Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 84
  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Bath, Somerset
    Posts
    1,053
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Adding Field to Checkout

    Replace the code you posted with this:
    Code:
    <fieldset>
    <legend><?php echo $selection[$i]['module']; ?></legend>
    <?php echo $selection[$i]['redeem_instructions']; ?>
    <div class="gvBal larger"><?php echo $selection[$i]['checkbox']; ?></div>
    <label class="inputLabel"<?php echo ($selection[$i]['fields'][$j]['tag']) ? ' for="'.$selection[$i]['fields'][$j]['tag'].'"': ''; ?>><?php echo $selection[$i]['fields'][$j]['title']; ?></label>
    <?php 
    echo $selection[$i]['fields'][$j]['field'];
    if ($j==0) {
    echo zen_draw_input_field('employeeid') . zen_draw_input_field('rewarddate') .  zen_draw_input_field('presenter'); 
    }
    ?>
    </fieldset>
    Absolute

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    108
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Adding Field to Checkout

    Posted that code and I still have the three extra boxes.

    Also, the three that are in the right spot aren't lined up and no Label.

    Thanks for the help...I'm ready for another suggestion.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Adding Field to Checkout

    Reading over the thread, I think that there's a crossed wire here.

    Absolute is trying to ensure that the block of code that you posted (lines 70-84) only generates one set of your three fields. However, the second set of fields that it seems you don't want, haven't been generated by this block of code at all. They've come from lines 90-182 that deals with payment methods.

    Much of the data generated in the payment methods section of the page comes from elsewhere and is merely displayed by this block of code. Have you either edited lines 90-182, edited or created a payment module to create your "Manager Rewards" payment type or installed a 3rd party add-on payment module?
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    108
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Adding Field to Checkout

    Yes, I have the Purchase Order module.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    108
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Adding Field to Checkout

    Solution:

    I added the new fields as attribute text boxes (required) in the appropriate products. Problem solved.

    Was at wits end when I remembered reading on this forum something similar...stressed out and tired, I remembered it and implemented it!

    Thanks to everyone for their assistance.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Adding Field to Checkout

    Provided you're happy for it to be required for every product ordered, that's a good solution and much more straightforward than adding it to the checkout.
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    108
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Adding Field to Checkout

    It's only one category (about 20 products)...so it's easy to add the attributes and it works!

    Thanks for the help.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Bath, Somerset
    Posts
    1,053
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Adding Field to Checkout

    You just need to consider whether you want to add it once per order, or 20 times, if the customer orders all 20 products. What do the details refer to - the product or the order?

    Sorry to throw the spanner in the works

    Absolute

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    108
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Adding Field to Checkout

    Actually, it works out well.

    The customer is actually an employee that gets to order one product from that category using a certificate earned through work.

    So, they will only have to enter the info once per order (and per certificate).

    Again, thanks for the help.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    23
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Adding Field to Checkout

    how can i show the info inserted in the Admin?. i have super orders so in admin>super orders.php i add these lines, but the info inserted not appear.
    <tr>
    <td class="main"><strong><?php echo FREQUENT_CODE; ?></strong></td>
    <td class="main"><?php echo $order->info['frequent_code']; ?></td>
    </tr>

    thanks!

 

 
Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Adding custom field during checkout
    By hues in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9 Nov 2012, 10:39 PM
  2. Adding Field to Checkout
    By earlygrayte in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17 Feb 2012, 03:00 PM
  3. Adding select field to checkout
    By ETbyrne in forum Managing Customers and Orders
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22 Aug 2008, 02:34 AM
  4. adding a field to checkout and db
    By StevenB in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20 May 2007, 12:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR