Page 298 of 356 FirstFirst ... 198248288296297298299300308348 ... LastLast
Results 2,971 to 2,980 of 3558
  1. #2971
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    811
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    what triggers swapping to attribute picture instead of product picture?

  2. #2972
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,732
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
    what triggers swapping to attribute picture instead of product picture?
    Well, you're using radio buttons which as I recall isn't in the design to automatically use, but could be added with a little work. If I'm wrong about that there is a setting added to the configuration->attributes section to be able to disable it.

    If it is something desired, then changing the attribute option name type to the newly added SBA select (dropdown) option will activate that, but will also change your radio buttons to a dropdown.

    Sorry, am busy with something and unable to navigate the code at the moment to further clarify.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  3. #2973
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    811
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    How can i hide Customid on product info page, my Customers dont really need to see this on this page?

  4. #2974
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    811
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    for starters if i was to use developers tools to search for every instance of customid and copied and pasted in ProductUPC would that work to add a Product UPC?

  5. #2975
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    811
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
    for starters if i was to use developers tools to search for every instance of customid and copied and pasted in ProductUPC would that work to add a Product UPC?
    on trying it, not gonna work that way, i just need to "scan" for it using a barcode scanner. Doesnt need to show anywhere except admin. would also like to "search" by customid

  6. #2976
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,732
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
    How can i hide Customid on product info page, my Customers dont really need to see this on this page?
    So there is an admin setting in configure->Stock that opts to display or not display the customid. The customid is whatever data you put into the field, though currently it is set/considered to be a string of some type. The constant associated with this option is:
    STOCK_SBA_DISPLAY_CUSTOMID.

    There are a few places associated with the catalog side where this is used/listed:
    includes/classes/observers/class.products_with_attributes_stock.php (2 places, one for the attributes list and one for the customer account history)
    includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/templates/tpl_shopping_cart_default.php (for the shopping cart)

    Currently if you want to keep it on for the admin but turn it off for the catalog, then I might suggest (though haven't tried) to modify the code in that area to be something like:
    Code:
    false && 
    STOCK_SBA_DISPLAY_CUSTOMID == 'true'
    As for searching on the information, I recently saw some incorporated code that would make the customid a part of the search which I was going to incorporate, but hadn't yet. The field just needs to be added in as part of the overall search criteria.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  7. #2977
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    811
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    this product i use grid on, https://jnsflooringandsupplies.com/i...oducts_id=8205
    it has the word Quantity in a weird place, how to remove that and highlite option_name make it look the same as sba basic, or radio ETC.
    Last edited by jimmie; 13 Sep 2018 at 04:34 AM.

  8. #2978
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,732
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
    this product i use grid on, https://jnsflooringandsupplies.com/i...oducts_id=8205
    it has the word Quantity in a weird place, how to remove that and highlite option_name make it look the same as sba basic, or radio ETC.
    While this question is better suited in the Products Attribute Grid forum, the answer to the first part is to modify includes\languages\english\extra_definitions\absolute_attribute_grid.php and change:
    Code:
      define('TEXT_ATTRIBUTE_GRID_QTY',   'Quantity'  );
    to:
    Code:
      define('TEXT_ATTRIBUTE_GRID_QTY',   ''  );
    The second part, could add to the stylesheet.css file somewhere after line one:
    Code:
    #attrib-grid-opt-nameV {
        font-weight: 600;
    }
    Or adjust as necessary.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  9. #2979
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    811
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    the dynamic drop down allows checkout when nothing is picked, how do i make it read only, (Please check from below)

  10. #2980
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,732
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
    the dynamic drop down allows checkout when nothing is picked, how do i make it read only, (Please check from below)
    Do you have one or more than one option name associated with the product in question?

    If one, then suggest going to admin->catalog->option Name Manager, selecting the option name in question, edit, and change the option Type from most likely Dropdown to: SBA Select List (Dropdown) Basic.

    If more than one option name then will need more information.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR