Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,123
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: place manufacturers drop down in header

    Can anyone offer a little help on this one, I've tried various combination's of Ajeh's fix above but just can't get it to work :-(

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,123
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: place manufacturers drop down in header

    EUREKA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Here's how it's done:

    1. From Admin>Tools>LayoutBoxesController.... switch manufacturers sidebox off (unless you also want it showing as a sidebox)... Then, from Admin>Configuration>MaximumValues you'll need to set Manufacturers List - Scroll Box Size/Style to 0 or 1 so that it becomes a drop down menu.

    2. Edit /includes/modules/sideboxes/manufacturers.php to replace:
    PHP Code:
          require($template->get_template_dir('tpl_manufacturers_select.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'sideboxes'). '/tpl_manufacturers_select.php');

        
    $title '<label>' BOX_HEADING_MANUFACTURERS '</label>';
        
    $title_link false;
        require(
    $template->get_template_dir($column_box_defaultDIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'common') . '/' $column_box_default); 
    with this:
    PHP Code:
        require($template->get_template_dir('tpl_manufacturers_select.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'sideboxes'). '/tpl_manufacturers_select.php');

        
    $title '<label>' BOX_HEADING_MANUFACTURERS '</label>';
        
    $title_link false;
        require(
    $template->get_template_dir('tpl_box_header.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'common'). '/tpl_box_header.php'); 
    3. add the following line to /includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/common/tpl_header.php
    PHP Code:
    <div id="manufacturersContent"><?php require(DIR_WS_MODULES 'sideboxes/manufacturers.php'); ?></div>
    You'll need to play around with the position of this line and maybe the div tags just to get this looking right and so it doesn't screw up the layout (this will depend on how heavily your tpl_header.php file has already been modified) but you should get it in the right position with a bit of trial and error.

    4. Add the following to your stylesheet.css
    PHP Code:
    #manufacturersContent {
    width200px;
    height11px;
    floatright;
    font-size10.5px;
    margin-top: -3px;

    Note that this is the styling I used for my own site. You'll obviously have to style and position it to suit your own site.

    Hope this helps someone, I'd been messing around with the code for ages before I got a breakthrough!
    Last edited by limelites; 11 Mar 2009 at 03:50 PM.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: place manufacturers drop down in header

    Thanks for the update that you got this working and for posting the specific details on what needed to be done to get this working ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,123
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: place manufacturers drop down in header

    You're welcome..... I know what it's like looking for a solution on here so if ever I can help someone else solve something then I don't mind taking a couple of minutes to post a thread...

    Nothing more annoying than finding a thread when someone says, "it's ok I solved it" and then doesn't explain how :-)

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    38
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: place manufacturers drop down in header

    Thank you for this post! It was exactly what I was looking for.

    One quick question....how do I replace the "Please Select" from the drop down.

    Thanks
    Sue

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,123
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: place manufacturers drop down in header

    Easy, search in your english.php for "- please select-" and just change it to whatever you want it to say :-)

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    38
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: place manufacturers drop down in header

    Perfect! Thank You.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    19
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: place manufacturers drop down in header

    Already gone mad, doesn't work for me :-(

    Nothing appears on frontend... :-| wtf could it be ?
    Last edited by Loter; 4 Oct 2009 at 05:26 PM.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    19
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: place manufacturers drop down in header

    Quote Originally Posted by Loter View Post
    Already gone mad, doesn't work for me :-(

    Nothing appears on frontend... :-| wtf could it be ?
    damn ##########, I have no products that's why no manufacturers pops up :-|

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: place manufacturers drop down in header

    Thanks for the update ... and don't be too hard on yourself ... many, many people miss that one ... you gotta have Products to display the manufacturers or they didn't make much ...

    However ... there is a switch to control what displays in the manufacturers sidebox in the Admin in the Configuration ... Maximum Value ...
    Manufacturers List - Verify Product Exist
    Verify that at least 1 product exists and is active for the manufacturer name to show

    Note: When this feature is ON it can produce slower results on sites with a large number of products and/or manufacturers
    0= off 1= on
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Header Manufacturers/Currencies Drop-down List
    By dhia in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11 Mar 2009, 03:48 PM
  2. Displaying manufacturers drop down list in Header
    By DjSap in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7 Nov 2006, 04:51 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR