Page 134 of 167 FirstFirst ... 3484124132133134135136144 ... LastLast
Results 1,331 to 1,340 of 1668
  1. #1331
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    249
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Just also noticed that if i do a salemaker for a category discount, and one of those products in the sale is Zero stock.
    The discounted price says "0.00"

  2. #1332
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,734
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by Calljj View Post
    Just also noticed that if i do a salemaker for a category discount, and one of those products in the sale is Zero stock.
    The discounted price says "0.00"
    So, until now hadn't seen the previous message/request about "throwing" the current price of the selected options to or back to another piece of software. Also, regarding the above, there isn't anything in the price determination code to pick up on being "out-of-stock" in some sub-variant. There can be, it's just not there at the moment. Code would likely go into the class file for dpu in includes/classes. Though I am also trying to figure out the configuration that causes this. Is the problem being seen on the product's listing page (multiple product being displayed) or on the product info page (which at the moment doesn't make sense per se, or may need to be "worked around")?
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  3. #1333
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    249
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    So, until now hadn't seen the previous message/request about "throwing" the current price of the selected options to or back to another piece of software. Also, regarding the above, there isn't anything in the price determination code to pick up on being "out-of-stock" in some sub-variant. There can be, it's just not there at the moment. Code would likely go into the class file for dpu in includes/classes. Though I am also trying to figure out the configuration that causes this. Is the problem being seen on the product's listing page (multiple product being displayed) or on the product info page (which at the moment doesn't make sense per se, or may need to be "worked around")?
    Issue occurs on the product_info page. I'm not using any stock by attributes mods. just simply if the main product stock level is zero, the discounted price goes to zero (the original rrp remains the same).

  4. #1334
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,734
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by Calljj View Post
    on a tangent.. i have a finance calculator that uses the "base price" of a product when the products_page is loaded and gives payment information to the customer. lets call this finance_calc.php. Could you point me in the direction that i could tap into getting the current price of the option that is displayed to then pass across and reload the finance_calc.php.
    This would enable the ultimate for me, which is the all the deposit ammounts, terms etc would all change to reflect the different attributes as they are selected. happy to fund this if that's what is required.
    That final operation is a bit outside this plugin, but... there are a number of tools within it that would aid/support getting the desired result and/or that could be combined into the associated functionality (that way system doesn't have to double dip for data/info, just needs to be handled/processed either on the php side or the javascript side or both.)
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  5. #1335
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,734
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by Calljj View Post
    Issue occurs on the product_info page. I'm not using any stock by attributes mods. just simply if the main product stock level is zero, the discounted price goes to zero (the original rrp remains the same).
    What are the settings for stock related to product availability when "sold out", is it possible to purchase items that have a quantity of 0 or less, or are items just on display that are at 0 or less, what conditions are necessary to reproduce the issue so that can incorporate a fix as necessary?

    The price that is displayed for the product and attribute selection is based off of attempting to add the product to the cart and figuring out from there what the price became. If something say prevented adding to the cart or gives such a 0 price, then that's the end result as far as this plugin is concerned.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  6. #1336
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    249
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    What are the settings for stock related to product availability when "sold out", is it possible to purchase items that have a quantity of 0 or less, or are items just on display that are at 0 or less, what conditions are necessary to reproduce the issue so that can incorporate a fix as necessary?

    The price that is displayed for the product and attribute selection is based off of attempting to add the product to the cart and figuring out from there what the price became. If something say prevented adding to the cart or gives such a 0 price, then that's the end result as far as this plugin is concerned.
    Products are set to display only when stock is 0.
    to replicate, just set a standard product to zero stock quantity, no priced by attributes, then discount it.
    the original price shows, the discount price = 0.00

  7. #1337
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,734
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by Calljj View Post
    Products are set to display only when stock is 0.
    to replicate, just set a standard product to zero stock quantity, no priced by attributes, then discount it.
    the original price shows, the discount price = 0.00
    Thank you for that information. Will look into one or more ways to address it. It sounds like based on the discussion of the product being out-of-stock that it the store is setup to not allow purchase of product if the quantity is 0 or less. Therefore that will be/become a factor moving forwards.

    It does make me wonder how much if any of the shopping_cart related operation can be hooked into to allow the "addition" of a product in this condition so that the price updating can be visualized, but not to allow the addition of the product through another process. Otherwise (without editing the shopping_cart class), price updating may not be permitted for product that are out-of-stock when store is set to require a positive quantity of stock to add product to the cart.

    Of course an alternative would be to include a separate version of a shopping_cart type class that does allow such a condition, but then it would need to either be maintained in parallel with the version of ZC or any other changes uniquely made to it, which just makes things more difficult to maintain consistent operation and the software.

    A potential middle ground to that could be to evaluate the in-stock quantity and then manage the price determination based on that knowledge. :/

    Some things to review and determine.

    If you believe you need a temporary fix to the issue in the interim I can advise how to disable the price update feature for this condition.

    In: includes/modules/pages/YOUR_PRODUCT_TYPE/jscript_dynamic_price_updater.php

    Before the last line of this code (code section starts about line 23):
    Code:
    if (empty($pidp)) {
        $load = false;
      }
      if ($load)
    Make it look like:
    Code:
    if (empty($pidp)) {
        $load = false;
      }
    
      if ($load && STOCK_ALLOW_CHECKOUT === 'false') {
        $pid_quant = $db->Execute("SELECT products_quantity FROM " . TABLE_PRODUCTS . " WHERE products_id = ". (int)$pid, false, false, 0, true);
        if ($pid_quant->EOF || $pid_quant->fields['products_quantity'] <= 0) {
          if (zen_get_products_special_price((int)$pid, false) !== false) {
            $load = false;
          } 
        }
      }
       
      if ($load)
    This is based on the report that there is an issue when a special/sale exists for a product that has a stock quantity of zero and the store does not permit "over-purchase" of the quantity. It does not address the possibility of quantity discounts having the same "result" of displaying the discounted price as 0.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  8. #1338
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    249
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    HI, thanks for reply, just tried the code change but didnt make any difference.
    Just noticed same issue applies to any product (discounted or not) if quantity set to 0, and setting for checkout not allowed when quantity is 0.

  9. #1339
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    249
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    just noticed that if the setting "Show Sold Out Image in place of Add to Cart" is set to 1, then i just get 0.00 displayed for the price.
    if the setting is set to 0, then the price displays fine.
    one presumes that DPU is linked to this setting somehow?

  10. #1340
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    249
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    So ,based on digging, found the only way i can get the price to still display correctly when product is sold out is to change the template file
    tpl_product_info_display.php

    find

    Code:
    $display_button = zen_get_buy_now_button($_GET['products_id'], $the_button);
    and after it add

    Code:
      //jf added for dynamic price updater DPU----------------
    if (strpos($display_button, 'button_sold_out.gif') !== false) {
    $display_button  = '<input type="hidden" name="cart_quantity" value="1" />' .  zen_draw_hidden_field('products_id', (int)$_GET['products_id']) .  $display_button ;
    }
         //eof jf add-------------------------------

    this passes the hidden quantity and value fields which it appears DPU requires to calculate its values

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Help with dynamic price updater
    By anderson6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23 Jul 2014, 08:52 AM
  2. v139h Dynamic Price Updater 3.0 Help!
    By Newbie 2011 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Mar 2014, 06:46 AM
  3. Dynamic Price Updater Error
    By Inxie in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2012, 06:19 PM
  4. Alternative to Dynamic Price Updater?
    By thebigkick in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Jul 2012, 11:41 PM
  5. Dynamic Price Updater with href
    By maxell6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Mar 2012, 12:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR