Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 71
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    550
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Removed Qty Box, now want it back for some

    Quote Originally Posted by gjh42 View Post
    The other categories besides Comics don't have subcats, so I will include the simplest form of the test.

    (^1$|^1_|^2$|^3$|^22$)

    PHP Code:
    <?php echo (((!ereg("(^1$|^1_|^2$|^3$|^22$)",$cPath)) and $flag_show_product_info_quantity == and $products_quantity >0) ? '<li>' $products_quantity TEXT_PRODUCT_QUANTITY '</li>'  '') . "\n"?>
    If you want to include another top cat which has subcats (say id 27), you would add it to the above list like this:

    (^1$|^1_|^2$|^3$|^22$|^27_)
    Oh my gosh, I think I even understand that !!!
    This is all in the tpl_product_info_display.php file right?

    Now for the supid question of the day .....
    Can I ask you again (one more time, I promise) what exactly this will do from a Customer's point of view? and from Mine?
    I just want to know what to look for so I know that I did it right.
    Thanks so much again, Glenn ...
    You're the greatest Zenner ever!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Removed Qty Box, now want it back for some

    When you or a customer go to a product from the Categories menu, you will not see the "x units in stock" line in Comics etc, but you will see it in the other categories. That's all this does.

    You have to have the switches set correctly in admin, as discussed above, for the add to cart ability to function properly.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    550
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Removed Qty Box, now want it back for some

    Ok, so as you metioned before, the way I have it, it shows the max qty, but that doesn't change when someone buys 1 or 2 ... with this, when a item is purchased from a cat that shows the qty, it will deduct and they won't be able to over-buy?
    Do I need to change the way I set up the item, the turn on box, Max qty, all of that info?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Removed Qty Box, now want it back for some

    As long as you have (in Configuration > Stock)

    Check stock level: true
    Subtract stock: true
    Allow Checkout: false

    and you set the inventory correctly when you create the product, it will not let customers overbuy.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    550
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Removed Qty Box, now want it back for some

    oh my gosh, I thought I had already asked the stupid question for the day.....

    I'm in the file, but now I don't know if I'm supposed to add the PHP code that you had posted in the previous post .... the paragraph of code with (?php echo) ? or just the line and where, exactly, do I add it?

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Removed Qty Box, now want it back for some

    In this section
    PHP Code:
    <!--bof Product details list  -->
    <?php if ( (($flag_show_product_info_model == and $products_model != '') or ($flag_show_product_info_weight == and $products_weight !=0) or ($flag_show_product_info_quantity == 1) or ($flag_show_product_info_manufacturer == and !empty($manufacturers_name))) ) { ?>
    <ul id="productDetailsList" class="floatingBox back">
      <?php echo (($flag_show_product_info_model == and $products_model !='') ? '<li>' TEXT_PRODUCT_MODEL $products_model '</li>' '') . "\n"?>
      <?php echo (($flag_show_product_info_weight == and $products_weight !=0) ? '<li>' TEXT_PRODUCT_WEIGHT .  $products_weight TEXT_PRODUCT_WEIGHT_UNIT '</li>'  '') . "\n"?>
      <?php echo (($flag_show_product_info_quantity == 1) ? '<li>' $products_quantity TEXT_PRODUCT_QUANTITY '</li>'  '') . "\n"?>
    replace the last line shown with this
    PHP Code:
    <?php echo (((!ereg("(^1$|^1_|^2$|^3$|^22$)",$cPath)) and $flag_show_product_info_quantity == 1) ? '<li>' $products_quantity TEXT_PRODUCT_QUANTITY '</li>'  '') . "\n"?>
    Note: I just removed the test for qty > 0 from this code - it was an addition for my own site.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    550
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Removed Qty Box, now want it back for some

    I notice that you also removed the Manufactuer code, can I just delete it from mine as well? I don't plan on using that because of the wide variety of items we sell. Mixing in DC Comics with Enesco Figurines and Noritake China would be too much I think! LOL
    Btw, since the Manufactuer code was my "last line shown" I left it alone for now and edited the line for Qty which was your last line.
    I do have my moments of clarity .


    So, are you guys hot there in NY yet?
    I'd be happy to send you some neckcookers for your help

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    550
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Removed Qty Box, now want it back for some

    I seem to still be having a problem. The only way it will show the customer how many are available to buy is if I set the Max number, but then it doesn't deduct if they don't buy them all.
    For example,
    Pin # 11, I have 7.
    I set the Max to 7 because otherwise there isn't anything telling them how many are in stock. I bought 5 and the Max still shows 7. I know I'm trying to use these in the wrong manner then what was intended, but how can I show the customer how many of a item is in stock?

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Removed Qty Box, now want it back for some

    Do you have it set to show qty in stock in Catalog > Product Types > Product-General > edit layout? (from post #2 above)

    I didn't remove the mfr code; I just stopped the display at the quantity line for clarity.

    "neckcookers" LOL... yes, it just got cool & damp again today ;)
    Last edited by gjh42; 14 May 2007 at 01:20 AM.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    550
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Removed Qty Box, now want it back for some

    Quote Originally Posted by gjh42 View Post
    Do you have it set to show qty in stock in Catalog > Product Types > Product-General > edit layout? (from post #2 above)

    I didn't remove the mfr code; I just stopped the display at the quantity line for clarity.

    Ahhhh.... that's where the problem was. Now at the bottom it shows 5 Units in Stock , not a big deal, but can that be edited to just say 5 in Stock? You start adding Units and they think its a set or something.

 

 
Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v138a Want Quantiy Box Instead of Buy Now Button on Specials
    By ribow in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22 Jun 2012, 01:06 AM
  2. qty box not show with buy now buttom
    By hoang in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4 Apr 2010, 03:27 PM
  3. Installed template, now want to go back... database problem
    By Bredpitt in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8 Mar 2010, 07:34 AM
  4. All products listing: can I have a buy now and a qty box?
    By twiddletails in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20 Nov 2008, 05:15 PM
  5. Removed all boxes to the left and now want to extend main page over.
    By estrange in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13 Jun 2007, 09:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR