Page 220 of 357 FirstFirst ... 120170210218219220221222230270320 ... LastLast
Results 2,191 to 2,200 of 3563
  1. #2191
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    18
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Products priced by attributes bug google base feed

    This has probably been mentioned in the previous 200+ pages of this thread, but whatever.

    My base was adding the attribute costs to my products even though there were some attributes that were free. It made my product appear to cost much more than others.

    To fix this I changed /includes/classes/google_base.php line 468 from

    Code:
    $product_att_query = $db->Execute("select options_id, price_prefix, options_values_price, attributes_display_only, attributes_price_base_included from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES . " where products_id = '" . (int)$products_id . "' and attributes_display_only != '1' and attributes_price_base_included='1' and options_values_price > 0 order by options_id, price_prefix, options_values_price");
    to

    Code:
    $product_att_query = $db->Execute("select options_id, price_prefix, options_values_price, attributes_display_only, attributes_price_base_included from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES . " where products_id = '" . (int)$products_id . "' and attributes_display_only != '1' and attributes_price_base_included='1'". /*" and options_values_price > 0".*/ " order by options_id, price_prefix, options_values_price");
    This allows attributes that have a zero cost to be used in the price calculations instead of the attributes that have an additional cost.

  2. #2192
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    224
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Products priced by attributes bug google base feed

    Quote Originally Posted by vatertime View Post
    This has probably been mentioned in the previous 200+ pages of this thread, but whatever.

    My base was adding the attribute costs to my products even though there were some attributes that were free. It made my product appear to cost much more than others.

    To fix this I changed /includes/classes/google_base.php line 468 from

    Code:
    $product_att_query = $db->Execute("select options_id, price_prefix, options_values_price, attributes_display_only, attributes_price_base_included from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES . " where products_id = '" . (int)$products_id . "' and attributes_display_only != '1' and attributes_price_base_included='1' and options_values_price > 0 order by options_id, price_prefix, options_values_price");
    to

    Code:
    $product_att_query = $db->Execute("select options_id, price_prefix, options_values_price, attributes_display_only, attributes_price_base_included from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES . " where products_id = '" . (int)$products_id . "' and attributes_display_only != '1' and attributes_price_base_included='1'". /*" and options_values_price > 0".*/ " order by options_id, price_prefix, options_values_price");
    This allows attributes that have a zero cost to be used in the price calculations instead of the attributes that have an additional cost.
    Thanks, i will remember your post if i ever get this thing to work.

    IF it not one thing it is the other, probably it is google's fault.

  3. #2193
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    224
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Well, i finally got a satisfying result.
    Just in case the details may help others, here they come.
    I had a few problems a long the way, some of which is invalid characters that i had to clean up, I added those characters to the Sanitizer function to have the done automatically from this point forward.

    Now i have a clean XML file that i can open with my browser, i submit it to google and waited a few minutes, it came back with

    0 of 979 items inserted

    Unfortunately the documentation from google does not give you enough details to catch the errors of the bad words, so after looking for a possible solution i came a cross a thread that say the word "free" could be causing that, and sure enough it was, and after cleaning up my XML file from the word "free" submitted again and now i have

    978 of 979 items inserted

    I will check on the item that was not inserted but for now i think that is good enough. I hope this helps.

  4. #2194
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    94
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    So I installed this mod, but when I click on 'create product feed' it re-directs the pop-up window to google.com ... ?

  5. #2195
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    I'm currently using Google Base Feeder 1.7.4 for Zen Cart Version 1.3.8a.When I "Create Product Feed" I get 7000 products out of 8000.Where is 1000 products? How can I fix it? Thanks in advance.

  6. #2196
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,169
    Plugin Contributions
    16

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by jackyer View Post
    I'm currently using Google Base Feeder 1.7.4 for Zen Cart Version 1.3.8a.When I "Create Product Feed" I get 7000 products out of 8000.Where is 1000 products? How can I fix it? Thanks in advance.
    Go to your admin/configuration/google_base_feeder_configuration
    and set debug to true and see whats going on. Set image handler to false and see it that makes a difference. Make sure you delete the feed file from inside the feed file on root directory. You may have to keep playing around with it until it creates the whole 8000 products for you.
    Is your site Upgraded to the current version 1.5.4 Yet?
    zencart-upgrades-website-installation

  7. #2197
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    88
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    **DELETED**

    Figured it out - so stupid!!!

    thanks

  8. #2198
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,045
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    I just installed Google Base Feeder 1.7.4 on a 1.3.9a store. The store was just upgraded from 1.3.7. The Google Base Feeder was working perfectly in the old store. However, in the new store, every time I try to upload the file, I get this message:

    Processing: Feed - No, Upload - Yes
    Upload started...
    Login failed:
    Connected to: uploads.google.com
    Upload failed...

    I have checked and double checked the login info and it is correct. I set it all up over 24 hours ago, so everything should be working. I uploaded the file manually at Google and it worked perfectly, so it must be something in Zen-Cart that is causing the problem. I have seen previous posts where people had the same issue, but they did not post again so I'm not sure how the issue was resolved. If anyone has any suggestions I would appreciate it!

    Thanks!
    Danielle

  9. #2199
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    555
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Hi

    I have a google base feeder problem. My web created installed Google Base Feeder for me. Basically, she did steps 1-3 in the installer. But in step 6, when I go to set up the configuration, I don't see any options (there is nothing to set up).

    I am using zencart 1.3.8. Can anyone help?

    Also, is this where I should post this? I could not find a place to "POST a new thread". If someone can help me on this also, I'd appreciate it.

    Linda

  10. #2200
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,045
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by lruskauff View Post
    Hi

    I have a google base feeder problem. My web created installed Google Base Feeder for me. Basically, she did steps 1-3 in the installer. But in step 6, when I go to set up the configuration, I don't see any options (there is nothing to set up).

    I am using zencart 1.3.8. Can anyone help?

    Also, is this where I should post this? I could not find a place to "POST a new thread". If someone can help me on this also, I'd appreciate it.

    Linda
    She did not do the installation correctly if you cannot see the options in the configuration. Perhaps she did not upload the sql patch?
    Danielle

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Google Merchant Center Feeder for ZC v1.5.x [Support Thread]
    By DivaVocals in forum Addon Admin Tools
    Replies: 502
    Last Post: 19 Sep 2023, 06:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR