Page 62 of 80 FirstFirst ... 1252606162636472 ... LastLast
Results 611 to 620 of 792
  1. #611
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    22
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    I'm sure Sales Report must be a great mod and I would like to use it, but, unfortunately, nothing happens when I click the button "Show me the money"... The page remains blank.

    Any clue of what I might have done wrong?

    ZC 1.5.1 through Firefox

    I'll mention that I have only a few recent orders, since I'm still testing the site, in case it has any influence...

    Thanks
    Last edited by postig; 3 Dec 2012 at 11:07 PM.

  2. #612
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    22
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    Quote Originally Posted by postig View Post
    I'm sure Sales Report must be a great mod and I would like to use it, but, unfortunately, nothing happens when I click the button "Show me the money"... The page remains blank.

    Any clue of what I might have done wrong?

    ZC 1.5.1 through Firefox

    I'll mention that I have only a few recent orders, since I'm still testing the site, in case it has any influence...

    Thanks
    -------------------------

    Problem solved. I knew I had done something wrong. Just a missing file. Thanks for this great mod!

  3. #613
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    24
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    Can anyone tell me the difference between the order received tax and the Goods Tax? Below is an example where i dont see how order received tax is 2.75?

    Timeframe Num Orders Num Products Goods Value Goods Tax Order Rec. Tax Shipping Discounts Gift Cert. Sold Gift Cert. Used Total
    2-10-2012 13 13 | Diff: 3 $317.60 $2.40 $2.75 $25.75 $20.00 | Qty: 1 $0.00 | Qty: 0 $0.00 | Qty: 0 $325.75
    Prod ID Product Name 2 Model No. 1 Base Price Qty. Tax Total Product Total
    16 prod 1 $10.00 2 $0.00 $20.00 $20.00
    9 prod 2 $20.00 7 $0.00 $140.00 $140.00
    35 prod 3 $40.00 4 $2.40 $160.00 $162.40

  4. #614
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    240
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    Goods tax is the tax on full face value or before any discount. Order Receipts Tax is the tax collected after discounts are applied. If you have an item for $20 and discount it 50%, with a sales tax rate of 1% the Goods tax is $0.20 the order rec tax is $0.10.

  5. #615
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    291
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    Got it working, is there any way to make it show Address Shipped to? Or billed to?
    Thanks

  6. #616
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    40
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Sales report 2.3.0

    Every month I use the Sales Report to generate sales on specific products using the feature ' Only include specific Product IDs (comma separated list) '. I paste in different lists of the products to generate the report. It has been working great until my Hosting Service recently upgraded our servers and PHP version to 5.3.2, and MYSQL version 5.1.65. Now when I run the report, I am limited to what looks like 150 csv values???

    If I paste in less than 150, the report generates.

    I get the following error in /admin/stats_sales_report.php when I paste in more than 150 csv values:

    1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1
    in:
    [select distinct pd.products_name from zen_products_description pd where products_id = ]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.


    Here is the code in question:

    PHP Code:
    <?php if ($_GET['doCustInc']== 'on' || $_GET['doProdInc']== 'on') {
              
    // if reporting for a specific product, build up a string of product descriptions
            
    $i 0;
            
    $header_string "";
            
    $include_products explode(",",$_GET['prod_includes']);
            if (
    $_GET['doProdInc']== 'on' && DISPLAY_TABLE_HEADING_PRODUCTS) {
                foreach(
    $include_products as $cID) {
                    
    $tempAry $db->Execute("select distinct pd.products_name from " .
                                
    TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION " pd where products_id = " trim($cID));
                    if (
    $i == 0) {
                        
    $header_string $tempAry->fields['products_name'] ;
                    }
                    else
                    {
                        
    $header_string .= ", " $tempAry->fields['products_name'];
                    }
                    
    $i++;
                }
            }
    Anybody else have this problem and/or have a clue how to fix it?

    PS. I also upgraded to the latest version and get the same error.

  7. #617
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Williston, Vermont
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Sales report 2.3.0

    deleted
    Last edited by carlvt88; 1 Apr 2013 at 02:32 AM. Reason: too sloppy

  8. #618
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    51
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    help question Re: Sales report 2.0

    I would also like to be able to exclude orders from the Sales Report based on the current order status, however...

    the change shown below doesn't accomplish that. Instead, the drop-down field used to select the Current Order Status no longer contains the orders_status_id of 5, but the report still includes orders with a current orders_status_id of 5. This is not what I want at all!

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfderby View Post
    If you'd like to remove "cancelled" orders from the sales report data (marked "cancelled" through a manually created order status, under admin > localization > order status > "insert")...

    Go into your stats_sales_report.php file (in your admin folder) and around line 49 you'll find this line of code

    Code:
        $orders_status = $db->Execute("select orders_status_id, orders_status_name from " . TABLE_ORDERS_STATUS . "
                                       where language_id = '" . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "'
                                       order by orders_status_id asc");
    you'll want to change it to:
    Code:
    $orders_status = $db->Execute("SELECT orders_status_id, orders_status_name FROM " . TABLE_ORDERS_STATUS . "
                                       WHERE language_id = '" . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "' AND NOT (orders_status_id = 5)
                                       ORDER BY orders_status_id asc");
    Here is what I need ...
    1. I'd like to be able to exclude any order that has a current orders_status_name that contains a string like %test%, %unused%, %voided%, or %RMA%.
    2. Ideally, I'd like to have a new text field I can type into, kind of like the field called: Only include specific Customer IDs (comma separated list), only this new one would be called: Exclude current orders_status_names that contain.
    3. In this new field, I would enter the following: test, unused, void, rma.
    4. Also, I would like to be able to setup a default for it so I don't have to type those in all the time.
    5. And I would like to be able to specify if my strings are case-sensitive or not.


    Anybody have any idea about how to do this? Any/all help/suggestions would be graciously appreciated.

    BTW: here are the specs of my cart:
    • www.KeylessEntryLocks.com
    • Zen Cart 1.5.1
    • Sales Report - Version: 3.1.0
    • Linux 2.6.32-279.19.1.el6.x86_64
    • PHP Version 5.3.21
    • Database Patch Level: 1.5.1
    • anthing else you need, ju

  9. #619
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,030
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    Quote Originally Posted by ibuttons View Post
    I would also like to be able to exclude orders from the Sales Report based on the current order status, however...

    the change shown below doesn't accomplish that. Instead, the drop-down field used to select the Current Order Status no longer contains the orders_status_id of 5, but the report still includes orders with a current orders_status_id of 5. This is not what I want at all!



    Here is what I need ...
    1. I'd like to be able to exclude any order that has a current orders_status_name that contains a string like %test%, %unused%, %voided%, or %RMA%.
    2. Ideally, I'd like to have a new text field I can type into, kind of like the field called: Only include specific Customer IDs (comma separated list), only this new one would be called: Exclude current orders_status_names that contain.
    3. In this new field, I would enter the following: test, unused, void, rma.
    4. Also, I would like to be able to setup a default for it so I don't have to type those in all the time.
    5. And I would like to be able to specify if my strings are case-sensitive or not.


    Anybody have any idea about how to do this? Any/all help/suggestions would be graciously appreciated.

    BTW: here are the specs of my cart:
    • www.KeylessEntryLocks.com
    • Zen Cart 1.5.1
    • Sales Report - Version: 3.1.0
    • Linux 2.6.32-279.19.1.el6.x86_64
    • PHP Version 5.3.21
    • Database Patch Level: 1.5.1
    • anthing else you need, ju
    This is a pretty extensive customization, and I'm not sure you're gonna find anyone that is gonna post this kind of solutution here on the forum. You may have to consider hiring someone to code these modifications for you..
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  10. #620
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    Trying to get the delivery country to display, I have managed to change the header in the languages version of the stats_sales_report but, can't seem to get the sql to return the actual country the sql seems to be pulling the infor from several different tables and not really sure where to interveen.

    really need help with this issue.

 

 
Page 62 of 80 FirstFirst ... 1252606162636472 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v139b Sales Report
    By irishshopper in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26 Jan 2014, 01:00 AM
  2. Sales Report
    By jgold723 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Nov 2011, 05:58 PM
  3. Sales report
    By tlahtine in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27 Dec 2010, 10:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR