Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 678
Results 71 to 80 of 80
  1. #71
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: How do I change link to home?

    Add
    target="_blank"
    to the <a href code.
    For example, change
    PHP Code:
    <?php echo '<a href="' HTTP_SERVER '">'?>&nbsp;<?php echo HEADER_TITLE_HOME_PAGE?>
    to
    PHP Code:
    <?php echo '<a href="' HTTP_SERVER '" target="_blank">'?>&nbsp;<?php echo HEADER_TITLE_HOME_PAGE?>

  2. #72
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: How do I change link to home?

    sorry i am not getting the reference as my code looks different

    my code reads as

    <div id="logo"><?php echo '<a href="http://domain.com.au"> ' . zen_image($template->get_template_dir(HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE, DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'images'). '/' . HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE, HEADER_ALT_TEXT, HEADER_LOGO_WIDTH, HEADER_LOGO_HEIGHT) . '</a>'; ?></div>

    what and where should i add code so it opens in a new tab?window

    Thanks
    Womble

  3. #73
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    27,761
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: How do I change link to home?

    Quote Originally Posted by wombleau
    sorry i am not getting the reference as my code looks different
    What ypu posted appears to be a view of your parsed page source and not file code
    Find and/or make a copy for your template of /includes/languages/english/YOUR TEMPLATE/header.php and then follow gjh42's post on alteration
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten

  4. #74
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: How do I change link to home?

    It is the file code, but has had the domain hard-coded in place of the dynamic home URL composition. The

    <?php echo '<a href="http://domain.com.au">' . zen_image(

    should look more like

    <?php echo '<a href="' . HTTP_SERVER . '" target="_blank">' . zen_image(

  5. #75
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Idea or Suggestion Re: How do I change link to home?

    Here is how to change the home link to a specific url

    This string was a bit of a mess in trying to find a straight forward answer. The info is here but not for changing it to a specific url, for those of you who need that (this is a modification of post #34 from bobdog)

    Make copies of these files for editing:
    includes/templates/template_default/common/tpl_header
    includes/templates/template_default/common/tpl_footer
    (or if you've already edited them get them from your custom overrides folder)

    In both files, change this:

    "' . HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG . '"

    to this

    "http://www.yourdomain.com/whatever.html"

    in my header file: on line 34 (and again on line 53 -- IF you also want to change the link on the logo graphic)

    from this (entire line provided for context)
    <li><?php echo '<a href="' . HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG . '">'; ?><span><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CATALOG; ?></span></a></li>
    to this:
    <li><?php echo '<a href="http://www.yourdomain.com/whatever.html">'; ?><span><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CATALOG; ?></span></a></li>

    (pay attention to the single quotes that have have been removed, and the double quotes have been left in place...that will change the HOME link to whatever url you like)


    There is only one instance of: "' . HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG . '"
    in tpl_footer; there are two in tpl_header.

  6. #76
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    10
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: How do I change link to home?

    Quote Originally Posted by marypotter View Post
    i figured it out. thanks anyways!

    How did you change you home page link from

    http://www.yourpage.com/store

    to

    http://www.yourpage.com

    i changed the logo link

    from

    http://www.yourpage.com/store

    to

    http://www.yourpage.com

    having trouble with the home link

  7. #77
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: How do I change link to home?

    Which Home link? There can be more than one on a page. Seeing your site live will help us advise correctly.

    In general, you will want to change HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG to HTTP_SERVER in whatever file is appropriate to the situation.

  8. #78
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    10
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    red flag Re: How do I change link to home?

    Quote Originally Posted by marypotter View Post
    So I think I may have tried this suggestions right, but the only thing that happens is my "home" link changes to "HEADER_TITLE_HOME_PAGE" and it still links to the same place (www.example.com/store vs www.example.com).

    What am I doing wrong?
    hi i am trying to do this same thing

    http://www.milagrocomputer.com/supercart to

    http://www.milagrocomputer.com

    i have successfully changed the logo wraper

    <!--bof-branding display-->
    <div id="logoWrapper">
    <div id="logo"><?php echo '<a href="http://www.milagrocomputer.com">' . zen_image($template->get_template_dir(HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE, DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'images'). '/' . HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE, HEADER_ALT_TEXT) . '</a>'; ?>
    <?php if (HEADER_SALES_TEXT != '' || (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 != '' && $banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2))) { ?>
    <div id="taglineWrapper">
    <?php

    i am having touble with the navigation Wrapper part.

    still points to milagrocomputer.com/supercart

    <div id="navMainWrapper">
    <div id="navMain">
    <ul class="back">
    <li><?php echo '<a href="http://www.milagrocomputer.com">'; ?><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CATALOG; ?></a> | </li>
    <?php if ($_SESSION['customer_id']) { ?>
    <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_LOGOFF, '', 'SSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_LOGOFF; ?></a> | </li>
    <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_ACCOUNT, '', 'SSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_MY_ACCOUNT; ?></a> | </li>
    <?php


    thanks please help

    art

  9. #79
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: How do I change link to home?

    It works correctly for me. Maybe you need to clear your browser cache...

  10. #80
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: How do I change link to home?

    Thanks for the information. It was exactly what I was looking for.

 

 
Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 678

Similar Threads

  1. How To ? change Home Link
    By BigJon in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11 Apr 2011, 05:00 PM
  2. How do I change the name of the home link on my main page.
    By MountainWilliam in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Dec 2010, 03:17 AM
  3. How do I change link locations for Home in header?
    By newbie73 in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 15 Feb 2008, 01:05 AM
  4. How To Change This Home Link???
    By AvieLF in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1 Sep 2006, 04:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR