Page 5 of 15 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 150
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    U.K. South Wales
    Posts
    501
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default

    Darkwander the dvd sql in your download file link a few posts back does not have those fields mentioned in it I think.....

    So you need to search for 'products p, products_description pd' in your other code areas in admin files and see what goes on, presumably its a collect_info.php admin page for your selected/ edited product type

    its either before it, which is probably a 'select' something,
    or after, in which case a field name or syntax comma is wrong

    I usually show the sql instruction by 'echo' at the faulty place
    to show it on the page, its then obvious, but sometimes it needs the code rearranging to get at the sql statement itself as a 'printable' item

    hope this helps rather than hinders

  2. #42
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    337
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default

    Hey all, i have got it all working, looks and runs unreal , however now i am trying to make it so that the group "Category" is multi-input , like Starring, i have got it so that it has the "5" boxes showing up and also allows you to select the different categories.

    However the problem i am having is it saving the informaation, it dosnt want to save the different types , it just seems to save the first drop down box to the other 4 boxes as well..

    Any ideas on where i am going wrong ?

    zen_demo_dvd.2.12.rar

  3. #43
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    337
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default

    Okey the biggest problem i am having is with it saving the data...

    This is the line that i am suppecting that is screwing up because when i make Categories like Starring , it saves , however i also want it to be like Studio. Basically i want a set of 5 dropdown boxes in which it pulls the data from the Categories table. That all works fine, it isnt just saving the enteries when i do "edit" or "New product"

    this is the lines of code

    <tr bgcolor="#ebebff">
    <td class="main" valign="top"><?php echo TEXT_DVD_CATEGORY; ?></td>
    <td class="main">
    &#60;&#33;-- table 1 --&#62;
    <table cellspacing=0 cellpadding=0><tr><td>
    <?php echo zen_draw_separator(&#39;pixel_trans.gif&#39;, &#39;24&#39;, &#39;15&#39;) . &#39;&#39;; ?>
    </td>
    <td>
    &#60;&#33;-- table 2 --&#62;
    <table cellspacing=0 cellpaddin=0>
    <?php
    &#036;num_categories = 5;
    echo "<input type=hidden name=num_categories value=&#39;{&#036;num_categories}&#39;>";

    for(&#036;i=1; &#036;i <= &#036;num_categories; &#036;i++){
    &#036;c_category_name = &#036;pInfo->{&#39;category_name&#39;.&#036;i};
    echo "<tr class=&#39;smallText&#39;><td>";
    echo "<input type=hidden name=category_order{&#036;i} value=&#39;{&#036;i}&#39;>";
    echo zen_draw_separator(&#39;pixel_trans.gif&#39;, &#39;24&#39;, &#39;15&#39;) . &#39;&#39; . zen_draw_pull_down_menu(&#39;category_name{&#036;i}&#39;, &#036;categories_array, &#036;pInfo->category_id);
    echo "</td></tr>&#092;n";
    }//end of for loop
    ?>
    </tr></td></table>
    &#60;&#33;-- end of table 2 --&#62;
    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    &#60;&#33;-- end of table 1 --&#62;
    </td>
    </tr>
    I suppect it is this line

    echo zen_draw_separator(&#39;pixel_trans.gif&#39;, &#39;24&#39;, &#39;15&#39;) . &#39;&#39; . zen_draw_pull_down_menu(&#39;category_name{&#036;i}&#39;, &#036;categories_array, &#036;pInfo->category_id);
    because when i make it the same as the Starring line (what books called ""Authors" it works. However they are no dropdown boxes , they are text boxes..

    here is the line for Starring (authors)

    echo "<input type=text name=starring_name{&#036;i} value=&#39;{&#036;c_starring_name}&#39;>";
    Help please......

  4. #44
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    337
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default

    Help please.....

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    U.K. South Wales
    Posts
    501
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default

    Try searching throughout zencart for a
    Code:
    zen_draw_pull_down_menu&#40;&#39;category_name{&#036;i},...
    I can&#39;t see one with an entry like wot you have it&#39;s weirdly weird

    The function is
    Code:
    function zen_draw_pull_down_menu&#40;&#036;name, &#036;values, &#036;default = &#39;&#39;, &#036;parameters = &#39;&#39;, &#036;required = false&#41;
    .. so you need a single string or variable
    Code:
    &#036;name
    for the first parameter, which gives the name of the html input field?

    But you&#39;ve got curly brackets, I might be nuts

    Maybe just try a string &#39;test&#39; in that first parameter position see if it works betta, but maybe you forgot to put the first parameter in at all........

    Its the second parameter that is the array, I tink you will find, because that&#39;s where it finds the multiple dropdown values

    Its worth always finding the actual function and look at exactly how it works so you completely see what it&#39;s up to

    If you get that hot feeling don&#39;t worry, i get it as well as I did just now, I only half know what I&#39;m trying to explain

    Got to go, cat&#39;s saying its not been fed enough :)

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    38
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default

    I have installed both the Book demo and DVD demos and both work correctly. My question is how do I change the fields with the drop down menus into a simple text box. I won&#39;t be doing anything I need the drop down boxes for.

    Thanks

  7. #47
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    337
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default

    Which fields do you want to change...

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    38
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default

    I want to change the Category, Format, Rated, Studio and Pub Date back to just the text Box

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    103
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default

    Hi,

    So believe I&#39;ve most of the product type correctly. I went to look at my work in admin section (by creating a new product) and all the extra fields I created were empty drop down menus.

    One field was for a "publication date." I was able to find and modify the code for a calendar input with no problem. But I&#39;m having the darndest time creating simple text fields. I&#39;ve been trying to modify the products_name code to work with my field.

    Below is the code I&#39;m getting stuck on. It goes in the collect_info.php file

    Code:
    &#60;?php echo zen_image&#40;DIR_WS_CATALOG_LANGUAGES . &#036;languages&#91;&#036;i&#93;&#91;&#39;directory&#39;&#93; . &#39;/images/&#39; . &#036;languages&#91;&#036;i&#93;&#91;&#39;image&#39;&#93;, &#036;languages&#91;&#036;i&#93;&#91;&#39;name&#39;&#93;&#41; . &#39;&#39; . zen_draw_input_field&#40;&#39;pages_id&#91;&#39; . &#036;languages&#91;&#036;i&#93;&#91;&#39;id&#39;&#93; . &#39;&#93;&#39;, &#40;isset&#40;&#036;products_pages&#91;&#036;languages&#91;&#036;i&#93;&#91;&#39;id&#39;&#93;&#93;&#41; ? stripslashes&#40;&#036;products_pages&#91;&#036;languages&#91;&#036;i&#93;&#91;&#39;id&#39;&#93;&#93;&#41; &#58; zen_get_pages_id&#40;&#036;pInfo-&#62;products_id, &#036;languages&#91;&#036;i&#93;&#91;&#39;id&#39;&#93;&#41;&#41;, zen_set_field_length&#40;TABLE_PRODUCT_PRINT_EXTRA, &#39;pages_id&#39;&#41;&#41;; ?&#62;
    I&#39;m also wondering if part of the problem is also in the main_template_vars file. So I&#39;ve been tinkering with that too.

    Right now when I go to create a new product, nothing after "Pages:" is diplayed.

    any help, ideas or suggestions would be great&#33;

    thanks&#33;

    june

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    103
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default

    Ok, so I found some code that doesn&#39;t deal with all the language stuff and that seem to do the trick:


    Code:
    &#60;?php echo zen_draw_input_field&#40;&#39;pages_id&#39;, &#036;pInfo-&#62;products_id, 
    zen_set_field_length&#40;TABLE_PRODUCT_PRINT_EXTRA, &#39;pages_id&#39;&#41;&#41;; ?&#62;
    Having our site in another language is way down the road, so I guess this will do for now. Everything looks good on the admin end now. But I still have to smooth things out on the users end.

    -june

 

 
Page 5 of 15 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Is there a way of adding a product but stopping it from adding to new products?
    By philpalmerdevon in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19 Jan 2009, 02:07 PM
  2. When adding new parts, adding part number to preview screen
    By GTHENRY in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18 Jun 2008, 07:53 PM
  3. product_types.php details
    By MarkRS in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 30 Sep 2006, 06:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR