Page 101 of 356 FirstFirst ... 519199100101102103111151201 ... LastLast
Results 1,001 to 1,010 of 3558
  1. #1001
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    10,263
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    The array in the ORIGINAL file looks like this:

    PHP Code:
    //  echo  $currencies->rateAdjusted($tmp);
      
    $productArray[$i] = array('attributeHiddenField'=>$attributeHiddenField,
                                
    'flagStockCheck'=>$flagStockCheck,
                                
    'flagShowFixedQuantity'=>$showFixedQuantity,
                                
    'linkProductsImage'=>$linkProductsImage,
                                
    'linkProductsName'=>$linkProductsName,
                                
    'productsImage'=>$productsImage,
                                
    'productsName'=>$productsName,
                                
    'showFixedQuantity'=>$showFixedQuantity,
                                
    'showFixedQuantityAmount'=>$showFixedQuantityAmount,
                                
    'showMinUnits'=>$showMinUnits,
                                
    'quantityField'=>$quantityField,
                                
    'buttonUpdate'=>$buttonUpdate,
                                
    'productsPrice'=>$productsPriceTotal,
                                
    'productsPriceEach'=>$productsPriceEach,
                                
    'rowClass'=>$rowClass,
                                
    'buttonDelete'=>$buttonDelete,
                                
    'checkBoxDelete'=>$checkBoxDelete,
                                
    'id'=>$products[$i]['id'],
                                
    'attributes'=>$attrArray);
    // end FOR loop 
    Just ADD the element to the existing list: (see second listing in the code below...)

    PHP Code:
    //  echo  $currencies->rateAdjusted($tmp);
      
    $productArray[$i] = array('attributeHiddenField'=>$attributeHiddenField,
                                
    'stockAvailable'=>$stockAvailable,
                                
    'flagStockCheck'=>$flagStockCheck,
                                
    'flagShowFixedQuantity'=>$showFixedQuantity,
                                
    'linkProductsImage'=>$linkProductsImage,
                                
    'linkProductsName'=>$linkProductsName,
                                
    'productsImage'=>$productsImage,
                                
    'productsName'=>$productsName,
                                
    'showFixedQuantity'=>$showFixedQuantity,
                                
    'showFixedQuantityAmount'=>$showFixedQuantityAmount,
                                
    'showMinUnits'=>$showMinUnits,
                                
    'quantityField'=>$quantityField,
                                
    'buttonUpdate'=>$buttonUpdate,
                                
    'productsPrice'=>$productsPriceTotal,
                                
    'productsPriceEach'=>$productsPriceEach,
                                
    'rowClass'=>$rowClass,
                                
    'buttonDelete'=>$buttonDelete,
                                
    'checkBoxDelete'=>$checkBoxDelete,
                                
    'id'=>$products[$i]['id'],
                                
    'attributes'=>$attrArray);
    // end FOR loop 
    20 years a Zencart User

  2. #1002
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,023
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Thanks for the clarification (and the code.. )

    Quote Originally Posted by schoolboy View Post
    The array in the ORIGINAL file looks like this:

    PHP Code:
    //  echo  $currencies->rateAdjusted($tmp);
      
    $productArray[$i] = array('attributeHiddenField'=>$attributeHiddenField,
                                
    'flagStockCheck'=>$flagStockCheck,
                                
    'flagShowFixedQuantity'=>$showFixedQuantity,
                                
    'linkProductsImage'=>$linkProductsImage,
                                
    'linkProductsName'=>$linkProductsName,
                                
    'productsImage'=>$productsImage,
                                
    'productsName'=>$productsName,
                                
    'showFixedQuantity'=>$showFixedQuantity,
                                
    'showFixedQuantityAmount'=>$showFixedQuantityAmount,
                                
    'showMinUnits'=>$showMinUnits,
                                
    'quantityField'=>$quantityField,
                                
    'buttonUpdate'=>$buttonUpdate,
                                
    'productsPrice'=>$productsPriceTotal,
                                
    'productsPriceEach'=>$productsPriceEach,
                                
    'rowClass'=>$rowClass,
                                
    'buttonDelete'=>$buttonDelete,
                                
    'checkBoxDelete'=>$checkBoxDelete,
                                
    'id'=>$products[$i]['id'],
                                
    'attributes'=>$attrArray);
    // end FOR loop 
    Just ADD the element to the existing list: (see second listing in the code below...)

    PHP Code:
    //  echo  $currencies->rateAdjusted($tmp);
      
    $productArray[$i] = array('attributeHiddenField'=>$attributeHiddenField,
                                
    'stockAvailable'=>$stockAvailable,
                                
    'flagStockCheck'=>$flagStockCheck,
                                
    'flagShowFixedQuantity'=>$showFixedQuantity,
                                
    'linkProductsImage'=>$linkProductsImage,
                                
    'linkProductsName'=>$linkProductsName,
                                
    'productsImage'=>$productsImage,
                                
    'productsName'=>$productsName,
                                
    'showFixedQuantity'=>$showFixedQuantity,
                                
    'showFixedQuantityAmount'=>$showFixedQuantityAmount,
                                
    'showMinUnits'=>$showMinUnits,
                                
    'quantityField'=>$quantityField,
                                
    'buttonUpdate'=>$buttonUpdate,
                                
    'productsPrice'=>$productsPriceTotal,
                                
    'productsPriceEach'=>$productsPriceEach,
                                
    'rowClass'=>$rowClass,
                                
    'buttonDelete'=>$buttonDelete,
                                
    'checkBoxDelete'=>$checkBoxDelete,
                                
    'id'=>$products[$i]['id'],
                                
    'attributes'=>$attrArray);
    // end FOR loop 
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  3. #1003
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Hi I have downloaded the files and unzipped etc but there is no
    includes/modules/YOUR_TEMPLATE

    instead there is only

    includes/modules/pages

    I have gone ahead and renamed this to estorenow and uploaded admin and includes to the root of my install but nothing seems to have happened. I've checked under catalog and there's nothing new...

    Am I doing something wrong?

  4. #1004
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    37
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by luke_pickering View Post
    Hi I have downloaded the files and unzipped etc but there is no
    includes/modules/YOUR_TEMPLATE

    instead there is only

    includes/modules/pages

    I have gone ahead and renamed this to estorenow and uploaded admin and includes to the root of my install but nothing seems to have happened. I've checked under catalog and there's nothing new...

    Am I doing something wrong?
    You should have an includes/modules/(your template name). In my case it's a folder called template_default.

  5. #1005
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,023
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisD24 View Post
    You should have an includes/modules/(your template name). In my case it's a folder called template_default.
    And you NEVER want to put ANY module files into or modify ANY files in the default_template folder.. Use a proper template override.
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  6. #1006
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    37
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by DivaVocals View Post
    And you NEVER want to put ANY module files into or modify ANY files in the default_template folder.. Use a proper template override.
    Why's that, because of updates?

  7. #1007
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,023
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisD24 View Post
    Why's that, because of updates?
    Yes.. that is the purpose of the overrides system.. You make your changes in the override file. You NEVER modify any of the default_templates files.. There are a number of EXCELLENT tutorials in the Zen Cart FAQs which explain the overrides process..
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  8. #1008
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Laguna Vista TX
    Posts
    42
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Hi,

    I am very new to zen-cart (my store isn't finished yet) I have the latest version of zen cart and my host is justhost.com (not sure if that matters but since the cart is installed on there and not on my computer figured I'd mention it.) Anyhow I downloaded this mod (current version), did the sql patch and then from there I am completely lost!! I read the read me and it makes no sense. I don't have an option showing up in admin Catalog->Products with Attributes Stock so what am I doing wrong? PLEASE HELP! my site is balticcreations.net if that helps any? Thanks! Liana

    Oh and I should mention what I am wanting to do is add quantities to colors...

  9. #1009
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    233
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    I would like some guidance with a attribute area. We have pants in various sizes and that have a velcro section and they can choose one of two patches to go with the pants. I want to have stock for the pants sizes ONLY not the patches as the patches are not dependent on the the pants size.

    This issue is basically a "gift wrap" issue like discussed on this topic in 2006 and also in the archive http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showth...=25987&page=21

    But my need is I would like to put this flag of products_attributes_checkstock as indicated in this archive topic but I would like to know what I need to exactly do so I don't mess up my store.

    Thanks
    Thanks
    Supersnow

  10. #1010
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    233
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by supersnow View Post
    I would like some guidance with a attribute area. We have pants in various sizes and that have a velcro section and they can choose one of two patches to go with the pants. I want to have stock for the pants sizes ONLY not the patches as the patches are not dependent on the the pants size.

    This issue is basically a "gift wrap" issue like discussed on this topic in 2006 and also in the archive http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showth...=25987&page=21

    But my need is I would like to put this flag of products_attributes_checkstock as indicated in this archive topic but I would like to know what I need to exactly do so I don't mess up my store.

    Thanks
    Does anyone have any idea? I know I am not the only one concerned about this. I just want to know the steps and the files I need to edit etc. Please help!
    Thanks
    Supersnow

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR