Page 1 of 14 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 138
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    335
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default "There was a security error when trying to login" - v1.3.8

    i have just upgraded and now getting this error when trying to login from customer screen "There was a security error when trying to login"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    64,748
    Blog Entries
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    214

    Default Re: "There was a security error when trying to login"

    You didn't upgrade your /includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/templates/tpl_login_default.php file to use the new code.

    Remember, when upgrading, you need to merge the changes from the new code into all your customized files, or else you will end up missing new functionality.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donate to: DrByte directly or to the Zen Cart team as a whole

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    335
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: "There was a security error when trying to login"

    Thanks Mr Byte

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Charlottesville VA
    Posts
    1,883
    Plugin Contributions
    21

    Default Re: "There was a security error when trying to login"

    what about in admin - getting the same thing there

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Charlottesville VA
    Posts
    1,883
    Plugin Contributions
    21

    Default Re: "There was a security error when trying to login"

    I guess a little explanation would be helpful. I have a demo zencart with no changes. I uploaded the new version. Database changes made. Now can't get in.

    Also installed a brand new cart - no problems at all there.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    90
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: "There was a security error when trying to login"

    I'm getting the same thing and I'm not sure what Dr Byte's answer is telling me.

    Would you mind giving a bit of detail to explain what to do?

    Sorry to be a noob. I didn't think I was, but it seems I am here.


    Steven

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Charlottesville VA
    Posts
    1,883
    Plugin Contributions
    21

    Default Re: "There was a security error when trying to login"

    where is your problem? admin or as customer in the cart?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    33,804
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: "There was a security error when trying to login"

    ... doesn't anyone ever read the instructions - NEVER NEVER NEVER upgrade your live site without doing a test upgrade and without backups.
    Please do not PM for support issues: a private solution doesn't benefit the community.

    Be careful with unsolicited advice via email or PM - Make sure the person you are talking to is a reliable source.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Charlottesville VA
    Posts
    1,883
    Plugin Contributions
    21

    Default Re: "There was a security error when trying to login"

    Ah, and if the world was only perfect! Since I upgraded a clean (test) installation of zencart, I need answers.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    90
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: "There was a security error when trying to login"

    I'm upgrading from 1.3.7 to 1.3.8 on a completely new host so my real site is safe until I've got it all working smoothly. I've copied my db and my old zencart over to the new host, but obviously mucked something up.
    Currently I can't make the database upgrade, I just get a blank page in the install and I can't get a customer login due to the security error mentioned above.

    any help will be appreciated.

    Steven

 

 
Page 1 of 14 12311 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6 Nov 2011, 05:26 AM
  2. 1.3.9d "There was a security error when trying to login"
    By noderaser in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17 Aug 2010, 07:26 AM
  3. "There was a security error when trying to login" - v1.3.9c
    By lafhaha in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13 Jul 2010, 05:39 PM
  4. "There was a security error when trying to login"
    By TurtleDove in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9 Feb 2010, 04:18 AM
  5. Users cannot login after upgrade - "There was a security error when trying to login"
    By rob.chevalier in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 9 Jun 2008, 08:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR