Page 166 of 167 FirstFirst ... 66116156164165166167 LastLast
Results 1,651 to 1,660 of 1668
  1. #1651
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    near Atlanta Georgia
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    I do get the ZC Admin login page but after the submit button I get a 500 error page.
    John

  2. #1652
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,636
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by GoldBuckle View Post
    I do get the ZC Admin login page but after the submit button I get a 500 error page.
    500 error implies a PHP log present in the site's /logs sub-directory. Since you can't log in, view that sub-directory either using an FTP program (e.g. WinSCP or FileZilla) or via your webhost's cPanel's File Manager tool.

    Remember that since the log was issued from the admin, its contents will include reference to your admin directory's name. Be sure and xxx those occurrences out and post a pertinent log within a "CODE" tag (the big # in the menu bar shown when you're writing your response).

  3. #1653
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    near Atlanta Georgia
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    [17-Feb-2023 10:01:43 America/New_York] PHP Parse error: Unterminated comment starting line 2 in admin/includes/installers/dpu/4_0_0-beta_1.php on line 2


    [17-Feb-2023 10:01:43 America/New_York] PHP Parse error: Unterminated comment starting line 2 in admin/includes/installers/dpu/4_0_0-beta_1.php on line 2.

    Does this help?

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    500 error implies a PHP log present in the site's /logs sub-directory. Since you can't log in, view that sub-directory either using an FTP program (e.g. WinSCP or FileZilla) or via your webhost's cPanel's File Manager tool.

    Remember that since the log was issued from the admin, its contents will include reference to your admin directory's name. Be sure and xxx those occurrences out and post a pertinent log within a "CODE" tag (the big # in the menu bar shown when you're writing your response).
    John

  4. #1654
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    near Atlanta Georgia
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    @lat9 admin/includes/installers/dpu/4_0_0-beta_1.php on line 2

    4_0_0-beta_1.php:

    <?php
    /**
    V4.0.0, What changed:
    - updated the jquery to 4.3.1
    - rewritten the class and javascript. Removing all the ancient code, and moving to the builtin ajax functions of Zen Cart
    - removed the Multi code formthe class, as it is not used (since v1). If neededit can always be put back in.

    4_0_0-beta_2.php

    <?php
    /**
    V4.0.0, What changed:
    - updated the jquery to 4.3.1
    - rewritten the class and javascript. Removing all the ancient code, and moving to the builtin ajax functions of Zen Cart
    - removed the Multi code formthe class, as it is not used (since v1). If neededit can always be put back in.

    4_0_0-beta_3.php

    <?php
    /**
    V4.0.0, What changed:
    - updated the jquery to 4.3.1
    - rewritten the class and javascript. Removing all the ancient code, and moving to the builtin ajax functions of Zen Cart
    - removed the Multi code form the class, as it is not used (since v1). If neededit can always be put back in.
    - Added code changes from Torvista, MC12345678, and Zen4All

    I just removed all three php files above and wallah it now works! I feel like I accomplished something!
    John

  5. #1655
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    near Atlanta Georgia
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Now that I can get into my test site's admin I tested a product and I am just getting the spinning ajax-gif, price never loads.
    John

  6. #1656
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,221
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Yep, those old installers were supposed to be gone. They are now.

    You should have a log file for the spinner. Check for that.

    AND, a new fix for the spinner. fingers crossed
    Last edited by dbltoe; 17 Feb 2023 at 10:16 PM.

  7. #1657
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    near Atlanta Georgia
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    I updated the DPU using the v5 file on Git from your update Friday. Still not working. Ajax gif doesn't stop spinning on product page. After login page on admin side I get blank page and 500 error.

    Do I need to re-install zc and then re-install DPU?

    Thanks,
    John

    Quote Originally Posted by dbltoe View Post
    Yep, those old installers were supposed to be gone. They are now.

    You should have a log file for the spinner. Check for that.

    AND, a new fix for the spinner. fingers crossed
    John

  8. #1658
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    near Atlanta Georgia
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    After multiple failed attempts of 158 and DPU v5 with a test site with data from 157 db I created a new test site with a blank database added 1 product with 2 attributes and 2 options each. Installed DPU v5 and when I go to the login page for admin enter credentials I get a blank page and 500 error. Need some help here as it seems something in v5 is not right using dbltoe 's revision from Friday in the Github.
    Thanks,
    John
    John

  9. #1659
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    near Atlanta Georgia
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Trying to multi-quote previous posts, please see post prior to this one.

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    500 error implies a PHP log present in the site's /logs sub-directory. Since you can't log in, view that sub-directory either using an FTP program (e.g. WinSCP or FileZilla) or via your webhost's cPanel's File Manager tool.

    Remember that since the log was issued from the admin, its contents will include reference to your admin directory's name. Be sure and xxx those occurrences out and post a pertinent log within a "CODE" tag (the big # in the menu bar shown when you're writing your response).
    Quote Originally Posted by dbltoe View Post
    Yep, those old installers were supposed to be gone. They are now.

    You should have a log file for the spinner. Check for that.

    AND, a new fix for the spinner. fingers crossed
    John

  10. #1660
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    near Atlanta Georgia
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    I have narrowed the offending file down: config.dpu.php (admin/includes/autoloaders)

    looks like it is missing "?>" at the end of the below code. Anyone else see any problems?

    <?php
    // Dynamic Price Updater 5.0


    if (!defined('IS_ADMIN_FLAG')) {
    die('Illegal Access');
    }


    if (IS_ADMIN_FLAG === true) {
    $autoLoadConfig[999][] = array(
    'autoType' => 'init_script',
    'loadFile' => 'init_dpu_config.php'
    );
    } else {
    trigger_error(__FILE__ . ' loaded from catalog side, verify upload of files.', E_USER_WARNING);
    @unlink(__FILE__);
    }


    // uncomment the following line to perform a uninstall
    // $uninstall = 'uninstall';

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    500 error implies a PHP log present in the site's /logs sub-directory. Since you can't log in, view that sub-directory either using an FTP program (e.g. WinSCP or FileZilla) or via your webhost's cPanel's File Manager tool.

    Remember that since the log was issued from the admin, its contents will include reference to your admin directory's name. Be sure and xxx those occurrences out and post a pertinent log within a "CODE" tag (the big # in the menu bar shown when you're writing your response).
    Quote Originally Posted by dbltoe View Post
    Yep, those old installers were supposed to be gone. They are now.

    You should have a log file for the spinner. Check for that.

    AND, a new fix for the spinner. fingers crossed
    John

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Help with dynamic price updater
    By anderson6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23 Jul 2014, 08:52 AM
  2. v139h Dynamic Price Updater 3.0 Help!
    By Newbie 2011 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Mar 2014, 06:46 AM
  3. Dynamic Price Updater Error
    By Inxie in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2012, 06:19 PM
  4. Alternative to Dynamic Price Updater?
    By thebigkick in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Jul 2012, 11:41 PM
  5. Dynamic Price Updater with href
    By maxell6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Mar 2012, 12:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR