Page 4 of 15 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 150
  1. #31
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    337
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default

    okey , downloaded the book , went to the SQL part , pasted the sql files contence into the Executor and pressed send , then i get a funky error

    1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ') TYPE=MyISAM' at line 1
    Any ideas anyone ?

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    U.K. South Wales
    Posts
    501
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default

    Sorry not getting advice of the earlier post

    Darkwander which sql file name are you using which gave the sql error? I can then check it specifically

    Also sometimes bits get left off the copy/paste, such as an ending

    Or one has to have notepad set not to wordwrap, as it cuts lines in two, then admin patch doesn't like it

    --------
    bpc... sorry that post's a long time back, did you give up?

  3. #33
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    337
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default

    Originally posted by hareslade@Sep 28 2005, 03:13 PM
    Sorry not getting advice of the earlier post

    Darkwander which sql file name are you using which gave the sql error? I can then check it specifically

    Also sometimes bits get left off the copy/paste, such as an ending

    Or one has to have notepad set not to wordwrap, as it cuts lines in two, then admin patch doesn't like it

    --------
    bpc... sorry that post's a long time back, did you give up?
    Thanks , stupid copy and paste..

    I tryed to add a new field called "rated" , made the table and everything , however in the admin and catalog i get it showing "TEXT_DVD_RATED instead of "Rated".

    Example: http://www.delightsoftheflesh.com/store/in...roducts_id=3992

  4. #34
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    337
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default

    Okey , fixed the problem,

    you also have to edit the files Language / English

    in both the admin and Includes folder.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    337
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default

    I want to make a new input called "Running time" , however i dont want it to be set like Format, i need it to be like Product ID and or Weight.

    How would you go about doing this ?

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    U.K. South Wales
    Posts
    501
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default

    Hi Darkwander
    You mean a number field not text?

    Adding fields is a long job if you want to cover all the admin icon functions on right of an admin product list such as 'product copy'.

    Personally I'd find an existing unwanted field of similar field type and rename it on the admin pages templates, and in product display.

    Or you just sit there and find ALL the pages of that product type which process a particular field, and add in your own one. But there are places where an array pre-sets the possible field names used further down the code, so they have to have added entries as well.

    Mind you it is how I added fields to the book product and its worth adding extra ones because you WILL suddenly decide later after doing it all, to add some more, by which time you forget what to do.. ::frust and then want to shoot yourself

  7. #37
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    337
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default

    What i did was change Publisher to Studio. The only problem is that there isnt a place where you can set "publisher" or "Studio" and it is a drop down box. So what i want to do is make it like "Subject" and have a option under Extra where you can add the options..

  8. #38
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    337
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default

    Help please....

    I have done everything except for some reason it is not showing up when i click on "add product" the new field dosnt show up in the list..

    Everything else as far as i know works. however it is just that.

    Download: zen_demo_dvd.2.10

  9. #39
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    337
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default

    Hey guys , i am getting this error in the Admin panel when i goto edit a Product that belongs to the group Product DVD..

    1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'from products p, products_description pd,

    I also updated the download file that is linked on the last post incase you want to look at the coding.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    337
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default

    Help please.... "???

 

 
Page 4 of 15 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Is there a way of adding a product but stopping it from adding to new products?
    By philpalmerdevon in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19 Jan 2009, 02:07 PM
  2. When adding new parts, adding part number to preview screen
    By GTHENRY in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18 Jun 2008, 07:53 PM
  3. product_types.php details
    By MarkRS in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 30 Sep 2006, 06:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR