Page 120 of 360 FirstFirst ... 2070110118119120121122130170220 ... LastLast
Results 1,191 to 1,200 of 3591
  1. #1191
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeyG View Post
    Just to pick up on your post quoting tombooth01 - I have been looking for the code to get it to show out of stock in the drop down(does not have to delete the option just flag it as out of stock) but I could not see that functionality.

    Is it really there or do you no what has been suggested to make it work?
    Yes, the functionality appears to be there.

    In trying to get this to work I spent some time going through the code and the functionality to specifically append the phrase 'OUT OF STOCK' to option names seems to exist in the _build_attributes_combinations() function within /shop/includes/classes/pad_base.php:

    Code:
              if (!$is_out_of_stock | ($showoos == true)) {
                switch ($markoos) {
                  case 'Left':   $newtext=($is_out_of_stock ? TEXT_OUT_OF_STOCK.' - ' : '').substr($newtext,2);
                                 break;
                  case 'Right':  $newtext=substr($newtext,2).($is_out_of_stock ? ' - '.TEXT_OUT_OF_STOCK : '');
                                 break;
                  default:       $newtext=substr($newtext,2);
                                 break;
                }

    After a week I gave up and decided to see if anyone on here had managed to get it to work.

    It did appear to nearly work (i.e it appended OOS to the correct options in the $combinations array but it appears the actual dropdown is populated by the $attributes array) but I became stuck as I`m new to Zencart.

  2. #1192
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    NM
    Posts
    750
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Here is a link to a post in a thread called only: "Stock By Attributes" rather than this thread called: "Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+"

    I think some of us have gotten lost in there but this post is significant - I just haven't had time to try it yet:

    location: Post by limelites

    Quote Originally Posted by limelites View Post
    Ahaaaaaaa, figured this one out guys!!

    For anyone else having a problem with this issue, just look at re-installing the files that shipped with the stock_by_attributes mod.

    I've just cured my problems by overwriting /includes/classes/order.php with the order.php from "stock_by_attributes_4-7MULTIADD mod"

    Somehow some other mod had corrupted the data that updates the "Quantity in Stock" in ADMIN>CATALOG>PRODUCTS WITH ATTRIBUTES".

    It is now updating the Quantity in Stock Column with each sale. All working perfectly now.

    Additionally, if you want the attribute in the drop down menu to automatically disable when the attribute quantity = zero, then you have to open /includes/modules/attributes.php and replace this:
    PHP Code:
    $sql "select    pov.products_options_values_id,
                            pov.products_options_values_name,
                            pa.*
                  from      " 
    TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES " pa, " TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_VALUES " pov
                  where     pa.products_id = '" 
    . (int)$_GET['products_id'] . "'
                  and       pa.options_id = '" 
    . (int)$products_options_names->fields['products_options_id'] . "'
                  and       pa.options_values_id = pov.products_options_values_id
                  and       pov.language_id = '" 
    . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "' " .
                    
    $order_by
    with this:
    PHP Code:
    $sql=    "SELECT  pov.products_options_values_id,
                                pov.products_options_values_name,
                                pa.*,
                                pwas.*
                    FROM   " 
    TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_VALUES " pov, " TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES " pa LEFT JOIN " TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK " pwas ON pwas.stock_attributes = pa.products_attributes_id
                    WHERE   pa.products_id = '" 
    . (int)$_GET['products_id'] . "'
                       and    pa.options_id = '" 
    . (int)$products_options_names->fields['products_options_id'] . "'
                    and    (pwas.quantity > 0 or pwas.quantity IS NULL)
                      and    pa.options_values_id = pov.products_options_values_id
                     and       pov.language_id = '" 
    . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "' " .
                    
    $order_by

  3. #1193
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by athena View Post
    Here is a link to a post in a thread called only: "Stock By Attributes" rather than this thread called: "Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+"

    I think some of us have gotten lost in there but this post is significant - I just haven't had time to try it yet:

    location: Post by limelites
    I had come across that previously in my investigations but when I tried to implement it made no difference. I`ve just tried it again and nothing changes.

    Has no-one else had this issue (out of stock options appearing in the dropdown) with this addon (stock by attributes)?

  4. #1194
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Worldwide Web
    Posts
    191
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    I installed the stock by attribute mod, but for some reason it's not showing the attribute for people to pick there size Example:

    I have a dress with the sizes: Small, Medium & Large, but on the product page I'm not able to pick the sizes.

    How can I correct this issue?
    Diva Boutiques
    www.divaboutiques.com

  5. #1195
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    31
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by divaboutiques View Post
    I installed the stock by attribute mod, but for some reason it's not showing the attribute for people to pick there size Example:

    I have a dress with the sizes: Small, Medium & Large, but on the product page I'm not able to pick the sizes.

    How can I correct this issue?
    Same problem here.
    I installed stock_by_attributes_1.4.13
    I want to know please how to put an table on each product page for my customers to choose the width, color, height ?

    To know what i`m talking about, here I put an picture with the table that I want to add : http://s3.postimage.org/62uwm416x/image.jpg

    Many thanks fot thoose who helping me!

  6. #1196
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Gardiner, Maine
    Posts
    2,360
    Plugin Contributions
    23

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Installed 1.4.13 and resynced quantities and it took the stock quantities of the main product to zero throughout the entire cart. If you have used this version and not had any problems with the quantity sync please let me know! If this is typical of this version, it has a major problem!

    I checked the entire install to make sure the files are the correct ones and the database is okay.

    One other oddity is that there is a save button on the page - that has no function and wasn't there in the last version I used.

    The only improvement I see is that the shopping cart now shows the quantity numbers next to the product. That was my only problem with this mod before and I think the last version I used was 1.4.10.

    Right now I'm just trying to get a working version of this installed for a client on their sites. Which version?
    The full-time Zen Cart Guru. WizTech4ZC.com
    New template for 2.0 viewable here: 2.0 Demo

  7. #1197
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    65
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Just updated from 4.7 to 4.13.
    But now I get the following error when I try to access SBA:

    1054 Unknown column 'sort' in 'order clause'
    in:
    [select * from products_with_attributes_stock where products_id="530" order by sort ASC;]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.

    In the webshop the attributes still show.
    Running ZC 1.3.8a
    Last edited by ferid; 17 Jun 2011 at 03:54 PM. Reason: extra info

  8. #1198
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    65
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by ferid View Post
    Just updated from 4.7 to 4.13.
    But now I get the following error when I try to access SBA:

    1054 Unknown column 'sort' in 'order clause'
    in:
    [select * from products_with_attributes_stock where products_id="530" order by sort ASC;]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.

    In the webshop the attributes still show.
    Running ZC 1.3.8a
    When I click sort, I get the error:

    1054 Unknown column 'sort' in 'field list'
    in:
    [UPDATE products_with_attributes_stock set sort = '0' WHERE stock_id = '152' LIMIT 1;]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.

    I havn't made any changes to the database. Only copied the files.

  9. #1199
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Gardiner, Maine
    Posts
    2,360
    Plugin Contributions
    23

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    There are 2 separate sql updates if you are coming from that old a version. One is included in the package and the other is to add the sort feature to the attributes table. That update is in version 4.1.11 which I haven't downloaded.
    The full-time Zen Cart Guru. WizTech4ZC.com
    New template for 2.0 viewable here: 2.0 Demo

  10. #1200
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    65
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by delia View Post
    There are 2 separate sql updates if you are coming from that old a version. One is included in the package and the other is to add the sort feature to the attributes table. That update is in version 4.1.11 which I haven't downloaded.
    Thank you for your reply.
    Bot the 4.1.11 and .13 contain the same sql update: update_1_4_10.sql. I need to run this sql? Because I understood from the readme I only had to replace the files and no sql update. But maybe I didn't read it correctly..

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR