Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 41
  1. #31

    Default Re: Canada post shipping module

    Can someone confirm clarify or correct what has been said above for me? If I enter info into zen cart for a product as inches....it will convert it to centimeters before sending to Canada post?

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    1,547
    Plugin Contributions
    81

    Default Re: Canada post shipping module

    Yes

    If you enter lbs, it will convert it to kg and then send it to canada post.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    10
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Canada post shipping module

    Will the newer module work with an older version of Zen Cart? I have 1.3.0.2 and it is so heavily modified by someone who doesn't work for me anymore that upgrading is out of the question for the next few months, but it doesn't look like the existing shipping module works anymore.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    1,547
    Plugin Contributions
    81

    Default Re: Canada post shipping module

    Try installing 1.3.0.2 on a test site and then install the Canada Post module.

    The core modifications can be quickly merged into your existing files.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    41
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Canada post shipping module

    I'm afraid my question got squashed out on the bottom of the previous page, hence will ask it again here :

    How can I get the shipping module to use the user selected language value to communicate with the canada post server instead of a default value entered in the admin section?

    I know a bit of php so any quick pointer would be greatly appreciated!

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    66,374
    Blog Entries
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    274

    Default Re: Canada post shipping module

    Quote Originally Posted by Blackguard View Post
    I'm afraid my question got squashed out on the bottom of the previous page, hence will ask it again here :

    How can I get the shipping module to use the user selected language value to communicate with the canada post server instead of a default value entered in the admin section?

    I know a bit of php so any quick pointer would be greatly appreciated!
    /includes/modules/shipping/canadapost.php
    around line 79 you have:
    Code:
          $this->language = MODULE_SHIPPING_CANADAPOST_LANGUAGE;
    change that to this:
    Code:
          $this->language = (in_array(strtolower($_SESSION['languages_code']), array('en', 'fr'))) ? strtolower($_SESSION['languages_code']) :MODULE_SHIPPING_CANADAPOST_LANGUAGE;
    That will make it check whether the customer-selected language is 'en' or 'fr'. If it is, then it'll use the customer's language. If not, it'll default to whatever is selected in the admin as default.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donate to: DrByte directly or to the Zen Cart team as a whole

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    41
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Canada post shipping module

    Thank you! I confirm this works perfectly.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Canada post shipping module

    Hi,

    I've setup the Canada Post Module, but I can't seem to find where I can enter the dimensions (length, width, height) of my products. Everything else seems to be working. My site is sending the correct weight to and from Canada Post and itis getting prices back from Canada Post, but when I create a new product (or edit an existing one) I don't see any options to add the dimensional data.

    I've double checking that I have copied the files over, I have also checked the database to make sure the new data fields are present.

    What am I missing?

    Thanks

    Grizak

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Canada post shipping module

    Hi,

    I figured it out. My files were messed up! Seems to be working now...

    Grizak

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    202
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Canada post shipping module

    Quote Originally Posted by fantasygoat View Post
    Will the newer module work with an older version of Zen Cart? I have 1.3.0.2 and it is so heavily modified by someone who doesn't work for me anymore that upgrading is out of the question for the next few months, but it doesn't look like the existing shipping module works anymore.
    yes work fine
    and did you check for the new server from canadapost ?

 

 
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Canada Post shipping module
    By sherman in forum Built-in Shipping and Payment Modules
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9 Mar 2008, 02:06 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR