Page 105 of 167 FirstFirst ... 55595103104105106107115155 ... LastLast
Results 1,041 to 1,050 of 1668
  1. #1041
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Crossmolina, Ireland
    Posts
    55
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Hi Chrome,
    That would be awesome. Thanks so much.

  2. #1042
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    WA State
    Posts
    1,678
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Just wanted to say thanks for a great little plugin!

  3. #1043
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    20
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    When my customers are looking at products, after I implemented this mod, I see dpu_ajax.php as the url they are browsing in the who's online part of the admin. How do I fix this?
    Kevin Rosenzweig http://FluffyRump.com
    <a href="http://fluffyrump.com">FluffyRump.com: Cloth diapers and green accessories for the family</a>

  4. #1044
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    382
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Hi

    The reason this happens is because the Updater is Ajax-based and browsers request the dpu_ajax.php file. As far as I'm aware there's no way round this. It has been mentioned earlier in the thread if I'm not mistaken, but I don't believe a solution was found

    Dan

  5. #1045
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gijón, Asturias, Spain
    Posts
    2,571
    Plugin Contributions
    30

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Congratulations...worked first time.

    Some observations on this version 3.1.1.

    1) FFox with Web Developer flagged up a js error.
    Warning: ReferenceError: assignment to undeclared variable updateSidebox
    referrring to its first use here
    Code:
            var sbContent = '';
            updateSidebox = true; HERE
        } else {
            updateSidebox = false;
    So I declared it at the start:
    Code:
      var psp = false;
      var updateSidebox;
    2) Chrome flagged another error
    Uncaught NotFoundError: An attempt was made to reference a Node in a context where it does not exist.
    Referring to:

    Code:
    objXHR.prototype.handlePrice = function () {
      var thePrice = document.getElementById('productPrices');
      thePrice.removeChild(loadImg); HERE
    Changed this to
    Code:
        if (thePrice.loadImg) {
      thePrice.removeChild(loadImg);
      }
    3) I noted that the method of switching off of the sidebox code generation is not implemented. ie it still fires when the sidebox is not enabled in the Admin as
    PHP Code:
    $show_dynamic_price_updater_sidebox true
    is set manually in three places.
    I did make some effort to make it work but lost interest when passing a variable into the class method, so just disabled the code in the three relevant places as I don't use the sidebox.
    Steve
    github.com/torvista: Spanish Language Pack, Google reCaptcha, Structured Data, Multiple Copy-Move-Delete, Image Checker, BackupMySQL Admin/Auto...

  6. #1046
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,846
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by torvista View Post
    Congratulations...worked first time.

    Some observations on this version 3.1.1.

    1) FFox with Web Developer flagged up a js error.


    referrring to its first use here
    Code:
            var sbContent = '';
            updateSidebox = true; HERE
        } else {
            updateSidebox = false;
    So I declared it at the start:
    Code:
      var psp = false;
      var updateSidebox;
    2) Chrome flagged another error


    Referring to:

    Code:
    objXHR.prototype.handlePrice = function () {
      var thePrice = document.getElementById('productPrices');
      thePrice.removeChild(loadImg); HERE
    Changed this to
    Code:
        if (thePrice.loadImg) {
      thePrice.removeChild(loadImg);
      }
    3) I noted that the method of switching off of the sidebox code generation is not implemented. ie it still fires when the sidebox is not enabled in the Admin as
    PHP Code:
    $show_dynamic_price_updater_sidebox true
    is set manually in three places.
    I did make some effort to make it work but lost interest when passing a variable into the class method, so just disabled the code in the three relevant places as I don't use the sidebox.
    Thanks, I will add these to the next update asap

  7. #1047
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gijón, Asturias, Spain
    Posts
    2,571
    Plugin Contributions
    30

    Default Shopping Cart backlink button broken

    This is easier if superglobals is used to show the session variable only.

    Scenario

    Not logged in.
    Go to a product and add it to the cart.
    Go to another category and then a product.
    The session, navigation object will contain two or three entries, but the last one has the current product_info page and id, and the second-to-last entry the category path as shown below.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	nav_p_info.gif 
Views:	66 
Size:	14.6 KB 
ID:	13287
    Now go to the shopping cart.
    The “Back to Shopping” button is not linking to the last product but to the index page and the navigation object shows why: the information is gone.

    This is what is in the object.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	nav_cart_dpu.gif 
Views:	59 
Size:	11.3 KB 
ID:	13288
    This is what should be in the object.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	nav_cart_no_dpu.gif 
Views:	63 
Size:	18.9 KB 
ID:	13289
    What wipes it is the call to application_top.php made in dpu_ajax.php

    As I have already spent a phenomenal amount of time tracking this down and there are a few things in this addon's code that I don't get, …I’m handing this over...good luck!
    Steve
    github.com/torvista: Spanish Language Pack, Google reCaptcha, Structured Data, Multiple Copy-Move-Delete, Image Checker, BackupMySQL Admin/Auto...

  8. #1048
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    346
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    zencart 1.3.9h

    display price twice as shown below
    Price: $5.99
    Price: $5.99

    how I can make it once?

  9. #1049

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Hi guys,
    i have installed this addon but unable to get it working.
    I am using a template downloaded from template monster
    http://homestore.co.in/ is the site.

    am i doing something wrong..
    plz help

  10. #1050
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    346
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Attachment 13581

    See attached file. How to fix price issue? It is appearing twice. Thanks

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Help with dynamic price updater
    By anderson6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23 Jul 2014, 08:52 AM
  2. v139h Dynamic Price Updater 3.0 Help!
    By Newbie 2011 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Mar 2014, 06:46 AM
  3. Dynamic Price Updater Error
    By Inxie in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2012, 06:19 PM
  4. Alternative to Dynamic Price Updater?
    By thebigkick in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Jul 2012, 11:41 PM
  5. Dynamic Price Updater with href
    By maxell6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Mar 2012, 12:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR