Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 567
Results 61 to 70 of 70
  1. #61
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    1,542
    Plugin Contributions
    19

    Default Re: multi lingual banners

    Quote Originally Posted by cinziapdl View Post
    Hi there,
    I've followed the steps listed in post #22
    and it works fine,
    But I've got 4 banners in a row and as you can see on my site here
    the second one doesn't show, it copies the first one. If I activate the 4 of them they will be all same as the first one.
    I think it is because in configuration/layout settings I put 4 times wide-banners, but how else could I name them. If I try to number them there it doesn't work!
    Any idea how to solve this?
    Thanks
    Make the appropriate settings under Configuration->Layout Setting.

    Banner Display Groups - Header Position 1 = Banner1
    Banner Display Groups - Header Position 2 = Banner2
    Banner Display Groups - Header Position 3 = Banner3
    etc.

    Now, I can see your first and second banner are using Header Position 2 and header Position 3.
    Do the following:
    Banner Display Groups - Header Position 2 = Left
    Banner Display Groups - Header Position 3 = MidLeft

    Go to Banner Manager and set your first banner to group Left1 (Left2, Left3 - depending on your language IDs)
    Next, set your second banner to group MidLeft1 (MidLeft2, Midleft3...)

    That should do the trick.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Harrogate, UK
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: multi lingual banners

    Quote Originally Posted by balihr View Post
    Make the appropriate settings under Configuration->Layout Setting.

    Banner Display Groups - Header Position 1 = Banner1
    Banner Display Groups - Header Position 2 = Banner2
    Banner Display Groups - Header Position 3 = Banner3
    etc.

    Now, I can see your first and second banner are using Header Position 2 and header Position 3.
    Do the following:
    Banner Display Groups - Header Position 2 = Left
    Banner Display Groups - Header Position 3 = MidLeft

    Go to Banner Manager and set your first banner to group Left1 (Left2, Left3 - depending on your language IDs)
    Next, set your second banner to group MidLeft1 (MidLeft2, Midleft3...)

    That should do the trick.
    Thanks Balihr! It works perfectly!
    I guessed the other 2 Right and MidRight and it works...
    I just can't guess Header Position 1
    (the one at the top)
    But thanks so much for your help!!!!

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    1,542
    Plugin Contributions
    19

    Default Re: multi lingual banners

    Quote Originally Posted by cinziapdl View Post
    I just can't guess Header Position 1
    (the one at the top)
    The slideshow? That's not controlled as banners, in your case it's hard-coded and not controlled via admin so the code we used here can't be used.
    However, you can use
    PHP Code:
    <?php if ($_SESSION['languages_id']==1) {
    //your lang-1 slider here
    }
    and so on for each language...

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Harrogate, UK
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: multi lingual banners

    Thanks Balihr, too advanced for me, I'll leave it in one language ;)

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: multi lingual banners

    Did you install the slider you now have by yourself? If so, just repeat that process for the other languages with balihr's if test wrapped around each one. (It can be done a bit more elegantly for multiple languages, but that will work fine.)

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Harrogate, UK
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: multi lingual banners

    Quote Originally Posted by gjh42 View Post
    Did you install the slider you now have by yourself? If so, just repeat that process for the other languages with balihr's if test wrapped around each one. (It can be done a bit more elegantly for multiple languages, but that will work fine.)
    No, I did not install it myself. It came with the template. I can change the images from the backoffice in Banner Manager, They are under Banner-1 that is why I thought I could manage different languages from there. I've tried to rename the header group to Wide-Banners in Config. Layout Settings and in Banner Manager Wide-Banners1, Wide-Banners2. But it doesn't work. the images disappear.
    So i probably need to add some code next to the slider code, I will try Balihr suggestion and see what happens.
    Thanks guys.

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: multi lingual banners

    It came with the template. I can change the images from the backoffice in Banner Manager, ... But it doesn't work. the images disappear.
    Template Monster apparently hacked into the admin function and appropriated some of it for their slider, so there is no telling exactly what it will take to use it for multiple languages. You can easily duplicate the slider code inside if() tests, but you will probably need to change some bit of code inside the duplicated slider to reference the different banner groups. We can't help with that because we don't know what they did.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    1,542
    Plugin Contributions
    19

    Default Re: multi lingual banners

    Quote Originally Posted by gjh42 View Post
    Template Monster apparently hacked into the admin function...(CUT) ...we don't know what they did.
    Gotta luv that TemplateMonster... And the best part is, they could have just as easily utilized the banner management system without any hacks and use it for the slider.

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Harrogate, UK
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: multi lingual banners

    Quote Originally Posted by balihr View Post
    Gotta luv that TemplateMonster... And the best part is, they could have just as easily utilized the banner management system without any hacks and use it for the slider.
    The only thing I am grateful to TM is the fact that they introduced me to ZenCart, I knew nothing about ecommerce before. Anyway...
    This is the part of code where the slider appear, where exactly should I try to insert the code given above? My languages are Italian (id 2) Portuguese (id 6) and English (id 1).
    Thanks for your help.
    PHP Code:
    <!-- ========== HEADER ========== -->
    <?php
     
    /* prepares and displays header output */
      
    if (CUSTOMERS_APPROVAL_AUTHORIZATION == && CUSTOMERS_AUTHORIZATION_HEADER_OFF == 'true' and ($_SESSION['customers_authorization'] != or $_SESSION['customer_id'] == '')) {
        
    $flag_disable_header true;
      }
      require(
    $template->get_template_dir('tpl_header.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'common'). '/tpl_header.php');
    ?>
    <!-- ============================ -->
    <div class="wrapp">
    <div class="main-width">
        <?php
            
    if($this_is_home_page){
        
    ?>
        <div class="slider">
        <div id="faded">
            <div>
            <?php
                $new_banner_search 
    zen_build_banners_group(SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET1);

                  
    // secure pages
                  
    switch ($request_type) {
                    case (
    'SSL'):
                      
    $my_banner_filter=" and banners_on_ssl= " "1 ";
                      break;
                    case (
    'NONSSL'):
                      
    $my_banner_filter='';
                      break;
                  }
                
                  
    $sql "select banners_id from " TABLE_BANNERS " where status = 1 " $new_banner_search $my_banner_filter " order by banners_sort_order";
                  
    $banners_all $db->Execute($sql);

                
    // if no active banner in the specified banner group then the box will not show
                  
    $banner_cnt 0;
                  while (!
    $banners_all->EOF) {
                    
    $banner_cnt++;
                    
    $banner zen_banner_exists('dynamic'SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET1 $_SESSION['languages_id']);
                    echo 
    '<div>'.zen_display_banner('static'$banners_all->fields['banners_id']).'</div>';
                
    // add spacing between banners
                    
    if ($banner_cnt $banners_all->RecordCount()) {
                      
                    }
                    
    $banners_all->MoveNext();
                  }
            
    ?>
            </div>
        </div>
    </div>

    <div class="bot-banners">
    <!-- BOF- BANNER #2 display -->
    <?php
        
    if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 != '' && $banner zen_banner_exists('dynamic'SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 $_SESSION['languages_id'])) {
            if (
    $banner->RecordCount() > 0) {
    ?>
                <div id="bannerTwo"><?php echo zen_display_banner('static'$banner);?></div>
    <?php 
            
    }
        }
    ?>
    <!-- EOF- BANNER #2 display -->

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    58
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: multi lingual banners

    Quote Originally Posted by balihr View Post
    OK, been working on this for a few hours until i realised how simple it is... I wanted my header's Wide-Banners to be multi-lingual.

    So, for all those still looking for the answer, here we go:

    1. Locate your tpl_header.php file and find this line:
    Code:
    if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 != '' && $banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2))
    and replace it with
    Code:
    if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 != '' && $banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 . $_SESSION['languages_id']))
    2. Go to Configuration->Layout Settings and change Banner Display Groups - Header Position 2 to show Wide-Banners (write that in the field)

    3. Go to Tools->Banner Manager. Edit your banner and manually assign it to banner group Wide-Banners1. Notice the number 1 - this number represents your language id. Therefore, if you have english (1), german (2) etc, Wide-Banners1 will show when english language is selected and Wide-Banners2 when german is selected. Note: language ids are related to your installed languages, not a general code - if you don't know what id you want to use, simply try different numbers 1,2,3,4,5...

    And that's it! If you want to use it on a different position, change the GROUP_SET number accordingly.

    Could it be any easier?

    This also works with Flash banners (if you previously set up Flash to run). If you want a Flash banner, use the HTML banner version...

    All thanks go to Ajeh!
    also works great on 1.5.5, can it be done for banner boxes? thank you

 

 
Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 567

Similar Threads

  1. multi lingual banners
    By jfl_saudi in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29 Nov 2010, 11:41 AM
  2. I'd like to make my site multi-lingual...
    By joyjoy in forum Addon Language Packs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4 Nov 2010, 07:36 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27 Apr 2010, 06:25 PM
  4. Multi lingual ez-pages link to more information sidebox.
    By juza123 in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Mar 2007, 03:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR