Page 118 of 167 FirstFirst ... 1868108116117118119120128 ... LastLast
Results 1,171 to 1,180 of 1668
  1. #1171
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gijón, Asturias, Spain
    Posts
    2,589
    Plugin Contributions
    30

    Default not using second price causes error: Empty string passed to getElementById()

    If the DPU admin option for a second price display is left blank/not used, it causes this javascript error.
    This is due to the code check:
    if (_secondPrice !== false) updSP();
    which will be true if the field is empty and so will try to find the element that has no name set.

    I changed it to this to stop the error:
    if (_secondPrice !== '') updSP();
    Steve
    github.com/torvista: Spanish Language Pack, Google reCaptcha, Structured Data, Multiple Copy-Move-Delete, Image Checker, BackupMySQL Admin/Auto...

  2. #1172
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Hi, the plugin is working great. I was just wondering if it's possible to set a dropdown box to change the price of the product depending on which item is selected in a radio button? So that if the user selects the first option in the radio and an amount of 3 in the dropdown box the price will increase by x amount, but if the user chooses the second option in the radio and an amount of 3 in the dropdown the price will increase by z amount. And so on.

  3. #1173
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    A colleague has found a bug with the plugin. When you go to the checkout, then click on the item in the shopping cart, it goes back to the page for the product, however the price is listed as the 'starting at' price, even though there are attributes still selected.

  4. #1174
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,846
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by tdrsam View Post
    A colleague has found a bug with the plugin. When you go to the checkout, then click on the item in the shopping cart, it goes back to the page for the product, however the price is listed as the 'starting at' price, even though there are attributes still selected.
    I will take a look later this day, and see if I can reproduce the error.

  5. #1175
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,846
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by Design75 View Post
    I will take a look later this day, and see if I can reproduce the error.
    Okay, I get the same result... Now for the solution. Right now I am lacking the time to work on this, but it is on my to do list.

  6. #1176
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    446
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Hi Design75

    Going all the way back to my post https://www.zen-cart.com/showthread....33#post1279633 the conflict error has reared its head again.

    It wasn't a problem before, but now Google have discredited our main product due to this issue, it now is a problem.

    Please could you help/advise?

    Many many thanks,
    Debbie Harrison
    DVH Design | Web Design blog

  7. #1177
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    446
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    I have two screenshots of both the error and the offending line (attached)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ss1.jpg 
Views:	54 
Size:	44.4 KB 
ID:	15641
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ss2.jpg 
Views:	39 
Size:	31.2 KB 
ID:	15642

    Althought these aren't as clear on the image the error message in Google Chrome > Developer Tools is :

    Code:
    firstGroup optionID: 3
    Uncaught NotFoundError: Failed to 
    
    execute 'removeChild' on 'Node': The node to be removed 
    
    is not a child of this node.
    And the offending code is (bold and in red)

    Code:
    temp = temp.substr(0, temp.length - 1)
      this.getData('post', 'handlePrice()', temp);
    }
    
    objXHR.prototype.handlePrice = function () {
      var thePrice = document.getElementById('productPrices');
      thePrice.removeChild(loadImg);
      
      // use the spans to see if there is a discount occuring up in this here house
      var test = thePrice.getElementsByTagName('span');
      var psp = false;
    Last edited by dharrison; 22 Sep 2015 at 01:42 PM.
    Debbie Harrison
    DVH Design | Web Design blog

  8. #1178
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    hamilton, ohio
    Posts
    100
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    This module works great! Thank you for contributing it, it's really awesome, and I wish zencart came with this functionality already. The only thing is I can't get it to work with my add-this buttons. When turned on, my add this buttons won't show. I am guessing this is obviously a javascript problem, so I am figuring I need to edit these two files included with the module:

    includes/modules/pages/product_info/jscript_dynamic_price_updater.php
    includes/modules/pages/product_music_info/jscript_dynamic_price_updater.php

    Not sure what to do though.

  9. #1179
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    229
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Hello,

    works great on my client side (even if I'm using an old version on 1.5.4 upgrade planned).
    I was wondering, would it be difficult to make it run on the admin side, inside Edit Orders ?

    I'm using Edit orders and when I'm changing an order, of course nothing changes.

    Thanks for your help

    Regards

    Hubert

  10. #1180
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,846
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by hubert View Post
    Hello,

    works great on my client side (even if I'm using an old version on 1.5.4 upgrade planned).
    I was wondering, would it be difficult to make it run on the admin side, inside Edit Orders ?

    I'm using Edit orders and when I'm changing an order, of course nothing changes.

    Thanks for your help

    Regards

    Hubert
    To be honest, I have no idea. This would require a complete rewrite of the code.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Help with dynamic price updater
    By anderson6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23 Jul 2014, 08:52 AM
  2. v139h Dynamic Price Updater 3.0 Help!
    By Newbie 2011 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Mar 2014, 06:46 AM
  3. Dynamic Price Updater Error
    By Inxie in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2012, 06:19 PM
  4. Alternative to Dynamic Price Updater?
    By thebigkick in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Jul 2012, 11:41 PM
  5. Dynamic Price Updater with href
    By maxell6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Mar 2012, 12:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR