Page 12 of 17 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 169
  1. #111
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    23
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: product filter module addon

    That's the problem... I would like the category to be pre-selected and based on the category that the user is currently in. If the user is in a top level category, then it would filter based on all the products down the chain.

  2. #112
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    10
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: product filter module addon

    I wish I could help. I am no programmer but I kow SQL. Using that i was able to fix the logic in the code earlier. But for you problem someone who knows php will have to help. Good luck!!

  3. #113
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    111
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: product filter module addon

    maybe i don't understand what this addon does, but i installed it (on my local setup) and i can't see the change any where... where is it supposed to show up (search results? a sidebox?) the readme file included in the download only had instructions of what to add to the english.php and maybe were incomplete?

    i'm hoping it allows search results or product list to be filtered by cateogories. i don't use attributes, but i suppose price would be a nice thing to be able to filter on too...

    is there something i'm supposed to turn on in the admin?

    thanks.
    :) emily
    http://store.inspiritcommon.com/
    ZC 1.3.8a on Godaddy :: EP 1.2.5.4 :: Adv Search 1.1 and a buncha other stuff

  4. #114
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: product filter module addon

    Quote Originally Posted by fontaholic View Post
    maybe i don't understand what this addon does, but i installed it (on my local setup) and i can't see the change any where... where is it supposed to show up (search results? a sidebox?) the readme file included in the download only had instructions of what to add to the english.php and maybe were incomplete?

    i'm hoping it allows search results or product list to be filtered by cateogories. i don't use attributes, but i suppose price would be a nice thing to be able to filter on too...

    is there something i'm supposed to turn on in the admin?

    thanks.
    it's a sidebox named product_filter.php and, if installed correctly, should have red text since it overrides the search sidebox you currently have.
    You can see it in action on my site, although I've disabled a few of its options.
    Fine Jewelry For Any Budget
    Sterling Leaf Jewelry
    Rolling in the Zen

  5. #115
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    32
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: product filter module addon

    I have this addon working well locally with several attributes such as Size, Color etc.

    Instead of showing the Attribute title at the top of the Attribute drop down lists my client wants to show Please Select.

    Can someone please help and show me what I need to edit to make these changes.

  6. #116
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    129
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: product filter module addon

    Hi everyone!

    What a buggy add on!

    I got it to work fine, that is until I add some more price ranges with extra PRANGE statements.

    I amended 3 files and added more PRANGE statements

    My header_php.php was amended with:

    PHP Code:
    $enable_price_filter true;
    switch(
    $price_range){
    case 
    0:
    $pfrom MIN_PRICE;
    $pto MAX_PRICE;
    break;
    case 
    1:
    $pfrom PRANGE1_MIN;
    $pto PRANGE1_MAX;
    break;
    case 
    2:
    $pfrom PRANGE2_MIN;
    $pto PRANGE2_MAX;
    break;
    case 
    3:
    $pfrom PRANGE3_MIN;
    $pto PRANGE3_MAX;
    break;
    case 
    4:
    $pfrom PRANGE4_MIN;
    $pto PRANGE4_MAX;
    break;
    case 
    5:
    $pfrom PRANGE5_MIN;
    $pto PRANGE5_MAX;
    break;
    $pfrom PRANGE6_MIN;
    $pto PRANGE6_MAX;
    break; 
    My product_filter_defines.php amended:

    PHP Code:
    define('MIN_PRICE','0');
    define('MAX_PRICE','1000000');

    define('PRANGE1_WORD','Below 10');
    define('PRANGE1_MIN',MIN_PRICE);
    define('PRANGE1_MAX',9.99);

    define('PRANGE2_WORD','10 -- 20');
    define('PRANGE2_MIN',10.00);
    define('PRANGE2_MAX',19.99);

    define('PRANGE3_WORD','20 -- 30');
    define('PRANGE3_MIN',20.00);
    define('PRANGE3_MAX',29.99);

    define('PRANGE4_WORD','30 -- 40');
    define('PRANGE4_MIN',30.00);
    define('PRANGE4_MAX',39.99);

    define('PRANGE5_WORD','40 -- 50');
    define('PRANGE5_MIN',40.00);
    define('PRANGE5_MAX',49.99);

    define('PRANGE6_WORD','Over 50');
    define('PRANGE6_MIN',50.00);
    define('PRANGE6_MAX',MAX_PRICE); 
    And finally my tpl_product_filter.php:

    PHP Code:
    if(SHOW_PRICE_RANGE){
            
    $prices =  array (array("id"=> 0"text" => PRODUCT_FILTER_TEXT_ALL_PRICE),
                    array(
    "id"=> 1"text" => PRANGE1_WORD),
                    array(
    "id"=> 2"text" => PRANGE2_WORD),
                    array(
    "id"=> 3"text" => PRANGE3_WORD),
                    array(
    "id"=> 4"text" => PRANGE4_WORD),
                    array(
    "id"=> 5"text" => PRANGE5_WORD),
                                    array(
    "id"=> 6"text" => PRANGE6_WORD));
            
    $content .= zen_draw_pull_down_menu('price_range'$prices, (isset($_GET['price_range']) ? $_GET['price_range'] : ''), '') . zen_hide_session_id();
        } 
    Whenever I search based on the original 5 PRANGE I have no issues its when I try the range specified by the new 6th PRANGE that I get this error:

    1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'AND p.products_price <= AND p.products_quantity > 0 AND p.products_id = pd.pro' at line 1
    in:
    [select count(distinct p.products_id) as total FROM products p, products_description pd, products_to_categories p2c, products_attributes pa, categories cat , products_options po , products_options_values pov WHERE (p.products_status = 1 AND p.products_id = pa.products_id AND p2c.categories_id = 66 AND p.products_price >= AND p.products_price <= AND p.products_quantity > 0 AND p.products_id = pd.products_id AND p.products_id = p2c.products_id) ]
    Also if you look at my page www.majesticsilver.co.uk/store
    you will see that the drop down fields for the filter search are all different sizes and spill over to my center column.

    So any Ideas how I can edit the PRONGE properly, what am I doing wrong, cant be an issue with the rest of the code because if I dont add extra PRANGE everything works great. Even with the new PRANGE the original 5 work fine! just the extra one makes an error.

    And which file to edit to control the width of the drop down fields..

    Kindly assist me on this

    P.S. Anyone posting some examples of working code would be really nice- Cheers!
    Last edited by aozhaver; 20 Oct 2010 at 12:55 PM.

  7. #117
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    129
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: product filter module addon

    P.S. JABBAWEST

    I just took a look at your amazing website so pretty! and what beautiful jewelry you have!

    Myself im more into the silver/budget range.

    I see on your website the filter choices dont include any price ranges. Did you simply give up on that due to the PRONGE issue? I thought you had it sorted... please let me know

  8. #118
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    129
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: product filter module addon

    Update: I sorted out the form field spilling over to the center column issue. All it was a bit of CSS tinkering.

    I found the ====forms==== section of my stylesheet and I made the following change/addition to this line

    PHP Code:
    inputselecttextareafont-family:ArialHelveticasans-seriffont-size:12pxcolor:#f42fdb; line-height:normal; width:80%;} 
    Also width:120px; worked the same for my page... so GREAT!

    But what about the PRONGE issue, jabba? anyone?
    Last edited by aozhaver; 20 Oct 2010 at 02:37 PM.

  9. #119
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    129
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: product filter module addon

    Another thing...

    Im trying to change the submit button....

    I defined

    define('BUTTON_IMAGE_PRODUCT_FILTER', 'button_search.gif');

    In both

    /includes/languages/english/button_names.php

    AND

    includes/languages/english/extra_definitions/template29011/product_filter_defines.php

    but then I need to edit this code in :

    includes/templates/template29011/sideboxes/tpl_product_filter.php

    PHP Code:
    $content .= '<br /><input type="submit" value="' BUTTON_IMAGE_PRODUCT_FILTER '"  />'
    Im no programmer

    I tried putting a reference to the image but i see other templates use something like

    PHP Code:
    <div class="buttonRow forward"><?php echo zen_image_submit(BUTTON_IMAGE_LOGINBUTTON_LOGIN_ALT); ?></div>
    I tried many combinations and nothing works how do I incorporate a Div Class into the $.content statement. or is there a better way to do it

    Ahhh the life of a zenner aint an easy one

  10. #120
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,144
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: product filter module addon

    Wouldn't it be simpler to save the new button_names.php to includes/languages/english/template29011/button_names.php?

    That's what the override system is all about.

 

 
Page 12 of 17 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Product filter Module: Advanced search results page not working
    By WWRepair in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5 Mar 2013, 11:51 PM
  2. v139h 1064 SQL error in product filter addon?
    By 4jDesigns in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 17 Jan 2013, 07:59 PM
  3. Product Filter Module - 1109:Unknown table 'p' in field list
    By moesoap in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28 May 2012, 01:40 PM
  4. modified product filter / alpha filter help please
    By bn17311 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5 Oct 2011, 09:43 PM
  5. SQL problem with filter by attributes addon
    By daparky in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6 Jan 2010, 10:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR