Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 66
  1. #31
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    46
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: How do i make banner ads appear on the front page only

    Not all too familiar with php. While trying to adapt the code from the FAQ I either get no sidebar banner box on any page or on every page.

    The code in banner_box is a bit different than the example. I've spent an hour or so trying different combinations and modifications to get it to work. (can you say php tarded?).

    I'd really appreciate if someone could help clarify making the changes to the sidebox.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: How do i make banner ads appear on the front page only

    Probably my fault. I should have said $_GET['main_page'] == 'products_info'

    Apologies
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    46
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: How do i make banner ads appear on the front page only

    Still no dice. The code is a little different on the banner_box than the featured_products. Can you look at the changes I have made and tell me where I've screwed up.

    if ($_GET['main_page'] == 'products_info') {
    $show_featured = true;
    } else {
    $show_featured = false;
    } if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET7 == '') {
    $show_banner_box = false;
    }

    if ($show_banner_box == true) {
    $banner_box[] = TEXT_BANNER_BOX;
    $banner_box_group= SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET7;

    Thanks for the help!

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: How do i make banner ads appear on the front page only

    Too much Xmas spirit ... try $_GET['main_page'] == 'product_info'
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    46
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: How do i make banner ads appear on the front page only

    I must be missing something or it's that Christmas spirits??

    Too much Xmas spirit ... try $_GET['main_page'] == 'product_info'

    Thats what I have....anyone know what I am doing wrong??

    -Matt

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: How do i make banner ads appear on the front page only

    Quote Originally Posted by matt123 View Post
    Thats what I have....anyone know what I am doing wrong??
    It's not what you posted above which was "products_info" rather than "product_info".

    A link to your site and the code that you are currently using if it's not what you posted above would be helpful.
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,023
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: How do i make banner ads appear on the front page only

    Quote Originally Posted by kuroi View Post
    Code:
    if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET3 != '' && ($banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET3)) && $this_is_home_page) {
    or my preferred version
    Code:
    if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET3 != '' && $this_is_home_page && $banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET3)) {
    But it should still be done in an over-ride file and not the template_default version.

    My apologies for bumping this old post, but after POURING over this forum, this is the CLOSEST I've gotten to my answer..

    I am trying to find the OPPOSITE solution.. I want to NOT display the Banner 3 Group on the main page.. I tried using Kuroi's code above with a slight modification (it was a GUESS I admit)..
    Code:
    if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET3 != '' && $this_is_not_home_page && $banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET3)) {
    What this got me was the banner not showing on ANY page.. I only want it to NOT display on the main page.. HELP!!! What am I missing here??

    Link: http://clients.overthehillweb.com/he101/
    Last edited by DivaVocals; 19 Oct 2008 at 09:21 PM.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: How do i make banner ads appear on the front page only

    Quote Originally Posted by DivaVocals View Post
    I am trying to find the OPPOSITE solution.. I want to NOT display the Banner 3 Group on the main page.
    The is no varaible named $this_is_not_home_page. The code you need is:
    Code:
    if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET3 != '' && !$this_is_home_page && $banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET3)) {
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,023
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: How do i make banner ads appear on the front page only

    Quote Originally Posted by kuroi View Post
    The is no varaible named $this_is_not_home_page.
    Well I told you it was a guess..

    Quote Originally Posted by kuroi View Post
    The code you need is:
    Code:
    if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET3 != '' && !$this_is_home_page && $banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET3)) {
    Thank you OH so very much! Works PERFECTLY!!! You are the BEST!!!

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    85
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    help question Re: How do i make banner ads appear on the front page only

    Quote Originally Posted by kuroi View Post
    The code you need is:
    Code:
    if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET3 != '' && !$this_is_home_page && $banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET3)) {
    hi, i want BANNERS_GROUP_SET3 only showing on product page, product list page, and specials page, how do i modify the codes ?

 

 
Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v154 Make Category description only appear on page 1?
    By Feznizzle in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1 Oct 2015, 09:48 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14 Mar 2012, 03:31 AM
  3. Better arrangement for my 4 Banner Ads at the bottom of Front Page
    By AZUKI in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20 Nov 2007, 05:09 PM
  4. How do I make my logo only appear on the main page
    By CafePrima in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2007, 07:00 PM
  5. How do I make the 'Best Sellers' box appear on every page?
    By Winks in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15 Mar 2007, 03:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR