Page 317 of 328 FirstFirst ... 217267307315316317318319327 ... LastLast
Results 3,161 to 3,170 of 3273
  1. #3161
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    711
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.5.0-1.5.6

    i want to add a field for barcode_cart or (sku). i use zen-cart as a pos system with a barcode scanner, how can i scan the product and get the attribute? When i use attributes for lets say a tube of white silicone caulk it will have the barcode for white when i want brown, once barcode scanned automatically added to cart, cant choose attribute

  2. #3162
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    15,131
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.5.0-1.5.6

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmie View Post
    i want to add a field for barcode_cart or (sku). i use zen-cart as a pos system with a barcode scanner, how can i scan the product and get the attribute? When i use attributes for lets say a tube of white silicone caulk it will have the barcode for white when i want brown, once barcode scanned automatically added to cart, cant choose attribute
    I'm a little confused by the question, but think that it can be easily cleared up.

    As I understand, the current condition is that scanning of a product gives just the base product with whatever attribute(s) are set as default. The desire is to scan and get the specific product. Further, there appears to be a problem where once the current default product is scanned, it is not possible on the shopping cart page to modify that product selection.

    So, to the last thing and depending on the site's setup, once this default product is scanned and in the cart, selection of that product should return to the product's page with those attributes selected. The change should be able to be made and again added to the cart and then the previous product removable. This is obviously not ideal. Depending on other software installed there may be a problem with that return to the product page process, but that's a separate discussion.

    Outright, there currently is no default option to modify the attributes directly from within the shopping cart, that would require additional coding which is possible and may exist but at the moment I am not aware of it.

    So, to the first part, what it seems like is needed is a way to perform the scan, take that information and look it up and then perform the cart addition. It sounds like a portion of that process is already in place (scan a product and lookup something, but the lookup does not include the data added for this module). If that is all that seems to be missing, then I think a relatively simple lookup can be done in the associated SBA table to identify the attribute(s) related. One issue I could see is if two different product end up having the same custom_id (which is the field that I would recommend containing your lookup field).

    If this is what you are seeking, then please let me know, for some reason I can't recall if there is a function that looks up the data based on the custom_id or not, though I thought there was. It would be in the main class file if it existed and if not, I would recommend it being there. The result(s) should include the possibility of duplicate results and if there are duplicates available an option presented to select which one applies...
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...
    Upgraded to Zen Cart V1.5.3 from V1.5.1 from V1.5.0 from V1.3.9h

  3. #3163
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    377
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.5.0-1.5.6

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Have you checked that the page passes html validation? wondering if there is an issue with the content of the page before making the first selection.
    Ah! I didn't and didn't even consider it a possibility. On my way to validate.

  4. #3164
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    377
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.5.0-1.5.6

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Have you checked that the page passes html validation? wondering if there is an issue with the content of the page before making the first selection.
    Validated, and nope. It didn't make a difference at all.

  5. #3165
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    711
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.5.0-1.5.6

    tubes of caulk are white, grey, black, brown and almond. each 1 has a model # (custom_id) and a barcode. a customer brings to the counter a brown caulk and i scan it with a barcode scanner(I do have this working on main products but only on the Point of sale page where i can enter model or a barcode), i want it to scan the brown attribute barcode and automatically add brown to the cart. i thought about changing the description tab to say barcode but need to look up that field. to look up by barcode on catalog side just have to add to search result default i think.

  6. #3166
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    15,131
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.5.0-1.5.6

    Quote Originally Posted by mvstudio View Post
    Validated, and nope. It didn't make a difference at all.
    Had a moment to look some things over, apparently I have locally resolved this in the 3.2.1 branch, but have not updated GitHub to reflect the capability that I thought was available to all. That said, you should see on the site that the recent issue discussed is resolved. I will be posting the fix to GitHub soon, but want to try to make it clean commits.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...
    Upgraded to Zen Cart V1.5.3 from V1.5.1 from V1.5.0 from V1.3.9h

  7. #3167
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    377
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.5.0-1.5.6

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Had a moment to look some things over, apparently I have locally resolved this in the 3.2.1 branch, but have not updated GitHub to reflect the capability that I thought was available to all. That said, you should see on the site that the recent issue discussed is resolved. I will be posting the fix to GitHub soon, but want to try to make it clean commits.
    Thank you for taking the time to look into it!
    I'll download the corrected version as soon as it's available.

  8. #3168
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    19
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.5.0-1.5.6

    I'm trying to install this addon into my existing cart running 1.5.4 and I'm stuck on what is basically the first step.

    Create a new database table and a new configuration switch by running the 'stock_attribute.sql' via Admin->Tools->Install SQL Patches.

    The zip from github does not include the stock_attribute.sql file. Where do I find this file?

  9. #3169
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    15,131
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.5.0-1.5.6

    Quote Originally Posted by tjetzer View Post
    I'm trying to install this addon into my existing cart running 1.5.4 and I'm stuck on what is basically the first step.

    Create a new database table and a new configuration switch by running the 'stock_attribute.sql' via Admin->Tools->Install SQL Patches.

    The zip from github does not include the stock_attribute.sql file. Where do I find this file?
    Generally speaking, the code has advanced from those earlier instructions to where there is now an installer for the sql portion.

    The general install process is pretty much the following now:
    Obtain the software from https://github.com/mc12345678/stock_...butes_combined by selecting the green button on the right and download the zip file.
    Load/merge the files found in the includes and admin folders with those of your site (there are a few files in the includes/modules and includes/templates directories that need to merge with your current template.)
    Access the folder for your version of ZC, there is a single folder for both 1.5.3 and 1.5.4 because of their similarities and improvements that should be maintained regardless which version.

    Access the admin install file by logging into your admin and then modifying the browser path to goto: admin/stock_by_attr_install.php

    Where admin is the folder name for your admin.

    Then there are two configuration groups added: Dynamic Dropdowns and Products with Attributes Stock (aka SBA) Setup, configuration settings added to Stock and one to Attribute Settings.

    There is some help within the above admin install file accessed through: Products with Attributes Stock (aka SBA) Setup. In particular, if you have product that you wish to have use features made available by this module such as to identify attributes that are out-of-stock, the quantity remaining, etc, then the option name type should be modified to use the SBA Simple Select (dropdown) type that is added as part of install (may require logging out and back in to see this selection). Otherwise the default is set to properly use dynamic dropdowns for product having multiple attributes (option names) and to attempt to use the above for product having only a single attribute. There are still some limitations of using the software for up front customer notification, but it is expected that product that are tracked by SBA will be rejected from being added to the cart if there is no variant defined or possible by mixing single attributes or a defined variant having all attributes. One of those limitations at least to exist only for a short period longer is related to read only attributes. Also once the ZC 1.5.7 attributes.php file is properly incorporated, then there will be some improvements seen in some of the above.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...
    Upgraded to Zen Cart V1.5.3 from V1.5.1 from V1.5.0 from V1.3.9h

  10. #3170
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    14
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.5.0-1.5.6

    Hi All, :)

    I'm guessing that the image is the issue mvstudio is experiencing?


    Name:  attributes-showing-price.jpg
Views: 22
Size:  43.8 KB

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Had a moment to look some things over, apparently I have locally resolved this in the 3.2.1 branch, but have not updated GitHub to reflect the capability that I thought was available to all. That said, you should see on the site that the recent issue discussed is resolved. I will be posting the fix to GitHub soon, but want to try to make it clean commits.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR