Page 35 of 83 FirstFirst ... 25333435363745 ... LastLast
Results 341 to 350 of 827
  1. #341
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib


    I've read through the posts and can't quite find the answer ...

    Problem:
    I don't have the Autofill Button on the Admin > orders page.

    I want to believe that I uploaded everything appropriately ... I probably didn't.
    I did the over ride thing on the admin> orders ... I copied the orders.USPS and pasted that over the original admin>orders . Is that correct? I saw a line about "remove excess" and don't know what that means.
    Any help is appreciated.
    Thanks

  2. #342
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,774
    Plugin Contributions
    14

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by 10000cranes View Post

    I've read through the posts and can't quite find the answer ...

    Problem:
    I don't have the Autofill Button on the Admin > orders page.

    I want to believe that I uploaded everything appropriately ... I probably didn't.
    I did the over ride thing on the admin> orders ... I copied the orders.USPS and pasted that over the original admin>orders . Is that correct? I saw a line about "remove excess" and don't know what that means.
    Any help is appreciated.
    Thanks
    Remove excess means to change the name from "orders.php_usps_only" to "orders.php" then overwrite your existing admin/orders.php file.

    That alone should add the physical button. Now make sure that there is a file at admin/includes/modules/usps_autofill_button.php

  3. #343
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Hey,
    I'm trying to use this mod but I'm having trouble setting it up. When i run the sql command i get this error:

    1264 Out of range value adjusted for column 'configuration_group_id' at row 1
    in:
    [INSERT INTO configuration_group VALUES ('', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', '1', '1');]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.


    I'm not sure if this problem has already been addressed. Has this already been fixed or do you have any suggestions?

    Andrew

  4. #344
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,774
    Plugin Contributions
    14

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by andrewmp View Post
    Hey,
    I'm trying to use this mod but I'm having trouble setting it up. When i run the sql command i get this error:

    1264 Out of range value adjusted for column 'configuration_group_id' at row 1
    in:
    [INSERT INTO configuration_group VALUES ('', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', '1', '1');]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.


    I'm not sure if this problem has already been addressed. Has this already been fixed or do you have any suggestions?

    Andrew
    Are you using a prefix on your database tables? If you are you need to edit the sql file and add the prefix to each table call (IIRC)

    so
    Code:
    INSERT INTO configuration_group VALUES ('', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', '1', '1');
    would become:
    Code:
    INSERT INTO prefix_configuration_group VALUES ('', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', '1', '1');
    Same with the other insert command. Possibly even the update commands and from commands.

  5. #345
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by qhome View Post
    Are you using a prefix on your database tables? If you are you need to edit the sql file and add the prefix to each table call

    No, I don't have a prefix. But I seemed to have fixed the problem.

    I changed one value in one of the inserts.

    Was
    Code:
    INSERT INTO configuration_group VALUES ('', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', '1', '1');
    changed the first set of empty '' to
    Code:
    INSERT INTO configuration_group VALUES ('NULL', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', '1', '1');
    That NULL seemed to have done the trick. I'm not sure why that is. I'm using Zen Cart 1.3.8a and PHP Version 5.1.6.

    Andrew

  6. #346
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,774
    Plugin Contributions
    14

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by andrewmp View Post
    No, I don't have a prefix. But I seemed to have fixed the problem.

    I changed one value in one of the inserts.

    Was
    Code:
    INSERT INTO configuration_group VALUES ('', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', '1', '1');
    changed the first set of empty '' to
    Code:
    INSERT INTO configuration_group VALUES ('NULL', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', 'USPS Auto-Fill Config', '1', '1');
    Andrew

    Ahh yes. I never updated the sql to be MySql 5 compliant. '' has been replaced by NULL for MySql5. Good find.

  7. #347
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    170
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    As of this morning, clicking on the USPS Autofill number sends me to the USPS website where I just get "Error 500". I haven't made any changes to it.

    Is it still working for everyone else?

  8. #348
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,278
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Yes!

    GASP!!! Whats going On!



  9. #349
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    170
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by milobloom View Post
    Yes!

    GASP!!! Whats going On!
    Yes it still works for you, or yes it is broken for you?

    On a hunch, I went to the config tools and changed the 'X' value for shipping weight ounces that was used to make it work in the past. No difference in the result however.

  10. #350
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    I've got the same problem. It actually started last night. Nothing obvious is standing out. I think that USPS changed something on their end.

    If I can help the author test anything, please let me know.

    -Ed

 

 
Page 35 of 83 FirstFirst ... 25333435363745 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v139h Fill the total_weight table without having to click on the USPS click-in-Ship Mod
    By bradlawson25 in forum Built-in Shipping and Payment Modules
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4 Dec 2013, 06:11 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Jun 2010, 05:46 PM
  3. autoclick usps click-n-ship button missing?
    By fattyfat in forum Built-in Shipping and Payment Modules
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24 Sep 2009, 02:52 AM
  4. usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill stopped working?
    By EZorb in forum Addon Shipping Modules
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 Jul 2009, 09:38 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR