Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 53
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Rustenburg, South Africa
    Posts
    85
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: "Attribute Required for Text" - what would make it stop working?

    No Change. The folowing error when inserting the code:

    1062 Duplicate entry 'PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_SELECT' for key 2
    in:
    [INSERT INTO zen_configuration VALUES ('', 'Product option type Select', 'PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_SELECT', '0', 'The number representing the Select type of product option.', 0, NULL, '2007-03-19 17:57:39', '2007-03-19 17:57:39', NULL, NULL);]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: "Attribute Required for Text" - what would make it stop working?

    Search your configuration table and check that each of those configuration_keys exist with the proper configuration_value ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Rustenburg, South Africa
    Posts
    85
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: "Attribute Required for Text" - what would make it stop working?

    On search of the tables I get the error:
    I ALSO get this error adding the table.
    This I have done from PHPmyAdmin
    Error
    SQL query:

    INSERT INTO `configuration`
    VALUES (

    '', 'Product option type Select', 'PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_SELECT', '0', 'The number representing the Select type of product option.', 0, NULL , '2007-03-19 17:57:39', '2007-03-19 17:57:39', NULL , NULL
    );



    MySQL said:

    #1146 - Table 'cristalt_zc2.configuration' doesn't exists

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: "Attribute Required for Text" - what would make it stop working?

    Sounds like you are using table prefixes ...

    Browse the configuration table of your database ... this might be called something like zen_configuration or fred_configuration ...

    Search for the configuration_key
    PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_SELECT
    UPLOAD_PREFIX
    TEXT_PREFIX

    What configuration_values are these set to?
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: "Attribute Required for Text" - what would make it stop working?

    Hi Ajeh,

    I am also having a similar problem on one of my sites too.

    I have tired the other steps to fix this but a no go so far, here are the key and values for what you asked for

    PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_SELECT Has: 0
    UPLOAD_PREFIX Has: upload_
    TEXT_PREFIX Has: txt_


    Hope you can help, if I find a solution I will post back.

    Thanks

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: "Attribute Required for Text" - what would make it stop working?

    So I found my fix..funny isn't it always after you post the problem you understand it more!

    So here was the fix for me

    In IH_VERSION the settings were:

    Image Handler Version IH_VERSION 2.0 This is used by image handler to check if the data... 0 100 NULL 2007-06-06 16:47:03 NULL zen_cfg_textarea_small(

    I was missing '); on the end there for some reason.

    So I just edited that section in phpmyadmin and now it works great!

    Just had to read your sql patch and compare it to my settings, Thanks!

    I hope that helps some other people out there.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Rustenburg, South Africa
    Posts
    85
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: "Attribute Required for Text" - what would make it stop working?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ajeh View Post
    Sounds like you are using table prefixes ...

    Browse the configuration table of your database ... this might be called something like zen_configuration or fred_configuration ...

    Search for the configuration_key
    PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_SELECT === 0
    UPLOAD_PREFIX === upload_
    TEXT_PREFIX === txt_

    What configuration_values are these set to?

    As above

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: "Attribute Required for Text" - what would make it stop working?

    Cristaltech,

    What do you have for set_function?

    Also do you have IH_VERSION and if so what do you have for set_function?

    You should be able to look at the sql patch that Ajeh posted and see if it matches up.

    The dates shouldn't matter.

    PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_SELECT', '0', 'The number representing the Select type of product option.', 0, NULL, '2007-03-19 17:57:39', '2007-03-19 17:57:39', NULL, NULL);

    UPLOAD_PREFIX', 'upload_', 'Prefix used to differentiate between upload options and other options', 0, NULL, '2007-03-19 17:57:39', '2007-03-19 17:57:39', NULL, NULL);

    TEXT_PREFIX', 'txt_', 'Prefix used to differentiate between text option values and other option values', 0, NULL, '2007-03-19 17:57:39', '2007-03-19 17:57:39', NULL, NULL);

    IH_VERSION', '2.0', 'This is used by image handler to check if the database is up to date with uploaded image handler files.', 0, 100, NULL, '2007-06-06 16:47:03', NULL, 'zen_cfg_textarea_small(');


    Hope that helps you more.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: "Attribute Required for Text" - what would make it stop working?

    Quote Originally Posted by CrystalKoi View Post
    So here was the fix for me

    In IH_VERSION the settings were:

    Image Handler Version IH_VERSION 2.0 This is used by image handler to check if the data... 0 100 NULL 2007-06-06 16:47:03 NULL zen_cfg_textarea_small(

    I was missing '); on the end there for some reason.

    So I just edited that section in phpmyadmin and now it works great!

    Thanks for posting that discovery ... very helpful to know ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    68
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: "Attribute Required for Text" - what would make it stop working?

    I had the same problem and it seems to fixed after installing the code Ajeh provided. I don't have Google Site map, but have a slew of other add-ons, not sure which is the culprit.

    I have Super Orders 1.x (not new 2.0)
    Quick Updates
    Email Archive

    And a few I commissioned for my site, not publicly released:
    Monthly Reports
    Email Updated Order (re-emails order after it has been edited)
    Carly
    Sambu Kyuguten
    https://www.sambu-kyugu.com

 

 
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v153 Can I make "comments" a "required field" when making a purchase?
    By pixel1987 in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 7 Jan 2015, 08:17 PM
  2. Make an attribute "Required"
    By wulfgen in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17 Oct 2009, 01:43 AM
  3. "Attribute Required for Text" not working...
    By aaelghat in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21 Jun 2007, 09:59 PM
  4. What file do I edit to change "For more information" text?
    By starchildcrafts in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27 Nov 2006, 07:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR