Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Ballarat Australia
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default need help fixing my forum link in sidebox please

    Hey all - long time no see!

    What file do I need to change to get my forum link changed that is in the Information sidebox? At the moment for some wierd reason it is pointing to http://www.mysite.com.au/catalog//forum/index.php

    when its ment to be pointing to:
    http://www.mysite.com.au/forum/index.php

    Im sure its an easy fix and a stupid question knowing me, but im doing my head in trying to fix it. Thanks everyone!

    NB: I think the reason its broken is because I deleted my old store and did a fresh install of the latest version. I forgot to delete the old forum though And I was hoping I have not broken anything else in the process? Does anyone know?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Ballarat Australia
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: need help fixing my forum link in sidebox please

    just giving this a bump - ive looked everywhere in the forum and ive found about 3 posts with the identical error but no one has posted a fix - im doing my head in lol - plz help.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    37
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: need help fixing my forum link in sidebox please

    might want to check your configure.php file to see that it is showing the correct path to your forum, you might have made a typo during the new install.
    Last edited by bmhayes; 2 Mar 2007 at 04:36 AM. Reason: typo

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Ballarat Australia
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: need help fixing my forum link in sidebox please

    Quote Originally Posted by bmhayes View Post
    might want to check your configure.php file to see that it is showing the correct path to your forum, you might have made a typo during the new install.
    I cant seem to find anything wrong - although im not sure why the tscomput part is there. I tried deleting that bit but then the forum link disapears from the sidebox?!?

    Here is the configure file:

    <?php
    /**
    *
    * @package Configuration Settings
    * @copyright Copyright 2003-2006 Zen Cart Development Team
    * @copyright Portions Copyright 2003 osCommerce
    * @license http://www.zen-cart.com/license/2_0.txt GNU Public License V2.0
    */


    /*************** NOTE: This file is similar, but DIFFERENT from the "admin" version of configure.php. ***********/
    /*************** The 2 files should be kept separate and not used to overwrite each other. ***********/

    // Define the webserver and path parameters
    // HTTP_SERVER is your Main webserver: eg, http://www.yourdomain.com
    // HTTPS_SERVER is your Secure webserver: eg, https://www.yourdomain.com
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.tscomputers.com.au');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.tscomputers.com.au');

    // Use secure webserver for checkout procedure?
    define('ENABLE_SSL', 'false');

    // NOTE: be sure to leave the trailing '/' at the end of these lines if you make changes!
    // * DIR_WS_* = Webserver directories (virtual/URL)
    // these paths are relative to top of your webspace ... (ie: under the public_html or httpdocs folder)
    define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/catalog/');
    define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/catalog/');

    define('DIR_WS_IMAGES', 'images/');
    define('DIR_WS_INCLUDES', 'includes/');
    define('DIR_WS_FUNCTIONS', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'functions/');
    define('DIR_WS_CLASSES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'classes/');
    define('DIR_WS_MODULES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'modules/');
    define('DIR_WS_LANGUAGES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'languages/');
    define('DIR_WS_DOWNLOAD_PUBLIC', DIR_WS_CATALOG . 'pub/');
    define('DIR_WS_TEMPLATES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'templates/');

    define('DIR_WS_PHPBB', '/home/tscomput/public_html/forum/');

    // * DIR_FS_* = Filesystem directories (local/physical)
    //the following path is a COMPLETE path to your Zen Cart files. eg: /var/www/vhost/accountname/public_html/store/
    define('DIR_FS_CATALOG', '/home/tscomput/public_html/catalog/');

    define('DIR_FS_DOWNLOAD', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'download/');
    define('DIR_FS_DOWNLOAD_PUBLIC', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'pub/');
    define('DIR_WS_UPLOADS', DIR_WS_IMAGES . 'uploads/');
    define('DIR_FS_UPLOADS', DIR_FS_CATALOG . DIR_WS_UPLOADS);
    define('DIR_FS_EMAIL_TEMPLATES', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'email/');

    // define our database connection
    define('DB_TYPE', 'mysql');
    define('DB_PREFIX', '');
    define('DB_SERVER', 'localhost');
    define('DB_SERVER_USERNAME', '******************');
    define('DB_SERVER_PASSWORD', '*******************');
    define('DB_DATABASE', 'tscomput_newzencart');
    define('USE_PCONNECT', 'false'); // use persistent connections?
    define('STORE_SESSIONS', 'db'); // use 'db' for best support, or '' for file-based storage

    // The next 2 "defines" are for SQL cache support.
    // For SQL_CACHE_METHOD, you can select from: none, database, or file
    // If you choose "file", then you need to set the DIR_FS_SQL_CACHE to a directory where your apache
    // or webserver user has write privileges (chmod 666 or 777). We recommend using the "cache" folder inside the Zen Cart folder
    // ie: /path/to/your/webspace/public_html/zen/cache -- leave no trailing slash
    define('SQL_CACHE_METHOD', 'none');
    define('DIR_FS_SQL_CACHE', '/home/tscomput/public_html/catalog/cache');

    ?>

    The actual address to zencart is www.tscomputers.com.au/catalog
    The actual address to the forum is www.tscomputers.com.au/forum

    If you can see the issue here id really appreciate it if you can help me! Thanks heaps!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    66,380
    Blog Entries
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    274

    Default Re: need help fixing my forum link in sidebox please

    You'll probably have to hard-code the link with an override:

    "YOURTEMPLATE" below refers to the name of your custom template

    /includes/modules/sideboxes/information.php
    - if it doesn't already exists, copy this file to /includes/modules/sideboxes/YOURTEMPLATE/information.php


    Now edit /includes/modules/sideboxes/YOURTEMPLATE/information.php
    around line 29 you'll see:
    Code:
        $information[] = '<a href="' . zen_href_link($phpBB->phpBB['phpbb_url'] . FILENAME_BB_INDEX, '', 'NONSSL', false, '', true) . '" target="_blank">' . BOX_BBINDEX . '</a>';
    Change that to:
    Code:
        $information[] = '<a href="http://www.tscomputers.com.au/forum/index.php" target="_blank">' . BOX_BBINDEX . '</a>';
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donate to: DrByte directly or to the Zen Cart team as a whole

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Ballarat Australia
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: need help fixing my forum link in sidebox please

    You are a god my friend. All fixed, thanks so much!

  7. #7

    Default Re: need help fixing my forum link in sidebox please

    Thank you - I am having the same problem with my forum link and this fixed the problem for me as well!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    766
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: need help fixing my forum link in sidebox please

    The hard coding didn't work for me. I should also mnention that I have the returns mod (v2.1) installed which does add content to the same file.

    It's a manual add of:

    if (DEFINE_RETURNS_STATUS <= 1) {
    $information[] = '<a href="' . zen_href_link(FILENAME_RETURNS, '', 'SSL') . '">' . BOX_INFORMATION_RETURNS . '</a>';
    }

    which I placed between conditions and contact us.

    betty

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    46
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: need help fixing my forum link in sidebox please

    Quote Originally Posted by DrByte;
    You'll probably have to hard-code the link with an override:

    "YOURTEMPLATE" below refers to the name of your custom template

    /includes/modules/sideboxes/information.php
    - if it doesn't already exists, copy this file to /includes/modules/sideboxes/YOURTEMPLATE/information.php


    Now edit /includes/modules/sideboxes/YOURTEMPLATE/information.php
    around line 29 you'll see:
    Code:
        $information[] = '<a href="' . zen_href_link($phpBB->phpBB['phpbb_url'] . FILENAME_BB_INDEX, '', 'NONSSL', false, '', true) . '" target="_blank">' . BOX_BBINDEX . '</a>';
    Change that to:
    Code:
        $information[] = '<a href="http://www.tscomputers.com.au/forum/index.php" target="_blank">' . BOX_BBINDEX . '</a>';

    worked for me but not in my custom template/.../bla etc folder so i just copied to the main folder (i know thats not the right way but it worked)

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Need help fixing this sidebox search code from 'double submitting' the search.
    By jeffmic in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28 Jul 2013, 01:54 AM
  2. Big problems, need fixing, need your help guys :)
    By vinogradov in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28 Aug 2010, 06:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR