Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Option of displaying number of units in stock

    Aha! a clue ... you mean that one ...

    You could customize the products_listing module by changing the code that reads:
    PHP Code:
            case 'PRODUCT_LIST_QUANTITY':
            
    $lc_align 'right';
            
    $lc_text $listing->fields['products_quantity'];
            break; 
    to read:
    PHP Code:
            case 'PRODUCT_LIST_QUANTITY':
            
    $lc_align 'right';
            if (
    $listing->fields['products_type'] == 4) {
            
    $lc_text '';
            } else {
            
    $lc_text $listing->fields['products_quantity'];
            }
            break; 
    NOTE: this assumes that document_product is still 4 ...

    NOTE: Be sure to use your templates and overrides for this ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Option of displaying number of units in stock

    Wow, that's exactly what I need.

    Which php file would this case statement be in?

    Thanks.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Option of displaying number of units in stock

    In the module for the product_listing ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Option of displaying number of units in stock

    Thank you so much.

    I really appreciate it.

    Daniel

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    157
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Option of displaying number of units in stock

    Quote Originally Posted by Ajeh View Post
    NOTE: this assumes that document_product is still 4 ...
    I am trying to do the same thing, and made the change in the php file, but the quantity still shows for the customer. And I'm not sure what you mean by assuming that document_product is still 4.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    157
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Option of displaying number of units in stock

    After I made that change, it caused the products not to show up in the category when viewing the shop, but after I deleted the change, they appeared again.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    157
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Option of displaying number of units in stock

    With some searching, I found a thread with a solution that worked for me. I'll post the link in case someone has the same situation.

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Units in Stock - number not decreasing
    By rgriffith98 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13 Feb 2009, 02:13 PM
  2. Removing the number of units in stock?
    By tanyaleann in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10 Oct 2008, 04:32 PM
  3. How do I keep the "xx Units in Stock" from displaying
    By airbrushtour in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7 Aug 2008, 12:19 AM
  4. Displaying Units in Stock
    By randyb in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24 Feb 2008, 12:48 AM
  5. number of units in stock display
    By ckuhl in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 May 2006, 04:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR