Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Changing the word “Categories”

    Hello,

    Can someone tell me how I can change the word “Categories” to something different?

    Thank you,
    Ping

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    21,831
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Changing the word “Categories”

    This will be defined in a language file. You can find the definition by going to admin > Tools > Developers Toolkit and entering define categories in the top left box; select "catalog files" and search. The word categories is used a lot, so in this case you will have a bunch of hits to look at.

    Among them will be the file and line number where this text is defined; edit that file in a good text editor like Notepad++ and change the text to whatever you want.

    Pretty much all text displayed on the site is handled in this way, and can be edited by this process.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Changing the word “Categories”

    Thats a cool feature, thanks for your help Glenn. Now all I have to do is search through 184 results, checked a few but no luck yet.

    Thank you,
    Ping

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    21,831
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Changing the word “Categories”

    You don't have to look at the actual files to determine which one to use.
    One of the lines shown will look like

    define ('SOMETHING', 'Categories').

    That is the file to edit.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Changing the word “Categories”

    Thats kind of what I'm doing, but in order for me to see if it is the correct value I have to change it, then uplaod it, then view the web page. So far I've tried most the values that were returned in my admin directory, but none of them were it. I think its a language file in my root directory.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    21,831
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Changing the word “Categories”

    It will not be anything in your admin directory. You should only be looking at the catalog directory (/includes/) for this, since it is catalog display. That is why I said "select "catalog files" and search."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Changing the word “Categories”

    Ok much easier now, I chose the first option catalog/admin. Anyway its located in the includes/languages/english.php directory.

    Line #77 : define('BOX_HEADING_CATEGORIES', 'Categories');

    Thank you for your help.
    Ping

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Changing the word "Model:" to "Item #:"
    By RummageGuy in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26 Jan 2007, 04:40 AM
  2. Changing the word "Manufacturers"
    By signs in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12 Jun 2006, 02:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •