Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 42
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Known Bugs (and fixes) with v1.3.8

    Problem: TEXT Attributes set to TEXTAREA with a limit on number of characters will delete the initially typed text when the maximum number of characters has been reached ...

    Example: Maximum is set to 200 and the 201 character is typed and the first 200 characters get deleted when the warning is displayed ...

    Solution:
    Edit /includes/modules/pages/product_info/jscript_textarea_counter.js

    change this:
    Code:
      if (excesschars > 0) {
    		field.value = field.value.substring(0, excesschars);
    		alert("Error:\n\n- You are only allowed to enter up to"+maxchars+" characters.");
    to this:
    Code:
      if (excesschars > 0) {
    		field.value = field.value.substring(0, maxchars);
    		alert("Error:\n\n- You are only allowed to enter up to"+maxchars+" characters.");
    Do the same for other product types if needed ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    66,364
    Blog Entries
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    274

    Default Linkpoint API Rejecting Partial Quantities

    Several issues have been fixed in the LinkpointAPI payment module since v1.3.8 was first released. They are summarized here, with an updated module file:


    The fixes included are:
    - prevents submission of line-item details if partial quantities are entered (ie: any decimal places)
    - prevents submission of line-item details if attribute content is longer than 128 characters - SGS-005000
    - prevents submission of subtotal line-item details if discounts apply (Using v1.3.8 and Linkpoint/yourpay API module along with a discount coupon would cause a SGS-002301 error to appear along with a message saying subtotals and chargetotal don't match)
    - commented code can be uncommented for other OT modules such as ot_loworderfee if needed
    - traps for error condition if SGS-002301 subtotal mismatch occurs
    - accommodates free-shipping cases correctly
    - confirmed to not croak when handling ' marks in product names

    Related forum posts:
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showthread.php?t=98895
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showthread.php?t=87388
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showthread.php?t=88813
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showthread.php?t=87901
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showthread.php?t=94387

    NOTE: THESE FIXES ARE ALREADY BUILT-IN TO v1.3.9. YOU SHOULD BE UPGRADING, rather than just patching.

    The following file, after unzipping, simply replaces your existing /includes/modules/payment/linkpoint_api.php file:
    Attached Files Attached Files
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donate to: DrByte directly or to the Zen Cart team as a whole

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    66,364
    Blog Entries
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    274

    Default queryFactory error on PHP5 in banner_monthly.php

    This bug isn't unique to v1.3.8 (has existed for many versions) but only shows in PHP5.

    Symptom:
    Fatal error: Cannot use object of type queryFactoryResult as array in /home/mydomain/public_html/admin/includes/graphs/banner_monthly.php on line 41

    Solution:
    Edit /admin/includes/graphs/banner_monthly.php ... line 41
    Add the text as shown:
    Code:
      $graph->SetTitle(sprintf(TEXT_BANNERS_MONTHLY_STATISTICS, $banner->fields['banners_title'], $year));
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donate to: DrByte directly or to the Zen Cart team as a whole

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Known Bugs (and fixes) with v1.3.8

    Problem: Minimum or Maximum or Units is not processing with attributes properly when added to cart ... also affects quantity discounts on mixed

    Solution:
    /includes/classes/shopping_cart.php
    at lines 1401 and 1435 you have code that looks like this:
    Code:
        // reset($this->contents); // breaks cart
        $check_contents = $this->contents;
        while (list($products_id, ) = each($check_contents)) {
    add an extra line in both places, making it look like this:
    Code:
        // reset($this->contents); // breaks cart
        $check_contents = $this->contents;
        reset($check_contents);
        while (list($products_id, ) = each($check_contents)) {
    Last edited by Ajeh; 30 Jun 2009 at 09:26 PM. Reason: adding more key words :)
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    66,364
    Blog Entries
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    274

    Default Re: Known Bugs (and fixes) with v1.3.8

    ISSUE WITH GODADDY HOSTING CUSTOMERS VS PAYPAL

    GoDaddy has made a change to their server configuration so that their proxy servers are no longer required.

    The fix:
    1. IF YOU ARE USING GODADDY HOSTING, go to Admin->Configuration->My Store->CURL Proxy Status, and turn it off.

    That should be enough.




    Alternate, "fix" which should *NOT* be needed:
    2. THE FOLLOWING SHOULD NOT BE REQUIRED, but is left for reference:
    This change in proxy configuration breaks the bandages originally added to the PayPal IPN handling to accommodate the need for the proxy ... and thus breaks the ability of the PayPal modules to receive updates from PayPal regarding transactions made in your stores.

    This affects all the PayPal modules, and is unique to GoDaddy hosting accounts.
    a) PayPal Website Payments Standard (IPN) transactions will not register in your store at all.
    b) PayPal Website Payments Pro transactions will not see updates made such as refunds.
    c) Express Checkout transactions will not show updates made such as refunds

    The quick workaround to this is to make two small edits to one file:

    /includes/modules/payment/paypal/paypal_functions.php
    Around line 443 you'll see the following section of code.
    Make the changes by adding the text shown in red:
    Code:
          $proxy = $web;
          if (false && CURL_PROXY_REQUIRED == 'True' && CURL_PROXY_SERVER_DETAILS != '') {
            $proxy = parse_url($scheme . CURL_PROXY_SERVER_DETAILS);
            $ssl = ($ssl == '') ? 'http://' : $ssl;
          }
    
          //Post Data
          if (false && CURL_PROXY_REQUIRED == 'True' && CURL_PROXY_SERVER_DETAILS != '') {
            $header  = "POST " . $ssl . $web[host] . $web[path] . " HTTP/1.1\r\n";
            $header .= "Host: $proxy[host]\r\n";
          } else {
            $header  = "POST $web[path] HTTP/1.1\r\n";
            $header .= "Host: $web[host]\r\n";
          }
    The proxy support will no longer be needed for future.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donate to: DrByte directly or to the Zen Cart team as a whole

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Known Bugs (and fixes) with v1.3.8

    Problem: Multiple Languages showing in What's New sidebox

    Solution: edit the file:
    /includes/modules/sideboxes/whats_new.php

    Change the select statement to read:
    Code:
      $random_whats_new_sidebox_product_query = "select p.products_id, p.products_image, p.products_tax_class_id, p.products_price, pd.products_name,
                                                  p.master_categories_id
                               from (" . TABLE_PRODUCTS . " p
                               left join " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION . " pd on p.products_id = pd.products_id )
                               where p.products_id = pd.products_id
                               and pd.language_id = '" . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "'
                               and p.products_status = 1 " . $display_limit;
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Known Bugs (and fixes) with v1.3.8

    Problem: In Admin customers display the right panel displays a $0.00 Gift Certificate balance when no order exists yet for a customer.

    Solution: Add a function and change the display for the right panel

    Add this function to the:
    /admin/includes/functions/general.php

    PHP Code:
        function zen_user_has_gv_balance($c_id) {
          global 
    $db;
            
    $gv_result $db->Execute("select amount from " TABLE_COUPON_GV_CUSTOMER " where customer_id = '" . (int)$c_id "'");
            if (
    $gv_result->RecordCount() > 0) {
              if (
    $gv_result->fields['amount'] > 0) {
                return 
    $gv_result->fields['amount'];
              }
            }
            return 
    0;
        } 
    Then edit the file:
    /admin/customers.php

    And change:
    PHP Code:
            $contents[] = array('text' => '<br />' TEXT_INFO_GV_AMOUNT ' ' $currencies->format($customers_orders->fields['amount'])); 
    to read:
    PHP Code:
            $customer_gv_balance zen_user_has_gv_balance($cInfo->customers_id);
            
    $contents[] = array('text' => '<br />' TEXT_INFO_GV_AMOUNT ' ' $currencies->format($customer_gv_balance)); 
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Known Bugs (and fixes) with v1.3.8

    Problem: Sales made with Salemaker having trouble on some sales with Linked Products ...

    Solution: update the code on the following files ...
    Change the file:
    /includes/functions/functions_lookups.php

    Find the code:
    Code:
    /*
     * Return a product's category
     * TABLES: products_to_categories
     */
      function zen_get_products_category_id($products_id) {
        global $db;
    
        $the_products_category_query = "select products_id, categories_id from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_TO_CATEGORIES . " where products_id = '" . (int)$products_id . "'" . " order by products_id,categories_id";
        $the_products_category = $db->Execute($the_products_category_query);
    
        return $the_products_category->fields['categories_id'];
      }
    and change to read:
    Code:
    /*
     * Return a product's category
     * TABLES: products_to_categories
     */
      function zen_get_products_category_id($products_id) {
        global $db;
    
        $the_products_category_query = "select products_id, master_categories_id from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS . " where products_id = '" . (int)$products_id . "'";
        $the_products_category = $db->Execute($the_products_category_query);
    
        return $the_products_category->fields['master_categories_id'];
      }
    Then, in the Admin find the code in:
    /admin/includes/functions/general.php

    that reads:
    Code:
    ////
    // Return a product's category
    // TABLES: products_to_categories
      function zen_get_products_category_id($products_id) {
        global $db;
    
        $the_products_category_query = "select products_id, categories_id from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_TO_CATEGORIES . " where products_id = '" . $products_id . "'" . " order by products_id,categories_id";
        $the_products_category = $db->Execute($the_products_category_query);
    
        return $the_products_category->fields['categories_id'];
      }
    and change to read:
    Code:
    ////
    // Return a product's category
    // TABLES: products_to_categories
      function zen_get_products_category_id($products_id) {
        global $db;
    
        $the_products_category_query = "select products_id, master_categories_id from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS . " where products_id = '" . (int)$products_id . "'";
        $the_products_category = $db->Execute($the_products_category_query);
    
        return $the_products_category->fields['master_categories_id'];
      }
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    66,364
    Blog Entries
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    274

    Default Group Pricing vs Shipping Tax

    Problem: Group Discount being applied to shipping for VAT purposes

    Resolution: http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showth...972#post687972
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donate to: DrByte directly or to the Zen Cart team as a whole

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Known Bugs (and fixes) with v1.3.8

    Problem: Looking up fields in products and products_description and looking up fields in categories and categories_description ...

    There are two function in the functions_lookups that will pull any field that you need from the products or products_description tables by just passing it the products_id ... and for pulling any field from the categories and categories_description tables just by passing the categories_id ...

    However there is an error in both of them that needs a minor fix ...

    The original code for product lookup:
    /includes/functions/functions_lookups.php
    Code:
    /*
     * Return any field from products or products_description table
     * Example: zen_products_lookup('3', 'products_date_added');
     */
      function zen_products_lookup($product_id, $what_field = 'products_name', $language = '') {
        global $db;
    
        if (empty($language)) $language = $_SESSION['languages_id'];
    
        $product_lookup = $db->Execute("select " . $what_field . " as lookup_field
                                  from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS . " p, " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION . " pd
                                  where p.products_id ='" . (int)$product_id . "'
                                  and pd.language_id = '" . (int)$language . "'");
    
        $return_field = $product_lookup->fields['lookup_field'];
    
        return $return_field;
      }
    The original code for category lookup :
    /*
    * Return any field from categories or categories_description table
    * Example: zen_categories_lookup('10', 'parent_id');
    */
    function zen_categories_lookup($categories_id, $what_field = 'categories_name', $language = '') {
    global $db;

    if (empty($language)) $language = $_SESSION['languages_id'];

    $category_lookup = $db->Execute("select " . $what_field . " as lookup_field
    from " . TABLE_CATEGORIES . " c, " . TABLE_CATEGORIES_DESCRIPTION . " cd
    where c.categories_id ='" . (int)$categories_id . "'
    and cd.language_id = '" . (int)$language . "'");

    $return_field = $category_lookup->fields['lookup_field'];

    return $return_field;
    }
    However, there is a little bug in these that you will want to update:

    The new code for products look up:
    Code:
    /*
     * Return any field from products or products_description table
     * Example: zen_products_lookup('3', 'products_date_added');
     */
      function zen_products_lookup($product_id, $what_field = 'products_name', $language = '') {
        global $db;
    
        if (empty($language)) $language = $_SESSION['languages_id'];
    
        $product_lookup = $db->Execute("select " . $what_field . " as lookup_field
                                  from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS . " p, " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION . " pd
                                  where p.products_id ='" . (int)$product_id . "'
                                  and pd.products_id = p.products_id
                                  and pd.language_id = '" . (int)$language . "'");
    
        $return_field = $product_lookup->fields['lookup_field'];
    
        return $return_field;
      }
    The new code for categories look up:
    Code:
    /*
     * Return any field from categories or categories_description table
     * Example: zen_categories_lookup('10', 'parent_id');
     */
      function zen_categories_lookup($categories_id, $what_field = 'categories_name', $language = '') {
        global $db;
    
        if (empty($language)) $language = $_SESSION['languages_id'];
    
        $category_lookup = $db->Execute("select " . $what_field . " as lookup_field
                                  from " . TABLE_CATEGORIES . " c, " . TABLE_CATEGORIES_DESCRIPTION . " cd
                                  where c.categories_id ='" . (int)$categories_id . "'
                                  and c.categories_id = cd.categories_id
                                  and cd.language_id = '" . (int)$language . "'");
    
        $return_field = $category_lookup->fields['lookup_field'];
    
        return $return_field;
      }
    Last edited by Ajeh; 10 Mar 2009 at 11:41 PM.
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

 

 
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v155 Known Bugs (and fixes) with v1.5.5 , a, b, c, d, e, f
    By DrByte in forum Upgrading to 1.5.x
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 16 Aug 2017, 03:25 AM
  2. v153 Known Bugs (and fixes) with v1.5.3
    By swguy in forum Upgrading to 1.5.x
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18 Oct 2016, 06:17 PM
  3. v151 Known Bugs (and fixes) with v1.5.1
    By DrByte in forum Upgrading to 1.5.x
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18 Oct 2016, 06:17 PM
  4. v150 Known Bugs (and fixes) with v1.5.0
    By DrByte in forum Upgrading to 1.5.x
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18 Oct 2016, 06:17 PM
  5. Known Bugs (and fixes) with v1.3.9
    By DrByte in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31 Oct 2010, 01:11 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR