?"
    By JHouse in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 May 2008, 06:48 PM
  4. How to NOT show "xxx units in stock"?
    By terrykiwi in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27 Apr 2008, 07:51 PM
  5. Display "Product is in Stock" instead of units?
    By Corys8646 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8 Jul 2006, 01:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR