Page 251 of 356 FirstFirst ... 151201241249250251252253261301351 ... LastLast
Results 2,501 to 2,510 of 3558
  1. #2501
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    18
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Would have to look at the commit history to identify changes. What if you applied a customid to eitherone of the purchased product or just any at all? I've made some changes to other aspects like supporting the product attribute grid plugin, but also work on a number of other things and cannot recall specifics
    I applied custom Ids for the sold products via phpmyadmin in products_with_stock_attributes and orders_products_attributes_stock with no luck, the same error.

  2. #2502
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,733
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    This is driving me berzerk... in a few minutes I plan to do a full step by step through the code with explanation to try to see what is going on here. At the front of things, it appears as if none of the products_attributes_id values are being returned by one of the earlier queries that builds what ends up being the products_attributes_comb variable. Does this happen for orders with only one product, multiple product, or does that appear to matter? Also, do you mind indicating what other plugins you have installed that might modify the admin/orders.php file, and another request is if you could show from the above imaged product the stock_attributes field for those variants.

    BTW, for your code, if you wish to continue using your system like it is intended, you could comment out lines 797-805 and it would/should move forward, but that doesn't fix what appears to be the overall issue which is what is getting to me. :/
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  3. #2503
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    18
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    The commenting out worked. I will run the test you mentioned with multiple products and get a list of the plugins.

  4. #2504
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,733
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    So the other thing that I was thinking about is if the $db->Execute queries needed to be "reset". If you can/will uncomment that chunk of code again, then in that function (zen_get_customid) where there is something like: $db->Execute($sql); Change the end to: $db->Execute($sql, false, false, 0, true)

    But only within the zen_get_customid function.

    BTW, what version of PHP is involved?
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  5. #2505
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    18
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Mods installed:

    Super Orders
    Ultimate Urls
    Ty Package Tracker
    CSS/JS Loader
    Fast and Easy Checkout
    Numinix Disk Cache Configuration
    Products with Attributes Stock

    It happens with multiple products or one product

    PHP Version: 5.5.34
    MySQL Version: 5.5.48

  6. #2506
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,733
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by ivopivo View Post
    Mods installed:

    Super Orders
    Ultimate Urls
    Ty Package Tracker
    CSS/JS Loader
    Fast and Easy Checkout
    Numinix Disk Cache Configuration
    Products with Attributes Stock

    It happens with multiple products or one product

    PHP Version: 5.5.34
    MySQL Version: 5.5.48
    So, I did add some additional code to the branch I started to try to address this, but probably doesn't help the situation yet. Could you please refresh me, if a product was "purchased", it has a customid, and display customid is active, does orders work or does it error out? (ie error out no matter what the condition of the customid on any product?)

    I have some additional "tests" that I can do to ditch out of the code if one or another conditions exist... ie. if no customid is assigned to the product, then don't go try to search for one of any type of combination.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  7. #2507
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,733
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    ivopivo,

    If you are willing/able I am almost complete with a revision to the zen_get_customid function that should prevent the error that you came across. I went back and used a process similar to how attributes are built/verified to be present. My guess is that something in the "scope" of MySQL servers "causes" this issue to appear, but that it can be relatively easily rectified with some care. I'll provide the direct link shortly, but it is one of the branches on github related to customids. Considering that I can not reproduce the problem, your assistance would be helpful upon completion of the change(s).
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  8. #2508
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    79
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Hi all

    Stock By Attribute (SBA) Stock Page Version 1.5.3

    I have a question about search.

    I can use "search" function without error on Stock By Attribute (SBA) Stock Page Version 1.5.3 because i am a superuser

    So i made a another user and i gave him a permition to access Stock By Attribute (SBA) Stock Page Version 1.5.3.

    The user can use most function but "search".

    When he use "search", a error message appears.

    The error message is bellow.

    "Sorry, your security clearance does not allow you to access this resource.

    Please contact your site administrator if you believe this to be incorrect.

    Sorry for any inconvenience."

    How can i give the user a permition to use "search" function on Stock By Attribute?

    Thanks guys.

  9. #2509
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,733
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by sungmo View Post
    Hi all

    Stock By Attribute (SBA) Stock Page Version 1.5.3

    I have a question about search.

    I can use "search" function without error on Stock By Attribute (SBA) Stock Page Version 1.5.3 because i am a superuser

    So i made a another user and i gave him a permition to access Stock By Attribute (SBA) Stock Page Version 1.5.3.

    The user can use most function but "search".

    When he use "search", a error message appears.

    The error message is bellow.

    "Sorry, your security clearance does not allow you to access this resource.

    Please contact your site administrator if you believe this to be incorrect.

    Sorry for any inconvenience."

    How can i give the user a permition to use "search" function on Stock By Attribute?

    Thanks guys.
    Is that the only option to which they were given access? Just the Stock By Attributes "switch" or was another option authorized?
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  10. #2510
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    532
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    I am getting an error in my logs about the following table TABLE_ORDERS_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK which should be orders_products_attributes_stock in the database. It does not seem to have been created. But I do not see the code in the sql install file to generate it. Have a missed something. Should it be created manually or by the install process. What are the fields. I think this is causing a problem with order lines missing from my orders and orders not being accepted back from paypal.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR