Page 186 of 356 FirstFirst ... 86136176184185186187188196236286 ... LastLast
Results 1,851 to 1,860 of 3558
  1. #1851
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    319
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    did you look in your database to see does the sort column exist ?

    looks like its wanting to add the customid after the sort column in that table

    checking my database there is sort column then custom id column

    bn

  2. #1852
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    319
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    if you find sort column missing you could try the following in your admin -> install sql patches

    remember backup as im no expert !!

    ALTER TABLE products_with_attributes_stock ADD sort int(11) NOT NULL default 0 after quantity;

    then run the stock by attributes install again

    hope this helps
    bn

  3. #1853
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by Randolph Hoppe View Post
    Attempting to install SBA 1.5.3 on my Z-C 1.5.1 install - at the end of a long upgrade from 1.3.8.a running SBA (probably) 4.7. After merging and uploading, I run the Full/Upgrade DB Install and receive an error.

    Log reports:

    PHP Fatal error: 1054:Unknown column 'sort' in 'products_with_attributes_stock' :: ALTER TABLE `products_with_attributes_stock`
    ADD COLUMN `customid` VARCHAR(255) NULL DEFAULT NULL AFTER `sort`; in path/to/store/includes/classes/db/mysql/query_factory.php on line 120

    Any thoughts or suggestions? I'm stumped.
    Looks like two lines in the installation script need to be swapped:
    In the installation file on lines 416 and 417 re-order the lines:
    Code:
    		alterSBAtableCustomid();//Call function to Alter table products_with_attributes_stock to add customid
    		alterSBAtabeSort();//Call function to Alter table products_with_attributes_stock sort field
    to:
    Code:
    		alterSBAtabeSort();//Call function to Alter table products_with_attributes_stock sort field
    		alterSBAtableCustomid();//Call function to Alter table products_with_attributes_stock to add customid
    Backup Files and Databases First. GitHub
    Suggestions, Plugins, etc. used at your own risk.

  4. #1854
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    132
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Thanks, all. I think I'm good now!

  5. #1855
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    36
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Hi,

    There is a field called stock_attributes in the table of products_with_attributes_stock.
    There are some numbers in this field and I have no idea what they refer to.
    Can someone please give me some clue?
    Thanks in advance!

  6. #1856
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by caborela View Post
    Hi,

    There is a field called stock_attributes in the table of products_with_attributes_stock.
    There are some numbers in this field and I have no idea what they refer to.
    Can someone please give me some clue?
    Thanks in advance!
    Those are references to the products attributes, it is how the mod is able to trace the product ID to the applicable attribute.

    The IDs are extracted (based on) a products attributes from the table "products_attributes" the IDs are from the field "products_attributes_id"
    Note that if there are attribute combinations, than there will be two or more references there separated by comma.

    This sample query (used only to help explain the example) may help you understand:
    Here we do a SELECT query from three tables "products", "products_attributes", and Products_options".
    The resultant IDs from the select query are than inserted into this mods new table "products_with_attributes_stock" into the applicable fields (products_id, stock_attributes, quantity).
    Code:
    INSERT INTO products_with_attributes_stock (products_id, stock_attributes, quantity)	
    		SELECT p.products_id, pa.products_attributes_id, p.products_quantity
    		FROM products p
    			LEFT JOIN products_attributes pa ON (p.products_id = pa.products_id)
    			LEFT JOIN products_options_values pv ON (pa.options_values_id = pv.products_options_values_id)
    		WHERE pa.products_attributes_id is not null
    			AND pa.options_values_id > 0
    		ORDER BY p.products_id, pa.products_attributes_id
    	
    	ON DUPLICATE KEY UPDATE
    		`products_id` = products_with_attributes_stock.products_id;
    This is just an example query, for explanation of the new tables field data, you should never run query's you do not fully trust or understand or have not tested on a TEST system!

    I hope this helped.
    Backup Files and Databases First. GitHub
    Suggestions, Plugins, etc. used at your own risk.

  7. #1857
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    36
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Thanks, potteryhouse!

  8. #1858
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Long Branch, NJ
    Posts
    49
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Hey all - running into a slight problem with SBA regarding products with multiple drop downs. Not sure how it needs to be properly set up in order to have the correct stock for each item (ie. "Black" in "Youth Large"). Right now it'll show certain items as being in stock even when they are sold out in the backend.

    I set this up at the recommendation of our hosting company, GeekHost. For the record, they're absolutely amazing with what they do and even though this is not a module they made they've been super helpful with this problem.

    For clarity, the product also has a "White" color on the product page. See pics for reference. Any help on this to optimize the backend would be greatly appreciated!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-04-14 at 5.07.02 PM.png 
Views:	67 
Size:	30.6 KB 
ID:	13993
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-04-14 at 5.08.54 PM.jpg 
Views:	64 
Size:	71.4 KB 
ID:	13994

  9. #1859
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by Christian_Wagner View Post
    Hey all - running into a slight problem with SBA regarding products with multiple drop downs. Not sure how it needs to be properly set up in order to have the correct stock for each item (ie. "Black" in "Youth Large"). Right now it'll show certain items as being in stock even when they are sold out in the backend. I set this up at the recommendation of our hosting company, GeekHost. For the record, they're absolutely amazing with what they do and even though this is not a module they made they've been super helpful with this problem. For clarity, the product also has a "White" color on the product page. See pics for reference. Any help on this to optimize the backend would be greatly appreciated! Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-04-14 at 5.07.02 PM.png 
Views:	67 
Size:	30.6 KB 
ID:	13993 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-04-14 at 5.08.54 PM.jpg 
Views:	64 
Size:	71.4 KB 
ID:	13994
    On just one product entry, for a test, I suggest you try removing (delete the SBA entry) for the Stock IDs 1487 to 1491, these are the single entry items, it looks to me like you need the attribute combinations, that will be left. Than set the quantities as you need and test. The mod looks at this table, first for combinations, than for single entries, to find stock available.

    Just a suggestion.
    Backup Files and Databases First. GitHub
    Suggestions, Plugins, etc. used at your own risk.

  10. #1860
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Long Branch, NJ
    Posts
    49
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by potteryhouse View Post
    On just one product entry, for a test, I suggest you try removing (delete the SBA entry) for the Stock IDs 1487 to 1491, these are the single entry items, it looks to me like you need the attribute combinations, that will be left. Than set the quantities as you need and test. The mod looks at this table, first for combinations, than for single entries, to find stock available.

    Just a suggestion.
    Unfortunately it tells me the product is out of stock . That's how we used to do it and when we upgraded to the new version it messed it up.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR